Is your surname Parish?

Research the Parish family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Parish

Also Known As: "Parrish", "Parish"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
Death: circa July 16, 1715 (69-77)
Preston City, New London County, Province of Connecticut, British Colonial America
Place of Burial: Preston, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Hannah Parish and Mary Parish
Father of Hannah Parish; Samuel Parrish; John Parish; Benjamin Parrish; Abigail Parker and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Parish

John Parish is seen as son of Dr. Thomas Parish, of Nayland & Cambridge & Mary Parrish but The Great Migration Project does not agree. His origins seem unknown as of Dec 2018


Biography

John Parish first appears at Braintree, Mass., where he married first, 30 June 1664, HANNAH JEWELL, born 12 Dec. 1643, a daughter of Thomas of the same place. They had a daughter Hannah born in Braintree 3 July 1665, and soon afterwards must have moved to Mendon, Mass., where John Parish took an original proprietor's lot of twenty acres. The "Annals of Mendon" mentions his name in several records, the earliest being 1 Dec. 1669, when he signed an agreement concerning the coming of a pastor to the church. Either during King Philip's War, or just after it, he went to Groton, for in the Concord records is found an agreement of the inhabitants of Groton, assembled at Concord 10 Dec. 1677, "that those present would go up in the spring following, and begin to repair our habitations again," which agreement he signed. At Groton he was a member of the council of safety which met 9 May 1689, just after Gov. Andros was deposed, and the same day he was elected a representative to the General Court. On 29 Dec. 1685 he married, secondly, MARY WATTELL, the daughter of John of Chelmsford, Mass. During King William's War, and on 17 Mar. 1691-2, in an agreement for the security of the town, "Ensign John Lakin and John Parish," with others, were to compose one of the garrisons. Having suffered one Indian attack while at Mendon, John Parish removed to Chebacco Parish, Ipswich, Mass. There four more children were born to him. Prom Ipswich he went to Connecticut, where, on 15 Nov. 1704, John Parish and Mary his wife were admitted to the first church of Preston by letter from the Ipswich church. Here he died in 1715.

Source: http://www.surnameguide.com/parish/john_parish_of_groton_mass.htm

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Notes for John (Spouse 1)

First wife was Hannah Jewell

Marriage date is called a divorce, Page 282,87

He was a Sergeant in King William's War.

Note: Early Records of Groton, Gree: p. 88, John Parish a selectman, 10 Dec 1684; pg 94 John Parish a selectman, 10 Dec 1686; pg 101, "Sargt" John Parish a selectman, Oct 27 1690.

Note: References: Savage; Farmer; Will of John Parish, Vital Records of Braintree, Mendon, Groton, Ipswich and Boston Mass, and of Norwich, Preston, Branford, Guilford, etc., Ct; Caulkins, Perkins; Church Records of Norwich, Preston and neighboring towns in Ct; Groton, Mass. Historical Series; Annals of Mendon, Mass, etc. John Parish of Groton, Mass and also of Braintree, Mendon and Stonington, born 1642; died 1715; was probably the first of the line in New England. The difference in the way of spelling the name of Paris and Parish, some using frequently two r's has led to confusion,but there were apparently two distinct families, one bearing the name Paris, the other Parish. Of the paris family were the Rev. Samuel Paris of witchcraft fame, his uncle John Paris, a planter of Barbados, and Thomas Paris who appears on Long Island in 1683. Of the Parish name the earliest seem to have been Thomas Parish of Cambridge, who came over in the INCREASE in 1635; Captain Edward Parrish who settled in Maryland; and John Parish of Groton. Savage has called this John: perhaps a son of Thomas or a brother as seems more likely," but as there is no Thomas among John's six sons mentioned in his will, it is probable that neither of these suppositions is correct. Nor does there seem to be any evidence from wills for other sources of information to connect him withthe Paris family.

