William Clarke, of Woburn

Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

William Clarke, of Woburn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lieutenant William Clarke

Also Known As: "Clark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England (United Kingdom)
Death: March 15, 1682 (82-91)
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, American Colonies
Immediate Family:

Husband of Margery Clarke
Father of William Clarke; Mary Locke; Lydia Bragg; Elizabeth Bruce/Brush and Hannah Talbot

Occupation: weaver of Watertown ca. 1631, moved to Woburn ca. 1651
Immigration: 1635 in the “Plaine Joan”
Managed by: Kristal Amber Fawcett
Last Updated:

About William Clarke, of Woburn


From The Book of Lockes:

There were several William Clarkes in and about Boston before 1640, and it is not possible to state with certainty at what time the father of Mary, who m. William Locke emmigrated. From his residing at Watertown, and his connection with several persons who came over in 1635, I have supposed that he was the William Clarke who came in the " Plaine Joan," and whose name was registered in London, May 15, 1635, "aged 27," and that his wife Margeret or Margary, was the Margaret Clarke who was registered as a passenger in the "Primrose," July 15, 1635, a. 21," with her son "William, aged 1 year," and so I stated in a communicntion published in the New Eng. Historic-Genealogical Register, Vol. 5, p. 248. Since then, I have discovered several depositions made by William and Margary Clarke, of Woburn, in which their ages are given, and if correctly given, make them older than the William and Margary, who came over as above stated in 1635.

William Clarke, of Woburn, in 1664, says he is aged "about 69," which would give his birth in 1595, and Margary Clarke, in 1659, says she is aged 60, which would give her birth in 1599.

It is certain, however, that he was a resident of Watertown in 1640. He bought 60 acres of land in Watertown of Thomas Boyden, 1650, and 1, (2) 1651, he sold Timothy Hawkins "a parcel of Upland, commonly called by the name of the great diviedent in the town aforesaid (Watertown,) beging the first lot in the third division, containing 35 acres. Bounded on the South slde with the land of John Page [and] the common, on the West with the land of Thomas Smith, upon the North with the land of Richard Sautle and Samuel Thatcher, upon the East with the common, which land was granted by the townsmen of Watertown to Thomas Arnold, and by him conveyed to the said William Clarke."

He moved to Woburn in 1651, and same year was appointed on a committee to survey and lay out some land to William Reed, and many times in the succeeding years he was appointed on committees that were chosen to perform similar duties. His name often appears as surveyor of highways, and other town offices. His house was near the present [1853] line of Burlingon, a little Westerly of the house of J. Johnson, Jr. where the marks of his cellar are now [1853] to be seen, in the field between the house of Mr. Johnson and the house of W. W. Colgate, new the pond. In 1654, there was granted to him and Richard Boulden, "sir acres laid by for bulls equally to be divided between them," land, in the 3d. Range at Maple Meadow." In the great division of lands in "Lebanon and the Middle Swamp," he had 63 3/4 acres. As stated [earlier], he by will gave all his esate to his gr. son, John Locke, subject to a condition to pay his wife and other heirs their proportion. He was a weaver by trade. He d. 15, 1. 1682, and she d. Oct. 11,1694. [3]

References

view all 14

William Clarke, of Woburn's Timeline

1595
1595
England
1611
February 11, 1611
Age 16
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
1634
1634
England
1640
December 16, 1640
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, American Colonies
1642
October 31, 1642
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
November 26, 1642
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1646
February 3, 1646
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony