William Crestfield Moody

Is your surname Moody?

Research the Moody family

William Crestfield Moody's Geni Profile

Records for William Moody

1,469,622 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Crestfield Moody

Also Known As: "William Cresfield Moody"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rockford, Coosa County, Alabama, United States
Death: Died in Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Thatcher, Graham County, Arizona, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Wyatt Moody and Mary Moody (Baldwin)
Husband of Harriet Moody; Louisa Gilleard Williams; Lola Eliza Bess and Cynthia Elizabeth DAMRON
Father of John Franklin Moody; Henry Freeland Moody; Nancy A. Moody; Harriet Electa Cunningham; Margaret Josephine Moody and 18 others
Brother of Rev Francis Winfred Moodie; Mary Grizan Or Crison Moody; Dorinda Melissa Slade; Alfonzo Moody and John Monroe Moody

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Crestfield Moody

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Moses Daley Freight Train (1853) Age 34


Departure: 6 July 1853 Arrival: 27-29 September 1853

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Homer Duncan Company (1857) Age 38


Departure: May 1857 Arrival: 14, 20, 25 September 1857

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 James S. Brown Company (1862) Age 43


Departure: 28 July 1862 Arrival: 2 October 1862


  • Census: Oct 21 1850 - Grimes, Texas, USA
  • Census: June 18 1860 - Fort Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah Territory, USA
  • Census: July 9 1860 - Great Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, USA
  • Census: June 24 1870 - Eagleville, Iron, Utah Territory, USA
  • Census: June 18 1880 - Eagle Valley, Lincoln, Nevada, USA
  • Census: June 23 1900 - Precinct 12, Graham, Arizona Territory, USA
  • Updated from Find A Grave Memorial via mother Mary Moody (born Baldwin) by SmartCopy: Sep 24 2015, 10:12:09 UTC
view all 37

William Crestfield Moody's Timeline

1819
March 23, 1819
Rockford, Coosa County, Alabama, United States
1842
January 22, 1842
Age 22
Anderson, Grimes County, Texas, United States
1844
December 2, 1844
Age 25
Anderson, Grimes County, Texas, United States
1847
June 7, 1847
Age 28
Anderson, Grimes County, Texas, United States
1850
January 10, 1850
Age 30
Anderson, Grimes County, Texas, United States
1852
April 27, 1852
Age 33
Anderson, Grimes County, Texas, United States
1855
May 2, 1855
Age 36
Salt Lake City, S.L., UT
May 5, 1855
Age 36