Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Allen Gordon Finley, Jr. (1930 - 2003)
    Mr. Allen Gordon Finley, Jr., age 83, of Wilkesboro, died Friday, December 27, 2013 at Wilkes Senior Village. Mr. Finley was born in Wilkes County on June 16, 1930, to Allen Gordon Finley, Sr. and ...
  • Albert Fletcher Bullard, III (1945 - 2012)
    Albert Fletcher Bullard III, age 67, son of the late Albert Fletcher Bullard Jr. and Westa Wilkins Bullard of DeFuniak Springs, died March 7, 2012 at his farm in Mossy Head, Florida. Albert was a man...
  • Lt. James Habersham Swiggart (1984 - 2015)
    James Habersham Swiggart lost his life on December 17, 2015 in a private airplane crash near Tallahassee, FL; he was 31 years old. He is survived by his mother, Carolyn C. Swiggart and stepfather Joh...
  • Osmos Lanier, Jr. (1935 - 2020)
    Dr. Osmos Lanier, Jr. died peacefully at home in Savannah, GA on April 2, 2020 at the age of 84. Dr. Lanier was born on September 11th, 1935 in Shawmut, AL to Osmos Lanier, Sr. and Jewel Causey Lan...
  • Lt. General Edwin Borden Broadhurst (1915 - 1965)
    Edwin Borden Broadhurst, Air Corps general, was born in Smithfield, North Carolina the son of Jack Johnson and Mabel Borden Broadhurst. Among his forebears were early American patriots Richard Warren...

Eagle Scouts

Eagle Scout is the highest rank attainable in the Boy Scouting program division of the Boy Scouts of America (BSA). Since it was first awarded to Arthur Rose Eldred on August 21, 1912, Eagle Scout has been earned by more than two million young men. The list below includes notable recipients. The title of Eagle Scout is held for life, thus giving rise to the phrase "Once an Eagle, always an Eagle".


As of 2012, requirements include earning at least 21 merit badges, and demonstrating Scout Spirit, leadership and service. The requirements include an Eagle Scout Service Project where the Scout must further demonstrate service and leadership. Eagle Scouts are recognized with a medal and badge that visibly recognizes the accomplishments of the Scout. Eagle Palms are a further recognition, awarded for completing additional tenure, leadership and merit badge requirements.


The Distinguished Eagle Scout Award (DESA) is bestowed to Eagle Scouts for nationally renowned distinguished service in their profession and to the community for a period of at least 25 years after earning the Eagle Scout rank. Since its introduction in 1969 by the National Eagle Scout Association, the DESA has been awarded to just under 2000 Eagle Scouts.


The NESA Outstanding Eagle Scout Award (NOESA) is bestowed to Eagle Scouts who have distinguished themselves at a local-to-regional level or who have not yet met the 25 year tenure requirement to be considered for a DESA. This award was introduced in 2011.

List of Eagle Scouts

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eagle_Scouts

  • Gary Ackerman 1960 c. Representative from New York (1983–2013)
  • James C. Adamson 1961 Army colonel and astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-28 and STS-43
  • Peter Agre 1964 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Medical doctor, professor, and molecular biologist who was awarded the 2003 Nobel Prize in Chemistry for his discovery of aquaporin; president of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • William Vollie Alexander Jr. 1950 c. Representative from Arkansas (1969–1993)
  • Lamar Alexander 1954 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Governor of Tennessee (1979–1987); Secretary of Education (1991–1993); Senator from Tennessee (2003–)
  • Bill Amend 1968 c. Cartoonist, best known for his comic strip FoxTrot
  • John Edward Anderson 1931 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Founder of Topa Equities, namesake of UCLA Anderson School of Management
  • Rudolf Anderson Air Force officer; first recipient of the Air Force Cross; the only person killed by enemy fire during the Cuban Missile Crisis when his U-2 spy aircraft was shot down over Cuba
  • Phillip Andrew "Pip" Arnold 2009 Singer; semi-finalist on The Glee Project; competitor on The Voice
  • David Archuleta 2010 Singer-songwriter; actor
  • Neil Armstrong 1947 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Astronaut who flew on the Gemini 8 and Apollo 11 missions; test pilot and naval aviator; first human to set foot on the Moon
  • Gary Arndt 1987 Award winning travel photographer and writer.
