Thomas Rowley, Sr.

Is your surname Rowley?

Research the Rowley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Rowley, Sr.

Also Known As: "Thomas Rowley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hebron, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: circa 1796 (70-79)
Benson, Rutland, Vermont, United States
Place of Burial: Shoreham, Addison County, Vermont, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Samuel Rowley and Elizabeth Rowley
Husband of Lois Rowley
Father of Capt. Thomas Rowley, Jr.; Lois Fisk; Bateman Bateman Rowley; Mary "Polly" Wilson (Rowley); Lydia Wilson and 1 other
Brother of Nathan Rowley; Abigail Gilbert; Samuel Rowley, I; Thankful Welles; Abijah Rowley and 10 others

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Thomas Rowley, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VERMONT. DAR Ancestor # A099346


Thomas Rowley Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Share Learn about removing the ads from this memorial... Birth: 1721 Death: 1796

Son of Elizabeth Fuller and Samuel Rowley

Thomas Rowley "was one of the very earliest of our versifiers. He was one of the first settlers of Danby; and, on the orgnaization of that town, in 1769, was elected its first Clerk. He was also its first Representative in the General Assembly, being elected from 1778 to 1782. In 1778, he was the Chief Judge of Rutland County Court. He moved north to Shoreham VT around 1786 on the east shore of Lake Champlain where he built a hotel that is still in operation. He joined the Green Mountain Boys and was Ethan Allen's spokesman. He returned to Danby for the Revolution, then moved back to Shoreham.

There he resided till his death at his son Nathan's home. His verses were principally contributed to the Rural Magazine and the Bennington Gazette."

[Abby Maria Hemenway (ed.), Poets and Poetry of Vermont 29 (Boston: Brown, Taggard & Chase; Brattleboro, Vermont: W. Felton, 1860)]


Family links:

Children:
 Mary Rowley Wilson*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Jenison Cemetery Shoreham Addison County Vermont, USA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15789544



            
view all 11

Thomas Rowley, Sr.'s Timeline

1721
May 24, 1721
Hebron, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1746
June 13, 1746
Hebron, Tolland, Connecticut, United States
1749
April 17, 1749
Hebron, Tolland, Connecticut
1756
1756
Three centuries of the Gray family in America
1760
1760
1761
February 28, 1761
Hebron, Tolland County, Connecticut, United States
1764
1764
1778
1778
Age 56
Kent., Connecticut, United States
1796
1796
Age 74
Benson, Rutland, Vermont, United States