Theodosia Burr

Is your surname Burr?

Research the Burr family

Theodosia Burr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Theodosia Burr (Bartow)

Also Known As: "Theodosia Stillwell Bartow Prevost Burr"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey
Death: May 18, 1794 (47)
New York, New York, New York, United States (cancer)
Place of Burial: Trinity Churchyard Manhattan New York County (Manhattan) New York, USA, Memorial # 63069344
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Theodosius Bartow and Alice Anne Bartow
Wife of Lieutenant-Colonel Jacques Marcus Prevost, Colonial Governor of Georgia and Aaron Burr, Jr., 3rd Vice President of the USA
Mother of Theodosia Alston
Half sister of Philip Devisme; Eliza Devisme; Pierre Devisme; Samuel Devisme and Catherine Browne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Theodosia Burr

Theodosia Stillwell (Bartow) Prevost Burr

Theodosia Bartow is the daughter of Theodosius Bartow. She married, firstly, Lt.-Col. Jacques Marc Prevost, son of Augustin Prevost and Louise Martine.1 She married, secondly, Vice-President Aaron Burr in 1782.1 Her married name became Prevost.1 From 1782, her married name became Burr.1

Citations

  • 1.[S37] Volume 3, page 3214. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

A colorful account of her measures taken during the Revolution are found in a chapter of:
The Revolutionary War in Bergen County: The Times that Tried Men's Souls

edited by Carol Karels

-------------------------------- Mrs. Burr died of cancer in 1794 Aaron Burr- Among the last words he ever spoke was this testimony to the wife of his youth: " The mother of my Theo was the best women and finest lady I have ever Known."

Appletons' Cyclopedia of American Biography, 1600-1889 https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/61360/47194_54729-00493?pid=2890&backurl=https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/78551562/person/120176097002/gallery&usePUB=true&_phsrc=Hga1294&usePUBJs=true#?imageId=47194_54729-00494

--------------------------------------------

view all

Theodosia Burr's Timeline

1746
October 1746
Newark, Essex County, New Jersey
1783
June 21, 1783
Age 36
Albany, Albany County, New York, United States
1794
May 18, 1794
Age 47
New York, New York, New York, United States
May 18, 1794
Age 47
Trinity Churchyard Manhattan New York County (Manhattan) New York, USA, Memorial # 63069344

Birth: 1746
Shrewsbury (Allentown)
Monmouth County
New Jersey, USA
Death: May 18, 1794
New York
New York County (Manhattan)
New York, USA

The wife of Aaron Burr. She was the daughter of Reverend Theodosius Bartow (1712 – 1746) and Alice Anne Stillwell (later de Visme) (1714 – 1782). In 1763 she married James Mark Prevost (1736-1781), an officer in the British Army, with whom she had five children. During the Revolution Lieutenant Colonel Prevost continued to serve with the British Army, and Theodosia developed pro-American leanings while remaining in New Jersey to manage her family's estate, "The Hermitage". James Prevost died in Jamaica, and in 1782 Theodosia married Aaron Burr. The Burrs had one child who survived to adulthood, Theodosia Bartow Burr Alston (1783-1813). The elder Theodosia was in ill health even before her marriage to Burr, and died from the effects of what was probably uterine cancer. She was buried at St. John's Burying Ground, one of the cemeteries associated with Trinity Church. St. John's was later developed as a park, and most remains were not moved, so the exact location of Theodosia Burr's interment is not known. A no longer extant Trinity Church Cemetery was the Old Saint John's Burying Ground for St. John's Chapel. It was later turned into a park, with most of the burials left in place. The park was renamed several times, and is now called James J. Walker Park.

Family links:
Parents:
Theodosius Bartow (1712 - 1746)

Spouse:
Aaron Burr (1756 - 1836)

Children:
John Bartow Prevost (1766 - 1825)*
Augustine James Frederick Prevost (1766 - 1842)*
Theodosia Bartow Burr Alston (1783 - 1813)*
Sarah Burr (1785 - 1788)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Trinity Churchyard
Manhattan
New York County (Manhattan)
New York, USA

Created by: Bill McKern
Record added: Dec 19, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 63069344

https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=63069344