Is your surname Parish?

Research the Parish family

William Parish's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Parish

Also Known As: "Parrish"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: October 21, 1763 (69)
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Scotland, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Parish and Mary Wattell Parish
Husband of Bethiah Parish and Jerusha Parish
Father of Bethiah Morgan; Jerusha Parish; Jerusha Parish; Shubal Parish; William Parish and 1 other
Brother of Lydia Parish Tracy; Sarah Tracy; Elizabeth Tracy; Isaac Parish; Rachel Avery and 5 others
Half brother of Benjamin Parrish; Anna Bradford; Hannah Parish; Samuel Parrish; John Parish and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Parish

WILLIAM2 PARISH (John1), born in Ipswich, Mass., 11 Feb. 1694, died in Windham, Conn., 21 Oct. 1763, aged 68. He married first, in Windham, 8 Nov. 1716, JERUSHA SMITH, who died 23 Mar. 1727; secondly, in Windham, 23 May 1738, BETHIA BREWSTER, born 5 Apr. 1702, died 8 Feb. 1741, daughter of Capt. Daniel and Hannah (Gager) of Preston, Conn.; and thirdly, 13 Apr. 1742, JERUSHA AYER, who died in 1777. After selling his share of the land in Stonington, Conn., inherited from his father, he removed to Windham, and settled there, buying considerable property.

Source: http://www.surnameguide.com/parish/william_parish_genealogy.htm

view all 14

William Parish's Timeline

1694
February 11, 1694
Ipswich, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1723
January 27, 1723
Age 28
Windham, Windham, Conneticut
1725
January 16, 1725
Age 30
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1739
September 26, 1739
Age 45
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
1740
February 1, 1740
Age 45
Windham, Windham Co., CT, United States
1744
August 29, 1744
Age 50
Windham, Windham Co., CT, United States
1746
1746
Age 51
1763
October 21, 1763
Age 69
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut Colony