Is your surname Cyrus?

Research the Cyrus family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Neil Timothy Cyrus (Helson)

Also Known As: "Trace Dempsey Cyrus"
Current Location:: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ashland, Boyd County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Billy Ray Cyrus and Tish Cyrus
Partner of Private
Brother of Miley Cyrus; Private; Noah Cyrus; Private and Private
Half brother of Private; Private and Private

Occupation: Singer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Trace Cyrus

Trace Dempsey Cyrus (born as Neil Timothy Helson; February 24, 1989) is an American musician. The adopted son of country singer Billy Ray Cyrus and brother of recording artist Miley Cyrus, he is the backing vocalist and lead guitarist of the band Metro Station. He left the band in 2010 but returned in 2014. In 2010, he began providing vocals and guitar in the pop rock band Ashland HIGH. He also owns the clothing company From Backseats to Bedrooms.

Cyrus was born in Ashland, Kentucky, as Neil Timothy Helson. His mother is Leticia "Tish" Cyrus. His biological father is Baxter Neal Helson.[4] He was adopted when young by Billy Ray Cyrus, his mother's second husband, and lived with them part of the time in Thompson's Station, Tennessee.[5][6] Upon his adoption, his name was legally changed to Trace Dempsey Cyrus.[2]

Cyrus spent his school holidays touring and performing with Billy Ray. He has a younger sister, Miley, who starred in the Disney Channel original television series Hannah Montana. He recorded a track with her on an album prepared in 2008.[7]

In 2006, he started working at a shopping mall in Burbank, California, and dropped out of La Cañada High School.[6] Cyrus has added many tattoos on his arms and chest. He also has the words "stay gold" tattooed on his knuckles. He displayed these designs for PETA's "Ink Not Mink" anti-fur campaign in 2012.[6][8]*

In 2006, Cyrus co-wrote a song called "Country Music Has the Blues," which was a track on Billy Ray's 2006 album Wanna Be Your Joe. The song features guest appearances by Loretta Lynn and George Jones. Cyrus was a guitarist and vocalist in the pop rock band Metro Station.[6] He started the band with Mason Musso in early 2006 when their mothers set them up to do a jam together.[6] Musso's brother Mitchel was a Hannah Montana cast member.[6] Columbia Records signed the band after an intern at the record label saw their MySpace page.[7] Cyrus appeared with Musso on MTV's Total Request Live on June 9, 2008. Their band, along with The Maine, were the two special guest acts on the 2008 Soundtrack of Your Summer Tour, co-headlined by Boys Like Girls and Good Charlotte.[9] Metro Station parted ways in early 2010.

In 2008, Cyrus featured in the song "Hovering" on Miley's album, Breakout in the Deluxe Edition. Also in 2008, he appeared in the music video for the song "Somebody Said a Prayer" for the lead single for Billy Ray's album, Back to Tennessee. In 2010, he was featured in the song, "Alive" for Billy Ray's band, Brother Clyde.

In early 2010, Cyrus formed a pop band called Ashland HIGH.[10] Cyrus provided vocals and guitar on a single entitled "French Kiss". Ashland HIGH has released demos of songs titled "Break It Down" and "Pretty Girls" on the band's MySpace page. In 2013, he was featured in a remix version of the song "Dat Boi" by Millionaires. As of 2013, Ashland HIGH has released two albums, "Geronimo" and "Drugstore Cowboy".

In August 2014, Cyrus returned as a member of Metro Station with the band releasing a single titled "Love & War".[11][12] The band has since released a second studio album titled Savior.[13]

From 2010 into 2017, Cyrus had an on-and-off relationship with actress Brenda Song, to whom he was engaged in 2011.[14][15][16][17][18]

view all

Trace Cyrus's Timeline

1989
February 24, 1989
Ashland, Boyd County, Kentucky, United States

Was adopted by Billy Ray Cyrus

2006
2006
- present
Age 16
Columbia Records