  • Kenneth A. Arnold 1929 c. Aviator and businessman, known especially for early UFO sightings
  • Alan C. Ashton 1957 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Co-founder of WordPerfect; former professor at Brigham Young University
  • Marvin J. Ashton 1963 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Member of the Quorum of the Twelve of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; businessman; Utah state senator
  • Norman R. Augustine 1952 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Aerospace businessman; former CEO of Martin Marietta Aerospace
  • Brad Avakian 1975 Commissioner of the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries; former Oregon state representative and senator
  • Lawrence S. Bacow 1966 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award President of Harvard University, former President of Tufts University and former Chancellor of Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • David A. Bader 1985 Georgia Tech professor
  • James P. Bagian 1967 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Physician and astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-29 and STS-40
  • Willie Banks 1971 Olympic competitor and world-record-holding track star
  • Alden G. Barber 1933 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Professional Scouter, fifth Chief Scout Executive (1967–1976)
  • Ray Barnhart 1944 c. Texas state representative; Texas state Republican chairman; director of Federal Highway Administration
  • Marion Barry 1954 Mayor of Washington, D.C. (1979–1991) and (1995–1999); Member of the Council of the District of Columbia (2000–2014)
  • Maxie Baughan 1952 Retired football linebacker in the National Football League for the Philadelphia Eagles, Los Angeles Rams, and the Washington Redskins
  • Harry Brinkley Bass 1930 Navy fighter pilot killed in action over France during World War II; awarded the Navy Cross twice and the Silver Star; USS Brinkley Bass (DD-887) was named in his honor
  • Charles E. Bayless 1958 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award President of West Virginia University Institute of Technology; regional vice-president of West Virginia University
  • Daniel Carter Beard 1915 Author, illustrator, founding pioneer of the Boy Scouts of America
  • Stephen Bechtel Jr. 1940 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chairman Emeritus and Director of Bechtel
  • John Beck 1997 c. National Football League quarterback for the Miami Dolphins and Baltimore Ravens
  • Emory Bellard 1943 c. Head coach at Texas A&M University from 1972 to 1978 and at Mississippi State University from 1979 until 1985
  • Albert Belle 1981 Major League Baseball outfielder for the Cleveland Indians, Chicago White Sox, and Baltimore Orioles; first player to hit 50 doubles and 50 home runs in a single season
  • Charles Edward Bennett 1925 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Florida (1949–1993)
  • Steve Benson 1970 U.S. editorial cartoonist for The Arizona Republic
  • Lloyd Bentsen 1938 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative (1948–1955) from Texas; senator from Texas (1971–1993); nominee for Vice President of the United States (1988); chairman of the Senate Finance Committee; Secretary of the Treasury (1993–1994)
  • Lee Rogers Berger 1983 Internationally renowned paleoanthropologist, physical anthropologist and archeologist
  • Sam Berns 2014 Suffered from progeria; helped raise awareness of the disease
  • Richard J. Berry 1978 c. Member of the New Mexico House of Representatives (2007–2009); Mayor of Albuquerque, New Mexico (2009–)
  • Dick Beyer 1946 Professional wrestler; schoolteacher; coach
  • Jeff Bingaman 1958 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Senator from New Mexico (1983–); attorney general of New Mexico (1979–1983)
  • Robert Birkby 1966 Adventure guide, author, photographer, speaker and trail designer; wrote the 10th, 11th and 12th editions of the Boy Scout Handbook and the 4th edition of the Fieldbook
  • Arthur Gary Bishop 1967 Serial killer
  • Sanford Bishop 1962 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Georgia (1993–)
  • Frank S. Blair 1930 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award News Anchor for NBC's Today Show 1953 to 1975
  • Michael Bloomberg 1954 Mayor of the City of New York (2002–2014); businessman and the founder of Bloomberg L.P.
