William Henry Hill, LLD

Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

William Henry Hill, LLD's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Henry Hill, LLD

Also Known As: "William Henry Hill of Barlanark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Death: October 13, 1912 (75)
Barlanark House, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Laurence Hill, LLD and Marion Hill
Brother of Janet Grahame and Laetitia Marion Grahame
Half brother of Christian Hill; Isabella Helen Watson; Laurence Hill; James Hopkirk Hill; Anne Henrietta Hill and 8 others

Occupation: Lawyer
Managed by: Hamish Macleod Thomson
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About William Henry Hill, LLD

WILLIAM HENRY HILL OF BARLANARK, LL.D

Writer in Glasgow

Note

The Hill Family Archive is held in the Library of the Royal Faculty of Procurators, at 12 Nelson Mandela Place, Glasgow G2 1BT

Genealogy

  1. William H. Hill, The Early Records Of An Old Glasgow Family (Printed at the University Press, Glasgow, 1902), 178 pp. including Index. Fifty copies printed
  2. W. Innes Addison, A Roll of the Graduates of Glasgow University, from 31st December, 1727 To 31st December 1897 With Short Biographical Notes (James MacLehose & Sons, Glasgow, 1898), page 267
  3. Glasgow History: Barlanark

From Scotland's People Old Parish Registers - Births and Baptisms

21/03/1837 birth or baptism of William Henry Hill, son of Laurence Hill and Marion Hill, in the parish of Barony, parish ref:622/

From freecen - William H Hill 1851 Sussex Lewes 1837

1851 Census for residents of 166 High Street, Lewes, Sussex

  • Charles Stroud Green, head, married, male, age 48 [born about 1803] in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England; Rector St Anns Lewes; Oxford
  • Amelia Green, wife, married, female, age 40 [born about 1811] in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England; Rectors Wife; Oxford
  • William H Hill, boarder, unmarried, male, age 14 [born about 1837] in Barlanark, Lanarkshire, Scotland; Scholar; Barlanark
view all

William Henry Hill, LLD's Timeline

1837
March 21, 1837
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1912
October 13, 1912
Age 75
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland