Susannah 'Sanna' Winans

Is your surname Winans?

Research the Winans family

Susannah 'Sanna' Winans's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Susannah 'Sanna' Winans (Melijn)

Also Known As: "Senna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New Netherlands, United States
Death: 1643 (0-1)
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey Colony, British America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelis Andriessen Melyn and Janneken Adrijanender Melyn
Wife of Jan John Winans, III
Mother of John Winans; Susanna Winans; Samuel Winans; Elizabeth Lyon; John Winans and 7 others
Sister of Cornelia Schellinger; Johannes Melyn; Cornelius Melyn, Jr.; Abraham Melyn; Mariken Marie Hatfield and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah 'Sanna' Winans

Birth Date 6/14/1643

Death Date 1689

Death Year 1689

First Name Susannah

Last Name Melyn

Maiden Name Melyn

Gender Female

Birth Location Manhattan, New Amsterdam, NY, Dutch Church

Death Location Elizabethtown, New Jersey, USA

Manager Donna Howse

view all 23

Susannah 'Sanna' Winans's Timeline

1642
January 14, 1642
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands, United States
1643
June 14, 1643
Age 1
New Amsterdam, New Netherland, Dutch Empire
June 14, 1643
Age 1
New Amsterdam, Dutch Church, Staten Island, New York
June 14, 1643
Age 1
New Amsterdam, Dutch Church, Staten Island, New York
June 14, 1643
Age 1
1643
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey Colony, British America
1665
July 1, 1665
New Haven, New Haven County, CT, United States
1667
February 1667
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1671
March 28, 1671
Staten Island, Province of New York