Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Unity West (Croshaw)

Also Known As: "Unity", "Blackwell", "Unity Croshaw", "Ursala Unity Crenshaw", "Ursala Unity Crowshaw", "Susanah", "Crowshaw"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bruton Parish, Williamsburg, James City Co, Virginia, British Colonial America
Death: April 20, 1669 (32-33)
King William County, Virginia, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. Joseph Croshaw and 1st wife of Joseph Croshaw
Wife of Col. John West, II
Mother of Capt. Nathaniel West; Anne Fox; Unity Martin; Matilda West; Colonel Thomas West, Sr. and 3 others
Sister of Mary Taylor; Rachel Barnes; Benjamin Croshaw and Joseph Croshaw, Jr.
Half sister of Unity West; Rachel Walker and Joseph Croshaw

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Unity West

Biography

Unity West was born in 1636 in King William, King William County, Virginia, United States. Her parents were Major Joseph Croshaw and 1st wife of Joseph Croshaw.

Unity married Colonel John West, II on November 4, 1654 in King William, Virginia. Together they had the following children: Anne Fox; Captain Nathaniel West; Unity Martin; Captain Thomas West; John West, III.

She died on April 20, 1669 in King William, King William County, Virginia, United States and was buried in I.


This profile is for Unity,Blackwell,Unity Croshaw,Ursala Unity Crenshaw,Ursala Unity Crowshaw,Susanah
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:3QLL-1HZ : accessed 2017-11-26), entry for Ursala Unity /Crenshaw/.

Not a known daughter of Maj. Joseph Croshaw

view all 16

Unity West's Timeline

1636
1636
Bruton Parish, Williamsburg, James City Co, Virginia, British Colonial America
1636
Williamsburg, York, Virginia, United States
1636
1655
1655
West Point, King William, Virginia, United States
1655
West Point,King William,Virginia,USA
1655
West Point, King William County, Virginia
1658
December 24, 1658
New Kent, Virginia, Colonial America
1666
August 31, 1666
Clifton, Fairfax County, VA, United States
1666
West Point, King William County, Virginia, Colonial America