Stanley Woodward

Is your surname Woodward?

Research the Woodward family

Stanley Woodward's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rufus Stanley Woodward

Also Known As: "Stanley Woodward"
Birthdate: (70)
Death: 1965 (70)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rufus Stanley Woodward and Stella Brooks

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Stanley Woodward

http://nssafame.com/2011/04/11/1974-stanley-woodward/

Born in Worcester, Massachusetts, on June 5, 1895, sportswriting legend Stanley Woodward had a 43 year career sportswriter and editor. His career began in 1920, when he was hired by the Worcester Evening Gazetteas a reporter, before becoming editor in 1922. Then in 1923, Woodward moved to the Boston Herald, where he worked first as a writer, then sports editor. He stayed at the Boston Herald until 1930 when he moved to the New York Herald Tribune, the paper his name would become synonymous with. While at the Tribune, Woodward worked in a number of roles including as a sportswriter from 1930-1938, sports editor from 1938-1948, and a war correspondent from 1944-1945. In 1948, he left the Tribune, before returning to be sports editor from 1959-1962. During his time away from the Tribune, Woodard worked as a sports writer at The New York Daily Compass, andNewark Star-Ledger and as editor of Sports Illustrated and The Miami Daily News. Woodward died in 1966. He was inducted into the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Hall of Fame on March 27, 1974.

---------------------------------------------------

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A40114-2003Dec29.html

Stanley Woodward stood 6 feet 3 inches tall, weighed 225 pounds and was strong as the proverbial ox. He loved sports but was injured repeatedly and had exceedingly bad eyesight, so he had to quit long before he was ready. He found a substitute. After World War I he got into journalism and in the 1930s went to the New York Herald Tribune, where he soon became "the best sports editor in the Tribune's, or probably any paper's, history."

view all

Stanley Woodward's Timeline

1895
1895
1965
1965
Age 70