  • Guion Bluford 1958 c. Air Force colonel; astronaut who participated in four flights of the Space Shuttle–STS-8, STS-39, STS-53, and STS-61-A; first African American in space; designated as the emissary to return the Challenger flag to a Boy Scout troop
  • Matthew Bogusz 2004 Mayor of Des Plaines, Illinois
  • Charles H. Bonesteel III 1925 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Army general who commanded the US forces in Korea (1966–1969)
  • Ken Bowersox 1972 c. Navy captain; astronaut; test pilot; veteran of seven space flights-STS-50, STS-61, STS-73, STS-82, STS-113, Expedition 6, and Soyuz TMA-1
  • Alpha L. Bowser 1925 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award United States Marine Corps lieutenant general, combat veteran of World War II and the Korean War, decorated for his actions during the Battle of Iwo Jima and in the Battle of Chosin Reservoir
  • William W. Bradley 1957 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Rhodes Scholar; National Basketball Association basketball player with the New York Knicks (1967–1977); Senator from New Jersey (1979–1997); US presidential candidate (2000)
  • Charles E. Brady Jr. 1966 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Astronaut who flew on shuttle mission STS-78
  • James Brady 1955 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Gun control advocate; White House Press Secretary under President Ronald Reagan; shot and became permanently disabled during the attempted assassination of Ronald Reagan
  • Aaron Brewer 2008 Long snapper for the Chicago Bears; Super Bowl 50 champion
  • Stephen Breyer 1952 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States (1994–)
  • James Bridenstine 1991 c. Member of the United States House of Representatives from Oklahoma's 1st congressional district (2013–2018), Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (2018–present)
  • Wayne Brock 1965 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chief Scout Executive of the Boy Scouts of America
  • Sherrod Brown 1968 Representative (1993–2007) and senator from Ohio (2007–)
  • Russell Adam Burnham 1995 Great-grandson of Frederick Russell Burnham; U.S. Army's Soldier of the Year in 2003 and Medical Corps Non-commissioned officer of the Year in 2007
  • M. Caldwell Butler 1941 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award U.S. Representative from Virginia
  • Jay Bybee 1969 c. Federal judge on United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
  • Patrick T. Caffery 1950 Representative from Louisiana (1969–1973)
  • John Tyler Caldwell 1926 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chancellor of North Carolina State University (1959–1975)
  • John F. Campbell 1975 c. Army general; last commander of the International Security Assistance Force
  • William Durant Campbell 1922 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Founder of the World Scout Foundation, member of World Scout Committee
  • Milton Caniff 1923 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Cartoonist for the Terry and the Pirates and Steve Canyon comic strips
  • Russ Carnahan 1971 Representative from Missouri (2005–)
  • Gerald P. Carr 1947 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Marine Corps colonel; astronaut who commanded Skylab 4
  • Sonny Carter 1962 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Astronaut who flew on shuttle mission including STS-33; medical doctor; Navy officer; test pilot; professional soccer player
  • Thomas Cech 1962 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chemist and 1989 Nobel Laureate in Chemistry
  • Roger B. Chaffee 1951 c. Navy lieutenant commander; pilot and astronaut; killed in the Apollo 1 training exercise
  • Kirk Chambers 1997 National Football League offensive tackle for the Cleveland Browns (2004–2005) and Buffalo Bills (2007–)
  • Gregory Chamitoff 1980 Astronaut who flew on missions STS-124, Expedition 17, Expedition 18, STS-126
  • Jake Chapman Member of the Iowa Senate
  • Eugene Calvin Cheatham Jr. 1931 Air Force lieutenant colonel; fighter pilot with the Tuskegee Airmen during World War II; then flew over 100 missions during the Korean War
  • Kim B. Clark 1964 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Dean of the Faculty at Harvard Business School (1995–2005); president of Brigham Young University–Idaho (2005–2015)
  • Preston Cloud 1929 c. Earth scientist, biogeologist, cosmologist, and palaeontologist
  • Tom C. Clark 1914 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Associate justice of the Supreme Court (1949–1967)
  • Thad Cochran 1952 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Senator from Mississippi (1978–)
  • George Thomas Coker 1959 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Navy commander; honored with the Navy Cross for his leadership as a prisoner of war during the Vietnam War
  • Dr. Frank "Tick" Coleman 1926 Community activist and namesake of the Dr. Frank "Tick" Coleman National Service Award; one of the first three known African-American Eagle Scouts
  • Austin Collie 2004 Wide receiver for the National Football League's Indianapolis Colts
  • Chris Collins 1964 Representative from New York's 27th congressional district since 2013
  • Barber Conable 1937 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from New York (1965–1985); president of the World Bank (1986–1991)
  • Jim Cooper 1970 c. Representative from Tennessee (2003–)
  • Rob Corddry 1987 c. Actor
  • Tom Cotter 1989 American environmentalist, renewable energy advocate, social entrepreneur, clergyman
  • Richard O. Covey 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Astronaut who was the pilot for the first Return to Space flight and flew shuttle missions STS-26, STS-38, STS-51-I, STS-61
