Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Miguel Antonio Otero, US Congress (1829 - 1882)
    Miguel Antonio Otero (June 21, 1829 – May 30, 1882) was a prominent Spanish politician of the New Mexico Territory and instrumental in the economic development of the territory. Miguel Antonio Otero ...
  • General George Armstrong Custer (1839 - 1876)
    The Custers were native of Harrison County, O., the house in which Gen. Custer was born still standing in the village of New Rumley, about three miles north of Scioto. Brevet Major General of Vol...
  • Chief Ouray (1833 - 1880)
    Ouray (Arrow) was a Native American chief of the Uncompahgre band of the Ute tribe, then located in western Colorado. Because of his leadership ability, Ouray was also acknowledged by the United States...
  • William Oliver Collins (1809 - 1880)
    Links Find A Grave
  • Hiram Arvada Haskin (1830 - 1887)
    Links Find A Grave

Counties, Cities, Towns, Communities

Adams County

Alva Adams 1850–1922

Archuleta County

Antonio D. Archuleta

Baca County

Felipe Baca

Bent County

William Wells Bent 1809–1869

Boulder County

Chaffee County

Jerome B. Chaffee 1825–1886

Cheyenne County

Crowley County

John H. Crowley

Custer County

George Armstrong Custer 1839–1876

Denver, City and County

James William Denver 1817–1892

Douglas County

Stephen Arnold Douglas 1813–1861

Elbert County

Samuel Hitt Elbert 1833–1899

Fremont County

John Charles Frémont 1813–1890

Garfield County

James Abram Garfield 1831–1881

Gilpin County

William Gilpin 1813–1894

Gunnison County

Hinsdale County

George Aaron Hinsdale

Huerfano County

  • Walsenburg – Fred Walsen

Jackson County

Andrew Jackson 1767–1845

Jefferson County

Thomas Jefferson 1743–1826

Kit Carson County

Kit Carson 1809–1868

Larimer County

William Larimer, Jr. 1809–1875

  • Berthoud – Edward Louis Berthoud 1828–1910
  • Campion – John Francis Campion 1849–1916
  • Estes Park – Joel Estes 1806–1875
  • Fort Collins – William Oliver Collins 1809–1880
  • Loveland – William Austin Hamilton Loveland 1826–1894
  • Wellington – C. L. Wellington

Las Animas County

  • Aguilar – José Ramón Aguilar
  • Starkville – Albert G. Stark

Lincoln County

Abraham Lincoln 1809–1865

  • Limon – John Limon

Logan County

John Alexander Logan 1826 – 1886

Moffat County

Montezuma County

Moctezuma II

Morgan County

  • Fort Morgan – Christopher A. Morgan
  • Hillrose – Rose Hill Emerson
  • Wiggins – Oliver P. Wiggins

Otero County

Miguel Antonio Otero 1829–1882

Ouray County

  • Ouray – Ouray 1833–1880

Park County

  • Bailey – William Bailey

Phillips County

R.O. Phillips

Pitkin County

Frederick Walker Pitkin 1837–1886

Prowers County

John W. Prowers

Rio Blanco County

Routt County

John Long Routt 1826–1907

Sedgwick County

  • Julesburg – Jules Beni
  • Ovid – Newton Ovid
  • Sedgwick – John Sedgwick 1813–1864

Summit County

Teller County

Henry Moore Teller 1830–1914

Washington County

George Washington 1732–1799

Weld County

Lewis Ledyard Weld

  • Ault – Alexander Ault
  • Carr – Robert E. Carr
  • Dacono – Daisy Baum, Cora Van Vorhies, Nona Brooks
  • Evans – John Evans 1814–1897
  • Firestone – Jacob Firestone
  • Fort Lupton – Lancaster Platt Lupton 1807–1885
  • Frederick – Frederick A. Clark
  • Greeley – Horace Greeley 1811–1872
  • Johnstown – John Parish
  • Keenesburg – Les Keene
  • Mead – Martin Luther Mead
  • Milliken – John D. Milliken
  • Windsor – Samuel Asa Windsor

Wikipedia