Thomas Pearson, of Marple

Is your surname Pearson?

Research the Pearson family

Thomas Pearson, of Marple's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Pearson

Also Known As: "Thomas Person", "Thomas Pierson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Marple, Chester, Pennsylvania Colony
Place of Burial: Springfield Monthly Meeting House Lot, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Lawrence Pearson and Elizabeth Pearson
Husband of Margery Ellen Pearson
Father of Robert Pearson; Thomas Pearson; Lawrence Pearson; Enoch Pearson; John Pearson and 6 others
Brother of Edward Pearson; Martha Pearson; John Pearson; Robert Pearson; Sarah Pearson and 1 other
Half brother of Mary Pearson

Occupation: Mason, Came to America on "Endeavor" with William Penn on July 29, 1683. Was member of Pennsylvania Assembly in 1708.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Pearson, of Marple

Thomas Pearson

  • Birth: 1653 - Pownall Fee, Chester, (Cheshire), England
  • Death: May 27 1734 - Marple, Delaware, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Parents: Lawrence Pierson, Elizabeth Janney
  • Married: Margery Smith

Margaret came to the new world with her brother Thomas on the ship Endeavor in 1683.


The tall thin man, in the lighter grey suit, holding the map, is thought to be Thomas Pearson.


//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p10/3151/5001/53444837e334edbc/Thomas_Pearson_large.jpg

From The Historical Magazine: And Notes and Queries Concerning the ..., Volume 4 edited by John Ward Dean, George Folsom, John Gilmary Shea, Henry Reed Stiles, Henry Barton Dawson. Google Books. Retrieved 10 February 2017, from page 182

West's Picture Of Penn's Treaty With The Indians.—The following is an original autograph letter from Benjamin West, written in London, in 1775, upon the subject of his picture of Penn's treaty with the Indians at Shackamaxon. The letter seems to have accompanied copies of the well-known plate engraved from the original painting. The latter, it will be remembered, is at present in the collection of Joseph Harrison, Jr., Esq., of Phila. The letter, of which the following is a literal copy, is owned by a prominent citizen, who is a relative of the great painter:

To William West, Upper Darby, to the care of Joseph Shewell, Philadelphia.

Dear Brother: I could not neglect so favorable an opportunity as this by Captain Falconer to send you the print, Wm. Penn's Treaty with the Indians, when he founded the Province of Pennsylvania. I have taken the liberty to introduce the likeness of our Father and Brother of Reading into the picture in the group of Friends that accompany Wm. Penn: that is the likeness of your brother that stands immediately behind Penn resting on his cane. I need not point out the figure of our Father. I believe you will find some likeness of him in the print, tho' they have all lost something of that when compared with the original picture. I have the pleasure to acquaint you, our Father is in as perfect health as I ever remember to have seen him; he has been in London on a visit for this month, and left me but yesterday on his return to Oxfordshire. All our relations here are well—my youngest boy who is turned of three years old is just recovered from anocalation (inoculation)—who has had it in a fine manner; it is a happy circumstance, and has removed a load of anxiety from me and his mamma.

My Father acquainted me when in town that your mother-in-law's sister was dead, and that she was left her heir—that he believed no one had wrote to her concerning it; if so, I think somebody should see into the situation of things, as I understand there is something of consequence left. If your mother should not have been informed, please communicate the subject of this 10 her—and if I can be of any use in aiding her in the Business on this side the water she may command me.

My Bessy desires her love may be given with mine to you and sister and Family.

I am, Dear Brother, Your affectionate Benj. West. London, July 12th, 1775. When you for the future write to me, direct to Newman street, Oxford street.

view all 20

Thomas Pearson, of Marple's Timeline

1653
September 5, 1653
Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England
1683
December 3, 1683
Age 30
Chester Mm, Chester, Pennsylvania
1685
October 23, 1685
Age 32
Chester Mm, Chester, Pennsylvania
1687
December 20, 1687
Age 34
Chester Mm, Chester, Pennsylvania
1690
May 12, 1690
Age 36
Swarthmore, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1692
December 10, 1692
Age 39
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1695
February 9, 1695
Age 41
Chester Co., PA
April 9, 1695
Age 41
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States