Is your surname Oland?

Research the Oland family

Warner Oland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Warner Oland (Ölund)

Also Known As: "Johan Verner", "Jack"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Bjurholm, Nyby Sverige (AC)
Death: August 06, 1938 (58)
Stockholm (Lunginflamation)
Place of Burial: United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonas Ölund and Maria Johanna Forsberg
Husband of Edith Gardener Shearn
Brother of Jonas Arvid Ölund; Albert August Oland; Carl Gunnar Oland and Otilia Maria Hannah Olund

Occupation: Skådespelare
Managed by: Jan Sune* Sandgren
Last Updated:

About Warner Oland

Warner Oland, eg. Johan Verner Öhlund, född 3 oktober 1879 i Nyby, Bjurholms socken, död 6 augusti 1938 i Stockholm, svensk-amerikansk skådespelare. Öhlund föddes i den lilla byn Nyby strax utanför Bjurholm 1879. Vid 13 års ålder (15/10/1892) emigrerade han tillsammans med hela sin familj till USA, där Öhlund började intressera sig för teater. Oland filmdebuterade redan 1912, men sitt stora genombrott fick Oland i en serie filmer som den kinesisk-amerikanske detetektiven Charlie Chan 1931, baserad på den amerikanske deckarförfattaren Earl Derr Biggers böcker. Denna roll spelade han totalt i 16 filmer (fyra av dessa filmer existerar inte längre). Under sin karriär fick han ofta spela asiat tack vare sitt utseende. Warner Oland var även med i den första långfilmen med tal, Jazzsångaren. Oland sa bara ett ord - "stop". Genom att han var med och sa det så finns han även med i 2005 års upplaga av Guinness Rekordbok. Oland avled i lunginflammation vid ett besök i Stockholm 1938. Filmografi [redigera]

Pilgrim's Progress (1912) The Romance of Elaine (1915) Sin (1915) The Unfaithful Wife (1915) Destruction (1915) Beatrice Fairfax Episode 4: The Stone God (1916) The Fool's Revenge (1916) The Reapers (1916) The Eternal Sappho (1916) The Eternal Question (1916) Beatrice Fairfax (1916) The Rise of Susan (1916) Patria (1917) The Fatal Ring (1917) The Cigarette Girl (1917) Convict 993 (1918) The Naulahka (1918) The Mysterious Client (1918) The Yellow Ticket (1918) The Mysterious Client (1918) The Yellow Ticket (1918) The Lightning Raider (1919) Mandarin's Gold (1919) The Twin Pawns (1919) The Avalanche (1919) The Witness for the Defense (1919) The Third Eye (1920) The Phantom Foe (1920) The Yellow Arm (1921) Hurricane Hutch (1921) East Is West (1922) The Pride of Palomar (1922) His Children's Children (1923) The Fighting American (1924) One Night in Rome (1924) So This Is Marriage? (1924) Curlytop (1924) Riders of the Purple Sage (1925) Don Q Son of Zorro (1925) Flower of Night (1925) The Winding Stair (1925) Infatuation (1925) Don Juan (1926) The Mystery Club (1926) The Marriage Clause (1926) Twinkletoes (1926) Tell It to the Marines (1926) Man of the Forest (1925) When a Man Loves (1927) A Million Bid (1927) Old San Francisco (1927) What Happened to Father? (1927) Jazzsångaren (1927; The Jazz Singer) Sailor Izzy Murphy (1927) Good Time Charley (1927) Stand and Deliver (1928) Wheel of Chance (1928) The Scarlet Lady (1928) Dream of Love (1928) The Faker (1929) Chinatown Nights (1929) The Studio Murder Mystery (1929) The Mysterious Dr. Fu Manchu (1929) The Mighty (1929) Dangerous Paradise (1930) The Vagabond King (1930) Paramount-paraden (1930; Paramount on Parade) The Return of Dr. Fu Manchu (1930) The Drums of Jeopardy (1931) 1931 – Dishonored Charlie Chan Carries On (1931) (Charlie Chan, finns ej bevarad, men den spanska versionen Eran trece från 1931 med mexikanska skådespelare existerar) The Black Camel (1931) (Charlie Chan) Daughter of the Dragon (1931) The Big Gamble (1931) Charlie Chan's Chance (1932) (Charlie Chan, finns ej bevarad) Shanghai Express (1932) A Passport to Hell (1932) The Son-Daughter (1932) Before Dawn (1933) Charlie Chan's Greatest Case (1933) (Charlie Chan, finns ej bevarad) As Husbands Go (1934) Mandalay (1934) Charlie Chan's Courage (1934) (Charlie Chan, finns ej bevarad) Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back (1934) Charlie Chan in London (1934) (Charlie Chan) Den Brokiga slöjan (1934; The Painted Veil) Charlie Chan in Paris (1935) (Charlie Chan) Dr Yogami från London (1935; Werewolf of London) Charlie Chan in Egypt (1935) (Charlie Chan) Shanghai (1935) Charlie Chan in Shanghai (1935) (Charlie Chan) Charlie Chan's Secret (1936) (Charlie Chan) Charlie Chan at the Circus (1936) (Charlie Chan) Charlie Chan at the Race Track (1936) (Charlie Chan) Charlie Chan at the Opera (1936) (Charlie Chan) Charlie Chan at the Olympics (1937) (Charlie Chan) Charlie Chan on Broadway (1937) (Charlie Chan) Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo (1937) (Charlie Chan)

view all

Warner Oland's Timeline

1879
October 3, 1879
Bjurholm, Nyby Sverige (AC)
1938
August 6, 1938
Age 58
Stockholm
????
His fondness for children is shown in his provision in his will for his nieces and nephews. Edith, the tough little old Bostonian (born May 12, 1870) died in Hollywood, California on May 14, 1968, just
????
United States