Virginia Ethel Emanuel

Is your surname Hansen?

Research the Hansen family

Virginia Ethel Emanuel's Geni Profile

Records for Virginia Hansen

11,810,676 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Virginia Ethel Hansen (Martin)

Also Known As: "Vera"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yangon, Yangon Region, Myanmar (Burma)
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Alfred Deszo Martin and Elise Esther Martin

Managed by: Jonathan Wolfson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Virginia Ethel Emanuel


http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/virginia-ethel-emanuel.html

  • Name: Miss Virginia Ethel Emanuel
  • Born: 1907
  • Age: 5 years
  • Last Residence: in New York City New York United States
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 364516 , £12 9s 6d
  • Destination: New York City New York United States
  • Rescued (boat 13)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: 1972

Miss Virginia Ethel Emanuel, 5, boarded the Titanic at Southampton with her Nurse Miss Elizabeth Dowdell who was escorting her to her grandparents home in New York, NY. Her step-father had deserted her and her mother who was, according the New York American, the Opera singer Estelle Emanuele

They shared a third class cabin with Amy Stanley.

Ms Dowdell and Miss Emanuel were rescued in lifeboat 13.

An insurance claim (number B158) for property worth $547.75 was filed by her grandfather Samuel J. Weil.

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Miss Elizabeth Dowdell
  • References and Sources
  • New York American

Credits

  • Brian Ticehurst, UK
view all

Virginia Ethel Emanuel's Timeline

1907
1907
Yangon, Yangon Region, Myanmar (Burma)
1972
1972
Age 65