Thomas Thomas Wheeler

Is your surname Wheeler?

Research the Wheeler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Thomas Wheeler

Also Known As: "Thomas Wheeler Jr.", "Thomas Wheeler --Seabrook (10GG)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: United States
Death: 1656 (47-56)
New Haven, Ct
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Wheeler, of Stonington and Mary Wheeler
Husband of Alice Seabrook and Alice Stanborough
Father of Sarah Sayre; Thomas Wheeler; Mary Wheeler; Sarah Wheeler Sayre; JOHN WHEELER and 3 others
Brother of Capt. Isaac Wheeler; Elizabeth Witter and Sarah Stanton

Managed by: Michele DeFazio-Bouchard
Last Updated:

About Thomas Thomas Wheeler

  • The Genealogical and Encyclopedic History of the Wheeler Family in America by Albert Gallatin Wheeler
  • https://archive.org/details/genealogicaland00genegoog
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogicaland00genegoog#page/n631/mode/1up
  • Pg.593
  • 10327. THOMAS WHEELER, of New Haven, Conn. Died Jan. 22, 1673.
  • Child:
    • 10328. THOMAS WHEELER.
  • 10328. THOMAS WHEELER, son of Thomas (10327). Died Dec. 1656. Married Alice --- --- . He lived at New Haven, Conn. The widow rem. to Southampton, L. I., with her children, and married there Josiah Stanborough as his 2d wife.
  • Children:
    • 10329. THOMAS WHEELER, born April 21, 1652.
    • 10330. JOHN WHEELER.
    • 10331. MARY WHEELER.
    • 10332. SARAH WHEELER.
    • One of the daughters married Josiah Horton, of Southold, L. I., and the other married Francis Sayre, of Southampton, L. I.
  • 10330. JOHN WHEELER, son of Thomas (10328) and Alice (--- ---) Wheeler. Died 1718, aged abt. 80. He rem. to E. Hampton, L. I., and became one of the leading men of that place. He was one of the patentees and trustees named, in the Dongon Patent to the Town of E. Hampton in 1686. He was Collector and Assessor and from 1704 to 1718 Supervisor. Justice of the Peace. Capt. in the Militia. Married Sarah --- --- .
    • .... etc.

_______________________

view all 13

Thomas Thomas Wheeler's Timeline

1604
1604
United States
1628
1628
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1630
1630
Suffolk County, New York, United States
1638
1638
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1640
1640
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1647
1647
Connecticut, United States
1650
1650
1652
April 21, 1652
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1656
1656
Age 52
New Haven, Ct