  • Steven Cozza 2000 Co-founder of the advocacy group Scouting for All, professional road bicycle racer
  • Mike Crapo 1966 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Senator from Idaho (1999–)
  • Edward F. Crawley 1972 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and of Engineering Systems at Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Ford Professor of Engineering
  • John Oliver Creighton 1958 Navy captain; fighter pilot veteran of the Vietnam War; test pilot; astronaut who flew shuttle missions STS-51-G, STS-36 and STS-48
  • John W. Creighton Jr. 1946 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Civilian aide to the Secretary of the Army; CEO of Weyerhaeuser and United Airlines; National President of the BSA
  • Bobby Crespino 1957 Football tight end who played for the Cleveland Browns and New York Giants
  • Roger K. Crouch 1956 c. Astronaut who flew on missions STS-83 and STS-94
  • Edgar Cunningham 1926 One of the earliest known African American Eagle Scouts
  • Joe Cunningham Member-elect to the United States House of Representatives
  • Ben Curtis 1996 c. Actor best known for his Dell ads
  • Clive Cussler 1946 Adventure novelist and successful amateur marine archaeologist, founder of National Underwater and Marine Agency (NUMA)
  • James Dale 1986 c. Litigant in Boy Scouts of America v. Dale, a landmark case decision by the Supreme Court of the United States on the rights of private organizations
  • William E. Dannemeyer 1944 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Honorary national chairman of Citizens for a Better America; Representative from California (1979–1993)
  • Hal Daub 1955 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Nebraska (1981–1989); lawyer; Mayor of Omaha (1995–2001
  • James H. Daughdrill Jr. 1947 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award President of Rhodes College (1973–1999)
  • William Derrough 1980 Treasurer of the U.S. Democratic National Committee (DNC); investment banker and Co-Head of the Recapitalization and Restructuring Group at Moelis & Company
  • William DeVries 1959 c. Cardiothoracic surgeon who performed the first successful permanent artificial heart implant
  • Jordan Devey 2006 Football offensive lineman for the New England Patriots
  • Robert Dold 1986 Representative from Illinois (2011–2013)
  • Ivan Dorschner 2007 c. model and actor
  • Michael Dukakis 1949 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Governor of Massachusetts (1975–1979) and (1983–1991); US Presidential candidate (1988)
  • Charles Duke 1946 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Air Force brigadier general; astronaut, as a member of Apollo 16 he became one of only twelve men who have walked on the moon
  • James "Red" Duke 1951 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Renowned surgeon; host of his own medical TV series and Texan icon who founded Houston's Life Flight using a model that was adopted nationally
  • Mike Dunne 1962 Award-winning newspaper reporter at The Baton Rouge Morning Advocaste; author; adjunct professor at Louisiana State University
  • Aquilla J. Dyess 1925 c. Lieutenant colonel in the Marine Corps during World War II who was awarded the Medal of Honor posthumously for "conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life" during the Battle of Kwajalein man in Boy Scout uniform, celebrated his 27th birthday at the BSP headquarters in Manila
  • Ronnie Earle 1957 District attorney for Travis County, Texas; known for bringing to light the Jack Abramoff scandals and for filing charges against House majority leader Tom DeLay
  • Richard H. Ebright 1975 Molecular biologist, researcher, and professor
  • John Ehrlichman 1942 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Assistant to President Richard Nixon (1969–1973)
  • Donn F. Eisele 1945 Air Force colonel; Apollo 7 astronaut
  • Arthur Rose Eldred 1912 First Eagle Scout; agricultural official and executive; Navy veteran of World War I; received BSA's Bronze Honor Medal for lifesaving; first of four generations of Eagle Scouts
  • Mike Enzi 1957 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Senator from Wyoming (1997–)
  • John Erickson 1958 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Founder, CEO, and Executive Chairman of Retirement Living TV and served for 28 years as CEO of Erickson Living, formerly Erickson Retirement Communities
  • Roy Estess 1953 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Director of John C. Stennis Space Center (1989–2002)
  • Daniel J. Evans 1941 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Governor of Washington (1965–1977); Senator (1983–1989)
  • David Farabee 1982 c. Insurance agent and vice-president; representative from Texas (1998–2011)
  • Philo Farnsworth 1932 Inventor, holder of first patent for an electronic television; Eagle award presented to his wife in 2006 as it had been earned but not presented
  • Robert Edward Femoyer 1937 Army Air Forces navigator during World War II who was awarded the Medal of Honor
  • Lawrence Ferlinghetti 1935 c. Poet best known as the co-owner of the City Lights Bookstore and publishing house, which published early literary works of the Beat Generation
  • Alva R. Fitch 1923 Army lieutenant general; survivor of the Bataan Death March; deputy director of the Defense Intelligence Agency (1961–1964)
  • James P. Fitch 1914 c. First Region Scout Executive, Region Nine (Texas, Oklahoma and New Mexico), B.S.A. (1919–1945); Silver Antelope Award recipient; General Manager of Philmont Scout Ranch and Phillips Properties, B.S.A. (1945–1949); Assistant to the Chief Scout Executive (1949–1952).
