Is your surname Hills?

Research the Hills family

Thomas Hills's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Hills

Also Known As: "Tom"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Lexden, Colchester, Essex, UK
Death: Died in Halstead, Essex, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of George Hills, Rear-Admiral R.N. and Diana Hills
Brother of Dianna Hills; Lydia Hills; George Hills, DD, 1st Bishop of British Columbia; Charles Robert Hills, Professor; Caroline Hills and 4 others

Occupation: Officer, Military Service with East India Company, LATER Banker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Hills

Thomas Hills was born in Lexden, near Colchester, in the county of Essex. (according to 1851 Census)

He was known as Tommy, or Tom, to his family.

1832, August 10 Sir Herbert Taylor, [Private Secretary to William IV, King of England] in a letter of response to mother Diana Hills' (nee Hammersley) sister Ann Ward (nee Hammersley) letter of 17th July 1832: "....I communicated to the King that part of it which relates to Mrs. Diana and that His Majesty expressed himself very sensible of yours and Bishop's continued attendance to him. .....I was very glad to hear from Captain Hills that he had accepted the offer of a Cadetship (for Thomas) in the East India Company service which Lord Goderich (PM of England) had obtained for him, and which in this Climate .....is in my opinion a better thing than a Clerkship."

1838, George Hills, father of Thomas, in a "Deed of Arrangement", received an advance of 3300 British Pounds against the settlement (of his marriage to Diana) from 1814. This was in agreement with his brother-in-law Charles Hammersley, Trustee. George's handwritten notes state that this advance was to pay Cambridge University expenses for his second son, Charles as well as expenses for his youngest son, Thomas, who was leaving home for India.

1841 England Census, Thomas is 15 living in the Parish of Ashen, Hinckford Hundred, Essex with:

George (60) - Navy H.P. (half pay), Diana (55), Diana (25), Lydia (25), Caroline (20), Charles (20), Emily (19), Hariet (16)

1842 May 16 - 30 year old (cousin) William Percival Ward wrote from his residence at Compton Valence, Dorchester, Dorset, to his Aunt Hills (Diana, sister to his mother Ann Ward) and mentions "I hope Uncle Charles will be able to get Tom (Thomas Hills) a Cadetship, but he seemed very doubtful of it, when I saw him last. [? Cadetship already obtained in 1832 - see above)

Cadetship

East India Company (India) Army Cadet Records

  • [FIBIS record:
  • Hills Thomas - Cadetship
  • IOR Ref: L/MIL/9/205
  • Season(s) 1843-44
  • LDS Film No. 1952026]

His father, Rear-Admiral George Hills, wrote a 14 page letter of advice (in a descendant's possession) to 18 year old Thomas upon his departure from England, not expecting him to return for 5-6 years: "You are now then entering as it were a world where trials and difficulties will beset you on every side in a Profession which is universally deemed the most honourable that a gentleman can devote himself to - and in which your advancement will very materially depend on your exertions, and good conduct."

In April 1850, his father died, and his mother moved to live with her son, George, in Great Yarmouth.

In 1851, after attaining the rank of Ensign, Thomas was back in England, as confirmed in the 1851 Census, having left the East India Company: (The India Bill of August 1858 ended the century of rule by the East India Company, by putting the British government in charge.)

1851 Census, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England

  • Thomas Hills (24) - Army late Ensign EICS (East India Company Service) - born Lexden (nr. Colchester), Essex
  • George M.A. Hills (34) - Brother and Head of Household - Incumbant (Minister) of Gt Yarmouth - born Eythorne, Kent (7.3 miles NNW of Dover)

Diana Hills (68) - Mother - Fundholder, Annuitant - born St. James, Westminster, Middlesex. Diana Hills (37) - Sister - born St. James, Westminster, Middlesex. Lydia Hills (35) - Sister - born Tunbridge Wells, Kent Emily T. (should be S.) Hills (29) - Sister - born Colchester, Essex

Also residing with his sister Lydia in 1961, as seen in the following Census;

1861 England Census

Sustead Lane, Sustead, Norfolk:

  • Arden, Henry Cotton Birth: 1812 in Gresham, Suffolk, England Sex: Male
  • four servants;
  • Hills, Lydia Birth: 1817 in Tonbridge Wells, Kent, England, Sex: Female
  • Hills, Thomas Birth: 1826 in Lexden, Suffolk, England - Res: 1861 in Sustead, Norfolk, England

In 1861, Thomas was involved in banking.

view all

Thomas Hills's Timeline

1826
May 18, 1826
Colchester, Essex, UK
1898
July 1898
Age 72
Halstead, Essex, UK