William Buck, of Cambridge

Is your surname Buck?

Research the Buck family

William Buck, of Cambridge's Geni Profile

Records for William Buck

1,553,687 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Buck, of Cambridge

Also Known As: "Wilton"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: England
Death: January 24, 1657 (68-76)
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of (Unrecorded) Buck
Father of Roger Buck

Occupation: Plowright
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Buck, of Cambridge

Summary

According to the Robert Charles Anderson in Great Migration William1 Buck of Cambridge had unknown parents, an unknown origin, an unrecorded wife and a single child named Roger. See New England, The Great Migration and The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1635 2:1:448-50

Biography

William BUCK was born about 1585 in England. He immigrated in Apr 1635 to America from England.He died intestate 24 Jan 1658 in Cambridge, MA. The name of his wife is not known. He was a plowright. He, with his son Roger, sailed from England in Apr 1635 aboard the ship INCREASE, Robert Lea, master. William's age was given as being 50, and Roger 18. According to the diary of Martha BUCK HARWOOD, William had a total of 9 sons, all of whom eventually joined him in New England. William is said to be buried in the old cemetery at Harvard Square in Cambridge, however no records of the burial, nor stone can be found.


  • "WILLIAM, Cambridge, ploughwright, came in the Increase 1635, aged 50, d. 24 Jan. 1658. His s. Roger had admin. in Apr. foll. A Christian B. came in the Blessing 1635, aged 26." - Savage

From Nash's History of Worcestershire, England 1799: "William Buck, Esq., born about 1585, son and heir of Nathaniel, son of John of the ancient family of Lastonashe, parish of Kemfey (Kempsey) three miles south of the city of Worcester in Valley between the Severn and the Avon, 'the vale of Worcester,' a Midland County of England. He married about 1606 Margaret, dau. and heir of Michael Good of Sussex, Lord of the castle of Frome, Somersetshire"

He, giving his occupation as "plowrite", and his son Roger, aged 50 and 18 respectively, embarked from London to New England on 15 April 1635 in the "Increase" with Robert Lea, master, and many other passengers.(1) to New England and landing a month later at Boston Massachusetts (April 15, 1635 Certificate source not given: "Buck Wilton 50, Plowrite"; "Buck Robert 18,")

William must have liked what he saw, for he returned soon and sailed again, with his wife and family, in the "Unitie", Jon. Taylor, master, from Weymouth to Matahusates Bay, New England, on 12 Sept. 1635.(2)

His son Roger inherited all of his property. Although some other branches of the Buck family have stories connecting them to William, no supporting documentation has been found.

Citations

  1. John Camden Hotten, The Original Lists of Persons of Quality.., (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1962) transcribed passenger lists, including the "Increase", from London P.R.O. Class E 157.
  2. Peter Wilson Coldham, F.A.S.G., "Genealogical Gleanings In England : Passengers and Ships to America, 1618-1668," National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol.71 No.3 (Sept. 1983), p.164ff extracts documents in the P.R.O. E 190 series. P.175 lists passengers on the "Unitie", including William Buck, Robert Looke, Jon. Tise, and William Ellwood, all with "wife and family," and Nicholas Tailor, Richard Davies, Hugh Corbin, Robert Cattell, and Arther Hollman, each "and family."

Links

comments

The parents of Emanuel (Enoch) Buck of Wethersfield are not known. Disconnected this William Buck as parent of him, August 2014


Emigrated from England to Salem, Mass in the ship "Increase" in 1635, with 4 sons. Settled in Cambridge, Mass.

view all 22

William Buck, of Cambridge's Timeline

1585
1585
England
1617
1617
Age 32
Padbury, Buckinghamshire, England
1657
January 24, 1657
Age 72
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1657
Age 72
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1937
May 1, 1937
Age 72
May 1, 1937
Age 72
May 1, 1937
Age 72
May 1, 1937
Age 72
May 1, 1937
Age 72