Is your surname Shepard?

Research the Shepard family

Violet Shepard's Geni Profile

Records for Violet Shepard

741,985 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Violet Shepard (Charnold)

Also Known As: "Violet Stanley", "Violet Wolverton"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Mistley Parish, Essex, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Charnold and Joane Charnold
Wife of Edward Shepherd, CPT and Capt. Edward Shepard, of Cambridge
Mother of Sgt. John Shepard, Sr.; Elizabeth Shepard; Deborah Shepard; Sarah Shepard; Abigail Pond and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Violet Shepard

Violet CHARNOLD 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was christened 26 Sep 1596 in Mistley, Essex, England. She died 9 Jan 1648 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts. Violet married Edward SHEPPARD on 6 Dec 1620 in Erwarton, Suffolk, England.

They had the following children:

  • F i Elizabeth SHEPPARD was christened 4 Nov 1621 and died Mar 1694.
  • M ii John SHEPPARD 1, 2, 3 was christened 5 Nov 1623 in Lawford, Essex, England.
  • F iii Abigail SHEPPARD was christened 12 Oct 1627 and died 5 Jul 1661.
  • F iv Deborah SHEPPARD was christened 5 Nov 1631 and died 7 Sep 1705.
  • F v Sarah SHEPPARD was born 1635 and died 15 Jan 1679.

Correct parents are believed to be John Charnold (died circa 1615) and Joan Unknown (died circa 1610).

Dave K.

Notes

From http://minerdescent.com/2010/06/17/edward-shepard/

There has been a lot of controversy over Violet’s last name.  Early speculation for Violet’s last name included Stanley and Wolverton. Wolverton because her children John and Elizabeth are deeded land by G.W. Wolverton.  John refers to Geoffrey as “uncle.” Stanley was another interpretation of “uncle.” Shepard’s research did not reveal a definite connection. However, John Charnold was a tanner, as was Geoffrey Wolverton. The other men involved in the wills were all from the same area in Essex. It’s possible that Wolverton was an apprentice to Charnold, which would explain a close family connection, whether or not it lead him to marry a Charnold daughter and become a literal “uncle.”


view all 32

Violet Shepard's Timeline

1596
September 26, 1596
Mistley Parish, Essex, England
September 26, 1596
Mistley, Parish, Essex, Eng.
September 26, 1596
Mistley, Parish, Essex, England
September 26, 1596
Mistley, Parish, Essex, Eng.
September 26, 1596
Mistley Parish, , Essex, England
1621
November 4, 1621
Age 25
Mistley, Essex, England
1623
November 5, 1623
Age 27
Lawford Parish, Essex, England
1627
1627
Age 30
1629
1629
Age 32