  • Mike Fitzpatrick 1979 c. Congressman from Bucks County, Pennsylvania (2005–2007, 2011–present); Silver Beaver Award recipient
  • Charles Fleming 1971 Author, reporter and teacher
  • Eugene B. Fluckey 1948 Navy submarine commander during World War II who received the Medal of Honor
  • Tom Foley 1945 c. Representative from Washington (1965–1995); Speaker of the United States House of Representatives (1989–1995); ambassador to Japan (1998–2001)
  • Christopher Fogt 2000 Olympic bobsledder
  • Gerald Ford 1927 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Michigan (1949–1973); 40th Vice President of the United States (1973–1974); 38th President of the United States (1974–1977)
  • David Foreman 1963 c. Co-founder of environmental activist group Earth First!
  • Patrick G. Forrester 1971 Army colonel; astronaut who flew on STS-105
  • Steve Fossett 1957 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Aviator and adventurer known for his five world record non-stop circumnavigations of the Earth: as a long-distance solo balloonist, as a sailor, and as a solo airplane pilot; president of the National Eagle Scout Association; Silver Buffalo Award recipient
  • Michael E. Fossum 1975 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Air Force Reserve colonel; astronaut who flew on STS-121 as a mission specialist
  • Murphy J. Foster Jr. 1946 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Politician; Governor of Louisiana (1996–2004)
  • Louis Freeh 1963 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Attorney; 10th director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (1993–2001)
  • Daniel Frisa 1969 Journalist; Representative from New York (1995–1997)
  • Phyllis Frye 1962 First transgender woman to be appointed as a judge in Texas
  • C. Gordon Fullerton 1952 Research pilot; Air Force colonel; astronaut who flew STS-3 and STS-51-F
  • Chan Gailey 1966 Offensive coordinator for the New York Jets; head coach of the Buffalo Bills (2010–2012), Dallas Cowboys (1998–1999) and Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets (2002–2007)
  • John Garamendi 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Deputy United States Secretary of the Interior (1995–1998); California Insurance Commissioner (2003–2007); 46th Lieutenant Governor of California (2007–)
  • Don Garlits 1946 Considered to be the "Father of Drag Racing", created first successful rear-engined Top Fuel dragster.
  • J. Joseph Garrahy 1947 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award 69th Governor of Rhode Island (1977–1985)
  • Robert Gates 1958 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award CIA director (1991–1993); President of Texas A&M University (2002–2007); President of the National Eagle Scout Association; Secretary of Defense (2006–2011); National President of the Boy Scouts of America (2014-2016)
  • William H. Gates Sr. 1941 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Lawyer and CEO of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation; father of Bill Gates
  • Gordon Gee 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award President of several universities and law professor
  • Dick Gephardt 1955 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Majority leader of the United States House of Representatives (1989–1995); Representative from Missouri (1977–2005); 2004 presidential candidate
  • Gil Gerard 1959 c. Actor best known for his portrayal of Buck Rogers in the 1979–1981 television series Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
  • Pat Gillick 1951 Retired professional baseball executive; general manager of four Major League Baseball teams with three World Series championships; inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 2011.
