William Nicholas Arledge or Aldridge

Is your surname Arledge or Aldridge?

Research the Arledge or Aldridge family

William Nicholas Arledge or Aldridge's Geni Profile

Records for William Nicholas Arledge or Aldridge

87 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Nicholas Arledge or Aldridge (Arledge)

Also Known As: "Nicholas /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: GA then AL by 1850: 1870 Adkins Twp, Coosa Co, AL as ALDRIDGE; HOH as Niclos ALDRIDGE Coosa Co AL 1880 (Goodwater); HOH 1900 Muscogee Co, GA as ALREDGE w/ dau Margaret
Death: Died in prob. Muscogee Co, GA
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Arledge and Mary (Molly) ???
Husband of Susan McDowell
Father of Franklin Aldridge Arledge; Thomas B. or D. Aldridge Arledge; Laveley A. Aldridge Arledge; Almeda Aldridge Arledge; Margrett Aldridge Arledge and 4 others
Brother of James Arledge; Samuel L. Arledge; Joseph Arledge; Thomas J. Arledge; Emily Arledge and 11 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About William Nicholas Arledge or Aldridge

From Pam Wilson's Arledge Family History Project:

(Many thanks to Susan Aldridge for her research on this line)

1870 census Coosa Co AL Atkins Twp:

N Aldridge [Nicholas] 45 1824 Georgia White Adkins, Coosa, AL Male House #110/113 working for wages, no $$$

       Susan Aldridge 44 1825 Georgia White Adkins, Coosa, AL Female
       John Aldridge 16 1853 Alabama White Adkins, Coosa, AL Male
       Almeada Aldridge 15 1854 Alabama White Adkins, Coosa, AL
       Cater Aldridge 12 1857 Alabama White Adkins, Coosa, AL Male
       James Aldridge 7 1862 Alabama White Adkins, Coosa, AL Male
       Morgan Aldridge 4 1865 Alabama White Adkins, Coosa, AL Male
       Franklin Aldridge 6 1863 Alabama White Adkins, Coosa, AL Male
       Margaret Aldridge 1 1868 Alabama White Adkins, Coosa, AL Female

T D Aldridge [Thomas D, son of Nicholas] 14 1855 Alabama White Adkins, Coosa, AL Male working for wages, living in household #86/87 of Colier SINCLAIR 57 M farmer $200 300 b NC, his mother Catherine 84 b Scotland and two women 44 & 50 (wife and sister?)

1880 Coosa Co, AL Goodwater p 226b

ALDRIDGE, Niclos 57 GA mar W laborer SC SC

Susan 50 GA keeping house Scotland, GA

Almeda 25 AL laborer (single dau)

Franklin 15 AL son

Margrett 10 AL dau

Laveley A. 9 AL dau

1900 Muscogee Co, GA , Columbus Ward 7

ALREDGE William WM May 1840 59 Wd GA GA GA

Margaret WF Jany 1870 30 S GA GA GA cotton weaver

view all 12

William Nicholas Arledge or Aldridge's Timeline

1830
1830
GA then AL by 1850: 1870 Adkins Twp, Coosa Co, AL as ALDRIDGE; HOH as Niclos ALDRIDGE Coosa Co AL 1880 (Goodwater); HOH 1900 Muscogee Co, GA as ALREDGE w/ dau Margaret
1853
July 1853
Age 23
AL [parents AL]; HOH 1900 Tallapoosa Co, AL (Pct 12) as ALRIDGE; listed as ALDRIDGE in 1930 Tallassee, Elmore Co AL census as father in household of son Will ALDRIDGE. Age 79, m at age 22, retired
1854
1854
Age 24
AL (parents b. AL GA); 1870 Adkins, Coosa Co, AL living w/ Sinclair family; HOH 1880 Crews, Coosa Co, AL; HOH 1910 Tallapoosa Co (Red Ridge), AL as ALDRICH; then Chilton CO, AL , then HOH Muscogee Co, GA 1920 as ALRIDGE MW 65 M; operator of cotton mill
1855
1855
Age 25
1900 an Almeda Aldred b May 1860 and married) listed as prisoner in Muscogee Co, GA Jail; 1920 Almeda Aldredge in Georgia State Sanitarium, Baldwin Co, GA: FW 65 S
1856
September 1856
Age 26
1900 HOH Chilton Co, AL 5th Pct as ALDRIDGE
1863
1863
Age 33
1864
1864
Age 34
1866
1866
Age 36
1870
January 1870
Age 40
1900 living in Columbus, Muscogee Co GA with father