William Ironmonger

Is your surname Ironmonger?

Research the Ironmonger family

William Ironmonger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Ironmonger

Also Known As: "Iremonger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Donnington, Berkshire, England
Death: after August 30, 1695
Gloucester County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Ironmonger, II and Bridget Ironmonger
Husband of Elizabeth Ironmonger
Father of Corderoy Ironmonger; Frances Cooke and Martha Miles
Brother of Elizabeth Major; Bridget Ironmonger; Catherine Lea; Francis Ironmonger; Anne Iremonger and 4 others

Managed by: Tiffany Beesley Brock
Last Updated:

About William Ironmonger

William Ironmonger, first child of Samuell Iremonger and Bridgett Cordray Iremonger, was born in England and migrated to Virginia in 1651.Will of William Corderoy of Chuet, Co. Wilts, Esq, written 15 June 1621 and proved 4 November 1623.

Chester's 'Marriage Licenses' shows that "Richard Bernard of Petsoe, Bucks, widower, aged 26," was granted a license, Nov. 24, 1634, to marry "Anne Corderoy, aged 26, daughter of _____ Corderoy Esq." at St. Andrews-in-the Wardrobe, London. They came afterwards to Va., and in a grant of land to Mrs. Anna Bernard July 2, 1652, appear the names of Ellinor, William and Edward Corderoy, headrights. From the names of the will and the headrights it looks very much as if this William Corderoy was the father of Mrs. Bernard. There are other things which seem to prove that this was indeed the fact. Among the other headrights to the Bernard grant, which has been referred to, were William, Francis and Elizabeth Ironmonger (or Iremonger). In the Salifbury marriage licenses, not in course of publication in the (English) "Genealogist," it appears that on July 23, 1628 a license was issued for the marriage of Samuel Iremonger of Dennington (Donnington?), Berks., gent., aged 21 , and Bridget Corderoy of Chute, Wilts., aged 24. We have therefore the three daughters of William Corderoy, the testator, accounted for. Anna, who married Richard Bernard, Elinor, who came with her sister to Virginia, and Bridget, who married Samuel Iremonger. Evidently Mrs. Iremonger's children came with their aunt to Virginia. There ware also others not included among these headrights. In this Magazine XI, 75, 76, - 'this' magazine not identified - are the administrations granted 1681 to Elizabeth (Iremonger) wife of Anthony Evenden, on the estates of her sisters Martha (Iremonger) wife of John Jones [SIC: ROBERT] and Ann (Iremonger) Rumney, and her brother Corderoy Ironmonger, all of whom had died intestate in Virginia.]


arrived in VA 1651


URL: http://www.spingola.com/TaliaferroTimes/TT28.htm

URL title: TALIAFERRO/TOLIVER TIMES Volume I, June 11, 1997 Issue 28

Note: It is stated that ROBERT JONES and William Ironmonger are brothers-in- law

came to VA in 1652. See Order Book 1666/67, p 21, Northumberland Co.


http://www.colonial-settlers-md-va.us/getperson.php?personID=I013667&tree=tree1

1668, Lancaster Co., VA DB 4-91: William Ironmonger Power of Attorney to "my brother Robt Jones & my sister Martha his wife". (Records of Colonial Gloucester Co., VA, Polly Cary Mason, p 80)

07 Apr 1668, Northumberland Co., VA DB ___: William Ironmonger Deed of Gift, gives a heifer to my nephew and God sonne Wm Jones the son of my Br in Law Robt Jones in case of his death before marriage or 21 to be divided among his bros and sisters. (Virginia Colonial Abstracts, Beverly Fleet, I-553, Northumberland Collectanea, 1645-1720 16.42)



Notes

notes

I received this post-em on RootsWeb. I am not familiar with this line, so I don't know if this is the same Robert and Martha Jones:

07 Apr 1668, Northumberland Co., VA DB ___: William Ironmonger Deed of Gift, gives a heifer “to my nephew and God sonne Wm Jones the son of my Br in Law Robt Jones,” in case of his death before marriage or 21 to be divided among his bros and sisters. (Virginia Colonial Abstracts, Beverly Fleet, I-553, Northumberland Collectanea, 1645-1720 16.42)

1668, Lancaster Co., VA DB 4-91: William Ironmonger Power of Attorney to "my brother Robt Jones & my sister Martha his wife". (Records of Colonial Gloucester Co., VA, Polly Cary Mason, p 80)

http://www.frostandgilchrist.com/getperson.php?personID=I33942

view all

William Ironmonger's Timeline

1629
April 23, 1629
Donnington, Berkshire, England
1643
1643
Age 13
Berkshire, England
1652
1652
Age 22
Lancaster Co, VA
1654
1654
Age 24
Gloucester County, Virginia
1664
1664
Age 34
Gloucester Co, VA
1695
August 30, 1695
Age 66
Gloucester County, Virginia
????