Zhu Yuanzhang 朱元璋, Emperor Taizu of Ming

public profile

Is your surname ?

Research the 朱 family

Zhu Yuanzhang 朱元璋, Emperor Taizu of Ming's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Zhu Yuanzhang 朱元璋, Emperor Taizu of Ming 朱

English (default): Zhu Yuanzhang 朱元璋, Emperor Taizu of Ming, Chinese: 〔明〕太祖高皇帝 朱元璋 (國瑞)
Also Known As: "Hongwu Emperor", ""Hongwu Emperor""
Birthdate:
Death: June 24, 1398 (69)
Place of Burial: Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Immediate Family:

Son of Zhu Shizhen 朱世珍; Zhu Shizhen 朱世珍 (1328); Chen Erniang and Private
Husband of Empress Xiaoci 孝慈皇后
Partner of Consort Hui; Consort Yang; Consort Shun; Consort Zhou; Consort Zhaojingchong and 19 others
Father of Zhu Biao 朱標; Zhu Shuang 朱樉, Prince Min of Qin; Zhu Gang 朱棡, Prince Gong of Jin; Zhu Di 朱棣, Emperor Chengzu of Ming; Zhu Su 朱橚, Prince Ding of Zhou and 28 others
Brother of 朱興隆 and 曹國長公主 朱佛女

Occupation: Emperor of Ming Dynasty
年號: 洪武(31)
諡號: 開天行道肇紀立極大聖至神仁文義武俊德成功高皇帝
Managed by: 炎黃子孫
Last Updated:

About Zhu Yuanzhang 朱元璋, Emperor Taizu of Ming

字國瑞, was born into a poor family in Chung-li 鍾離, Hao-chou 濠州 (modern Feng-yang, Anhwei) and eventually became the founder of the Ming dynasty. His early ancestors, according to his own account, were once settled in Chü-jung 句容 (near Nanking) and moved thence to Ssu-chou 泗州 (Anhwei). Some time in the 14th century his father, Chu Shih-chen 世珍, defaulting on his taxes and refusing to perform his covée duties, moved to Chung-li. Chu Yüan-chang was the youngest of fours boys and two girls. Difficulties in supporting such a family forced his parents to arrange for the adoption of his second and third older brothers and to marry off his sisters early. Information about Chu Yüan-chang's early life to his seventeenth year is meager. It is said that as a child he was frequently ailing and his father wished to have him reared in a Buddhist monastery, but his mother, née Ch'en 陳, objected. Later he developed into a robust youth, whose main physical characteristic was a protruding lower jaw. He probably assisted in work on the farm, and had no schooling.



Zhu Yuanzhang 朱元璋 [30148] Basic data on the successive Ming emperors derived from Giles, Biographical Dictionary and RM. — RMH