William Adair of Kilhilt and Dunskey Castle

public profile

Is your surname Adair of Kilhilt and Dunskey Castle?

Research the Adair of Kilhilt and Dunskey Castle family

William Adair of Kilhilt and Dunskey Castle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Adair of Kilhilt and Dunskey Castle

Also Known As: "William Adair"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kinhilt Estate, Galloway, Scotland
Death: circa 1626 (51-69)
Ballymena, County Antrim, Ulster, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Ninian Adair of Kilhilt and Dunskey Castle and Elizabeth Gordon
Husband of Rosina McClelland of Gelston; NN; Janet Hounston and Helen Cathcart
Father of Sir Robert I Beatty Adair, of Ballymena & Kinhilt; Marianne Adair; Jean Margaret Adair; Alexander Adair; Gilbert Adair and 2 others
Brother of Patrick Adair; John Adair; Archibald Adair and Gilbert Adair

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Adair of Kilhilt and Dunskey Castle

WILLIAM ADAIR OF KILHILT

In 1626 William Adair acquired newly-settled lands at Ballymena in exchange for part of his patrimony in Wigtownshire, and his son, Sir Robert, built the castle as a centre for the new estate.

Evidence from the National Records of Scotland

                   1

15 May 1611: Precept of Clare Constat by John McDowell of Logane, directed to David Asloane, dwelling in Logane as bailie to infeft Andrew Agnew as son and heir to the deceased Walter Agnew of Killumquha in the 2½ merkland of Killumquha-Agnew and the 20/- lands of Nether Grenane in the barony of Logane, held in feu of the said John McDowell according to the charter given to the said deceased Walter Agnew. Wit:- Gilbert Adair, brother to William Adair of Kinhilt, Gilbert Agnew, burgess of Stranraer, Andrew McDowell in Culcossane and James Glover notary. Signed by granter and witnesses. No tag or seal. Endorsed with abbreviate of sasine, 20 June 1612. Wit:- William Agnew of Croach, Gilbert Adair, brother to Wm. Adair of Kinhilt, Gilbert Agnew, son of said Wm. Agnew and John Agnew, dwelling at Grenane. National Records of Scotland, McDouall family of Logan, Wigtownshire, reference GD141/89

                   2

17 April 1612: Instrument of sasine at the hand of James Glover, N.P., narrating that William Adair of Kinhilt infeft his brother Mr. Archibald Adair and Janet Houstoun, his future spouse, in the 3 merklands of Dounvin in the barony of Kinhilt and parish of Inch. Wit:- William McCulloch of Myrtoun William Houstoun of Coltreoch, elder, William Houstoun, his elder son, Patrick Adair of Pigmanoct and John Adair of Ganoch. National Records of Scotland, McDouall family of Logan, Wigtownshire, reference GD141/94

Genealogical Account

Landed families Blog - Adair of Ballymena Castle

SmartCopy Reference

view all 13

William Adair of Kilhilt and Dunskey Castle's Timeline

1565
1565
Kinhilt Estate, Galloway, Scotland
1583
1583
Ballymane, Antrim, Ireland
1585
1585
Ireland
1593
1593
Ireland
1600
1600
Ballamena, Ireland
1626
1626
Age 61
Ballymena, County Antrim, Ulster, Ireland
????
????