John Parish first appears in Braintree, Mass., where he married (1) 6th month 30th 1664 (New Style, Auguest 30, 1664; 30 June, Marriage Records before 1699, Clemens), Hannah Jewell, born December 12, 1643, died_____, daughter of Thomas and Grizel of the same place. After the birth of a daughter, Hannah, they must have moved to Mendon, Mass., where John Parish took an original proprietor's lot of twenty acres. The ANNALS OF MENDON mentions his name in several records, the earliest being December 1, 1669, when he signed an agreement concerning the coming of a pastor to the church. Either during King Philip's War, or just after it, he went to Groton, for in the Concord records is found an agreement of the inhabitants of Groton, assembled at Concord, December 10, 1677, "that those present would go up in the spring following, and begin to repair our habitations again," which agreement he signed. At Groton he was a member of the council of safety which met in Boston 9 May, 1689, just after Governor Andros was deposed and of which he ws the only representative from Groton. On the same day he was elected a representative to the General Court. On December 29 685, he married (2) Mary Wattell, born August 1, 1668, died_____ daughter of John of Chelmsforcd, Mass. During King William's War, and on March 17, 1691/2, in an agreement for the security of the town,"engign John Lakin and John Parish"(he was called "Sargt" in the town records), with others, were to compose one of the garrisons. Having suffered one Indian attack while at Mendon, John Parish removed to Chebacco Parish, Ipswich, Mass. There four more children were born to him. From Ipswich he went to Connecticut, where on November 15, 1704, John Parish and Mary wife were admitted to the first church of Preston by letter from the Ipswich church. Here he died. His will was proved November 8, 1715, and the original is now at New London, Ct. The children are given in the same order as mentioned in this will.

From Reference: "John Parish of Groton, Mass., and Some of His Descendants", by Roswell Parish, Jr. (in New England Historical & Genealogical Register, Vol. LXIII):

JOHN PARISH, of Groton, Mass., and earlier of Braintree and Mendon, was probably the first of the line in New England. The dates of his birth and death have not been ascertained. He settled first at Braintree, where he married, June 30, 1664, Hannah Jewell, daughter of Thomas Jewell of Braintree. She was born Dec. 12, 1643, and had died before 1685, since he married (2) Dec. 29, 1685, Mary Wattell.

About 1665 John Parish removed to Mendon, Mass. where he took an original proprietor's lot of 20 acres. He is first mentioned in the records on Dec. 1, 1669, when he signed an agreement concerning the coming of a pastor to the church. Either during King Philip's War or soon after, he removed to Groton, for in the Concord records is found an agreement of the inhabitants of Groton, assembled at Concord, Dec. 10, 1677, "that those present would go up in the spring following to repair our habitations again," which agreement he signed. At Groton he was a member of the Council of Safety which met May 9, 1689, just after Governor Andros was deposed, and the same day he was elected a Representative to the General Court.

During King William's War, and on Mar. 17, 1691/2, in an agreement for the security of the town, "Ensign John Lakin and John Parish," with others, were to compose one of the garrisons. Having suffered one Indian attack while at Mendon, John Parish removed to Chebacco Parish, Ipswich, Mass. From Ipswich he went to Connecticut, where on Nov. 15, 1704, John Parish and Mary, his wife, were admitted to the First Church of Preston by letter from Ipswich Church. He died at Preston, Conn., in 1715.

Citations

From Savage:

PARISH,

  • JOHN, Groton, perhaps s. of Thomas the first, or a br. as seems more likely, was says Butler, an orig. propr. and in 183, serv. on a com. with Page and Lawrence, others of the earliest sett. to prove the ld. rights of the town bef. its destruct. in Philip's war; rep. 1690.
  • JOHN, Groton, prob. s. of the preced. by w. Mary had Lydia, b. 20 Apr. 1687; and Elizabeth 19 Mar. 1691.
  • ROBERT, Groton, perhaps s. of the first Thomas, by w. Mary, prob. d. of John Blanchard, had Mary, b. 5 Jan. 1668; Ann, 2 Sept. 1669; Robert, 20 Nov. 1670; Ann, again, 10 Sept. 1672; and Mary, again, 8 Sept. 1674; rep. 1689, at the Dec. session for the neighb. town of Dunstable.
  • THOMAS, Cambridge, came in the Increase. 1635, aged 22, was a physician, tho. in the custom-ho. rec. call. possib. for decept. a clothier, freem. 18 Apr. 1637, by w. Mary had Mary, b. 3 Apr. 1638; Thomas, 21 July 1641, H. C. 1659; and Mary, again, 3 Apr. 1643. Prob. he went home, liv. at Nayland, Co. Suffk. as his atty. Thomas Danforth calls him.
  • THOMAS, Cambridge, came the preced. had w. Mary, wh. d. 8 Oct. 1674, aged 23. The coll. catal. of 1698 did not mark him as dead, and Farmer thot. he liv. to 12 Sept. 1707.
view all 26

John Parish's Timeline

1642
March 6, 1642
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
March 6, 1642
1665
July 3, 1665
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1667
1667
Mendon, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1675
1675
Mendon, Worcester, MA
1682
1682
Preston, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1687
April 20, 1687
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1689
1689