Is your surname Fitton?

Research the Fitton family

Susan Fitton's Geni Profile

Records for Susan Fitton

207,906 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susan Fitton (Booth)

Also Known As: "Warren"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, England
Death: June 14, 1636 (59)
Poynton, Stockport, Cheshire, England
Place of Burial: Wilmslow, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Booth, Kt. and Elizabeth Booth
Wife of Sir Edward Warren, Knight and John Fitton
Mother of Edward Warren, of Surry; Laurence Warren; Richard Warren; Halsall Warren; Thomas Warren and 7 others
Sister of Mary Booth; William Booth; Dorothy Booth; Sir George Booth, 1st Baronet of Dunham Massey; Edmund Booth and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susan Fitton

Susan Boothe was born on 1558 in England to Sir William Boothe of Dunham Massey, Knight and Unknown MNU Boothe. Susan married Sir Edward Warren, Knight on c. 1598 and had 9 children: George Warren, Edward Warren, Laurance Warren, Richard Warren, Halsall Warren, Edmund Warren, Thomas Warren, Radcliff Warren, and Posthumous Warren. She passed away on 1558 in England.

Note: SOURCE: Jane MacDaniels Genealogy;

Daughter of Sir Williamd Booth of Dunham Massey, knight. Issue form this union: George, Edward, Laurence, Richard, Halsall, Edmund, Thomas, Radcliffe, Ralph and a posthumous son on unknown Christian name.


Sir Edward Warren of Poynton and Stockport, knight, baptised Prestbury, 9 April 1563, High Sheriff of Cheshire 1598, knighted in Ireland 1599, died 12 November 1609 and buried at Stockport. He married three times. ◾+ 1 st wife, Joan, daugther of Sir Edward Fitton of Gawsworth, at Prestbury on 22 July 1574. She died without issue. ◾+ 2 nd wife, Anne daughter of William Davenport of Bramall, at Prestbury on 16 October 1581, buried at Stockport on 13 July 1597. This couple had five sons: John who died young, a second John then Randle, Humphrey andWilliam. There were also daughters Elizabeth, Margaret, Frances, Catherine, Dorothy and Anne. ◾+ 3 rd wife, Susanna, daughter of Sir William Booth of Dunham Massey, knight, married about 1598 and had with her further sons all said to be living in 1609: George, Edward, Laurence, Richard, Halsall, Edmund, Thomas, Radcliffe, Ralph and a posthumous son of unknown Christian name. We follow only John from the second marriage From Warren Family Researcher Pamela Johnson. Source: East Cheshire Past and Present by J.P. Earwaker, London, 1877 (CRO, Knutsford). This is widely regarded as the best work on East Cheshire of the 19th century. It is useful for family trees of landed families.

view all 19

Susan Fitton's Timeline

1575
April 14, 1575
Chester, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1577
March 21, 1577
Stockport, Cheshire, England
March 21, 1577
Bowdon, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1598
October 8, 1598
Age 21
Poynton, Stockport, Cheshire, England
1600
1600
Age 22
Stockport, Cheshire, England
1601
1601
Age 23
Stockport, Cheshire, England
1603
1603
Age 25
Stockport, Cheshire, England
1604
May 25, 1604
Age 27
Stockport, Cheshire, England
1607
1607
Age 29
Cheshire, England