Wolf David Flekeles Horowitz

Is your surname Flekeles Horowitz?

Research the Flekeles Horowitz family

Wolf David Flekeles Horowitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Wolf David Flekeles Horowitz

Also Known As: "SeGal"
Birthdate:
Death: September 12, 1671
Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of David Flekeles Horowitz and Slawa Flekeles Horowitz
Husband of Nissel Flekeles Horowitz (d.#5 Tosfot Yom Tov)
Father of Rabbi Nathan Flekeles Horowitz; Juda Flekeles Horowitz, SeGal and Shalom Schachne Horowitz
Brother of Chawa Spira; Esther Schick; Hirsch Flekeles Horowitz; Pessel Flekeles Horowitz; Hindl Flekeles Horowitz and 1 other

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Wolf David Flekeles Horowitz

See http://schoenblog.com/?p=1880 Who is Wolf Slawes? Correcting a very old mistake concerning the family of Rabbi YomTov Lipman Heller

Mentioned by Tosafot Yom Tov, beginning of third chapter of Kilayim

Here is what we had from the Notes and H-K (p.275): Wolf bn David seGal Flekeles z”l m’mishpachot Horwitz 1671 From the epitaph sent by Putik we can add (very loosely translated): On Shabbat, 8 Tishri 1671 (died) and the next day, Sunday, was buried the precious and learned in Kabbala mhr”r Wolf son of mv”h David Flekeles seGal z”l m’mishpachot Horwitz. And the rest is praise and traditional wording, but not of genealogical value.

2170 • 1601-1701 • Kniha židovská bílá scan 476

http://katalog.ahmp.cz/pragapublica/permalink?xid=E1BD2C2BB72711DF8...

http://katalog.ahmp.cz/pragapublica/permalink?xid=E1BD317DB72711DF8... scan 308 2280 • 1668-1673 (1725) • Kniha židovská bílá