Is your surname Pride?

Research the Pride family

Susanna Pride's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Pride (Ballow)

Also Known As: "Susannah Puckett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dale Parish, Henrico, Virginia
Death: Died in Chesterfield, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. William Ballew and Dorothy Ballou
Wife of John Pride, of Henrico
Mother of Elizabeth Hill; Parker Bevill and William Pride
Sister of Michal Stewart; Charles Ballew; Leonard Ballew, Ill; William Ballowe (Ballew); Thomas Ballowe (Ballew) and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Pride

Susanna Ballow (Ballew / Ballou) was possibly the wife of John Pride Sr. (c.1680—1743). Puckett has also been proposed.

Family

Parents:

  • 3318 William Ballow (c.1645—1700)
  • 3319 Dorothy — (—1701)
children: 
  • 1 John Pride Jr. (c.1720—1753)
  • 2 William Pride (1721—c.1759)
  • 3 Parker (Pride) Bevill (1728—)
  • 4 829 Elizabeth (Pride) Hill **
  • 5 Jane (Pride) Lockett
  • 6 Dorothy (Pride) Willson
  • 7 Michal Pride
  • 8 Susannah (Pride) Webster
  • 9 — (Pride) Ballow

notes

John Pride Sr. was born in Henrico County around 1680. His wife was Susanna whom we believe was Susanna Ballow.

Like his father, John grew tobacco. He owned land in the area south of Swift Creek and east of Deep Creek in present-day Chesterfield County and expanded his holdings west and south into what is now Powhatan and Amelia Counties.

John and Susanna were the parents of nine known children. Another son not enumerated below may have been Joseph Pride who was a defendant in a law suit in Henrico County in the June Court 1739.

John Pride died in Henrico County about 1743 (will dated 13 July 1742 , recorded Feb. 1743/4 ). To his son John, who we presume was the eldest, he left 314 acres of land on Timsbury Swamp in Henrico County he had inherited from his father. He left a shilling to three married daughters: Elizabeth, Jane, and Dorothy, and to each of his four other daughters he gave a slave and some household items. Son William received the rest of his estate. A beneficiary of a single shilling was William Ballow, who we presume was John’s son-in-law.


  1. Branchiana; being a partial account of the Branch family in Virginia, by James Branch Cabell.  Richmond, Va., Printed by Whittet & Shepperson.  1907. . Page 165
view all

Susanna Pride's Timeline

1676
1676
Dale Parish, Henrico, Virginia
1704
1704
Age 28
Henrico, Virginia, USA
1721
December 19, 1721
Age 45
Henrico, Virginia
1726
1726
Age 50
Chesterfield, Virginia
1728
September 2, 1728
Age 50
Wythe, VA, USA