Victoria, Princess Royal, German Empress & Queen of Prussia

Is your surname of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha?

Research the of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha family

Victoria, Princess Royal, German Empress & Queen of Prussia's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Victoria Adelaide Mary Louisa of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (United Kingdom), Princess Royal , Empress Consort of Germany

German: Victoria Adelaide Mary Louisa von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha, Prinzessin, Deutscher Kaiserin
Also Known As: "mринцеса Виктория", "Vicky", "After her husband's death", "she became widely known as Empress Frederick"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Buckingham Palace, St. James's, London, England
Death: August 05, 1901 (60)
Schloss Friedrichshof Kronberg, Kronberg im Taunus, Hessen bei Rhein, Deutschland(DKR) (Cancer)
Place of Burial: Potsdam, Preußen, DeutschlandDKR
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Albert, Prince Consort of the United Kingdom and Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom
Wife of Frederick III, German Emperor
Mother of Kaiser Wilhelm II of Prussia; Prince Sigismund of Prussia; Victoria Friederike Amalia Wilhelmine (Victoria) of Prussia, Princess of Schaumburg-Lippe; Margaret, Landgravine of Hesse, Queen of Finland; Sophia Dorothea Ulrike Alice of Prussia, Queen consort of the Hellenes and 1 other
Sister of Princess Alice of the United Kingdom; Princess Louise, Duchess of Argyll; Prince Arthur, Duke of Connaught and Strathearn; Princess Beatrice of the United Kingdom; Maximilian of Great Britain and 4 others

Occupation: The German Empress and the Queen of Prussia, German Empress
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Victoria, Princess Royal, German Empress & Queen of Prussia

Name/title: Victoria Adelaide Mary Louisa of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Princess Royal of the United Kingdom.

Queen consort of Prussia German Consort Empress

Links:

Victoria, Princess Royal was German Empress and Queen of Prussia by marriage to German Emperor Frederick III. She was the eldest child of Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom and Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, and was created Princess Royal in 1841. She was the mother of Wilhelm II, German Emperor.

Educated by her father in a highly politically liberal attitude, she was betrothed at the age of sixteen to the Prince Frederick of Prussia, and supported him in his views that Prussia and the later German Empire would become a constitutional monarchy on the British model. Criticised for this attitude and her English origins, Victoria suffered the ostracism of the Hohenzollerns and the Berlin court. This isolation increased after the arrival of Otto von Bismarck (one of her most staunch political opponents) to power in 1862.

Victoria was Empress and Queen of Prussia for only a few months, during which she had opportunity to influence the policy of the German Empire. Frederick III died in 1888 – just 99 days after his accession – from laryngeal cancer and was succeeded by their son William II, who had much more conservative views than his parents. After her husband's death, she became widely known as Empress Frederick (German: Kaiserin Friedrich). The Empress Dowager then settled in Kronberg im Taunus, where she built a castle, Friedrichshof, named in honour of her late husband. Increasingly isolated after the weddings of her younger daughters, Victoria died of breast cancer a few months after her mother in 1901.

The correspondence between Victoria and her parents has been preserved almost completely: 3,777 letters from Queen Victoria to her eldest daughter, and about 4,000 letters of the Empress to her mother are preserved and catalogued. These give a detailed insight into the life of the Prussian court between 1858 and 1900.

view all 31

Victoria, Princess Royal, German Empress & Queen of Prussia's Timeline

1840
November 21, 1840
Buckingham Palace, St. James's, London, England
November 21, 1840
- January 19, 1841
London, Greater London
1841
January 19, 1841
- August 5, 1901
London, Greater London
February 10, 1841
Throne Room of Buckingham Palace, London, England
February 10, 1841
Throne Room,Buckingham Palac,England
February 10, 1841
Throne Room,Buckingham Palac,England
February 10, 1841
England
February 10, 1841
Throne Room, Buckingham Palac, England
February 10, 1841
Throne Room,Buckingham Palac,England
February 10, 1841
Throne Room, Buckingham Palac, England