William Dinsmore Higgason

Is your surname Higgason?

Research the Higgason family

William Dinsmore Higgason's Geni Profile

Records for William Higgason

13,163 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Dinsmore Higgason

Birthdate: (46)
Death: March 4, 1931 (46)
Huntington Park, Los Angeles, CA, USA (Tuberculosis)
Place of Burial: 950 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, Plot: 78, 13 R
Immediate Family:

Son of Wallace B. Higgason and Josephine Higgason
Brother of Ina Leona Higgason; Walter Bruce Higgason; Orpha Avis Ruxton and Hazel Higgason

Managed by: Robert Fahey
Last Updated:

About William Dinsmore Higgason

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3717246

WILLIAM DINSMORE HIGGASON, b. May 30, 1884, d. March 4, 1931 of tuberculosis in Huntington Park, Los Angeles Co., Calif., survived by wife Genevieve, b. abt 1886, whom he married Aug. 27 1921 in Cherokee, Iowa, daughter of John M. O'Neil and Mary E. Conley.
Twin brother of Walter
Nickname: Billy; "Uncle Willy" to Avonelle Higgason Rash & siblings
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Marriage record of William D. Higgason and Jenevieve Felt:
Iowa, County Marriages, 1838-1934
Name W.D. Higgason
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 27 Aug 1921
Event Place Cherokee, Iowa, United States
Age 36
Birth Year (Estimated) 1885
Father's Name Wallace Bruce Higgason
Mother's Name Josephine Dinsmore
Spouse's Name Jenevieve Felt [Speculation: could be traditional spelling of Genevieve, records sometimes get it wrong]
Spouse's Age 35
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1886
Spouse's Father's Name John M. O'Neil
Spouse's Mother's Name Mary E. Conley
Reference ID it 3 v 8 p 531
GS Film Number 001415959
Digital Folder Number 004312758
Image Number 00733
Citing this Record: "Iowa, County Marriages, 1838-1934," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJJS-X86 : 27 September 2017), Wallace Bruce Higgason in entry for W.D. Higgason and Jenevieve Felt, 27 Aug 1921, Cherokee, Iowa, United States; citing reference it 3 v 8 p 531, county courthouses, Iowa; FHL microfilm 1,415,959.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Applications for Headstones for U.S. Military Veterans:
Name: William D Higgason
Event Type: Burial
Event Place: West Los Angeles, , California, United States
Death Date: 04 Mar 1931
Affiliate Publication Number: M1916
Affiliate Film Number: 53
GS Film Number: 1878202
Digital Folder Number: 004832220
Image Number: 00199
Citing this Record: "United States Headstone Applications for U.S. Military Veterans, 1925-1949", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VHZZ-32W : accessed 15 February 2016), William D Higgason.

view all

William Dinsmore Higgason's Timeline

1884
May 30, 1884
1931
March 4, 1931
Age 46
Huntington Park, Los Angeles, CA, USA
????
Los Angeles, CA, Plot: 78, 13 R