  • Louie Gohmert 1969 Representative from Texas (2005–)
  • Stephen Goldsmith 1959 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Author, politician, professor, and educator; mayor of Indianapolis (1992–2000)
  • Matt Gonzalez 1981 c. Politician, attorney, and editorial writer; member and president of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors from the Green Party (2001–2005)
  • Bernard Marshall Gordon 1941 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Inventor and philanthropist
  • Ronald M. Gould 1962 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Professor at the University of Washington; judge on the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals (1999–)
  • Sam Graves 1981 c. Representative from Missouri (2001–present)
  • Ernest Green 1956 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Civil rights activist; one of the Little Rock Nine
  • William G. Gregory 1974 c. Air Force lieutenant colonel; astronaut who served on shuttle mission STS-67
  • S. David Griggs 1953 Navy Reserve rear admiral; astronaut who served on shuttle mission STS-51-D
  • John H. Groberg 1948 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Emeritus member of the Seventy for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • Jeremy Guthrie 1994 Major League Baseball pitcher, Baltimore Orioles, Kansas City Royals
  • Bradley Haddock 1973 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Vice president, general counsel, and secretary of Koch Chemical Technology Group, LLC
  • David Hahn 1994 "Radioactive Boy Scout" who attempted to build a nuclear reactor at age seventeen
  • H. R. Haldeman 1942 c. White House Chief of Staff (1969–1973)
  • Bob Hall 1959 c. Incoming Republican member of the Texas State Senate from Van Zandt County, Texas, elected 2014
  • Dan Halloran 1989 Politician, member of the New York City Council
  • Carter Ham 1964 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Former United States Army general
  • John Hammergren 1975 Chairman, president and CEO of McKesson Corporation
  • William Hanna 1924 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Animator, director, producer, cartoon artist, and co-founder of Hanna-Barbera
  • Jacob Hannemann 2007 c. Baseball player
  • Zenon C.R. Hansen 1921 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chairman and CEO of Mack Trucks (1965–1974)
  • John M. Harbert 1937 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Businessman who founded Harbert Management Corporation
  • Josh Hart 2011 c. College basketball player, Villanova University, 2016 NCAA Champions
  • Michael S. Hart Author, creator of the eBook, founder of Project Gutenberg
  • William W. Hartzog 1956 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Former U.S. Army general; CEO of Burdeshaw Associates; member of the Board of Directors of the Army Historical Foundation; member of the Defense Science Board
  • Alfred Harvey 1929 c. Founder of Harvey Comics
  • John Briggs Hayes 1940 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Commandant of the United States Coast Guard (1978–1982)
  • J. D. Hayworth 1973 Representative from Arizona (1995–2007); television and radio journalist
  • Jon Heder 1994 Actor, filmmaker and screenwriter best known for Napoleon Dynamite
  • Jeb Hensarling 1971 Representative from Texas (2003–)
  • Richard Herman 1956 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chancellor of the University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign (2005–)
  • Robert T. Herres 1946 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chairman of USAA Group (1993–2002); Air Force general who was the first Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, first commander of the United States Space Command, astronaut and flight crew chief of the canceled Manned Orbiting Laboratory; recipient of the Silver Buffalo Award
  • Dudley R. Herschbach 1946 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Frank B. Baird Jr. Professor of Science at Harvard University; won the 1986 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
  • William G. Higgs 1967 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Energy executive
  • William "Green Bar Bill" Hillcourt 1918 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Danish Knight-Scout considered to be the father of American Boy Scouting and the Scoutmaster to the World due to his prolific writings and teachings in the areas of troop and patrol structure, training, and the development of the original American adaptation of the Wood Badge program
  • David Hittner 1955 c. United States federal judge; former Army captain
  • Mark Hofmann 1970 c. Forger and murderer
  • Jeffrey A. Hoffman 1960 c. Co-director of the Massachusetts Space Grant Consortium at MIT's Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics; astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-51-D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61 and STS-75
  • Steven Holcomb 1996 c. Olympic bobsledder
  • Jeffrey R. Holland 1955 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Member of the Quorum of the Twelve of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; 9th president of Brigham Young University
  • George Hooks 1961 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Politician Georgia State Senate (1991– )
  • L. Ron Hubbard 1924 Pulp fiction and science fiction writer and founder of Scientology and Dianetics
  • Donald Keith Hummel 1965 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Roman Catholic priest of the Archdiocese of Newark
  • Hal Hunter American football coach
  • Howard W. Hunter 1935 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award 14th President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • Jon Huntsman Jr. 1975 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award 16th Governor of Utah, 9th Ambassador to China, 11th U.S. Ambassador to Singapore
  • John C. Inglis 1961 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award former Deputy Director of the National Security Agency
  • Grant James 2003 Rower who competed in the 2012 Summer Olympics
  • Ross James 2003 Rower who competed in the 2012 Summer Olympics
  • Larry Janesky 1980 c. Founder and CEO of Connecticut Basement Systems and other companies
  • Gregory H. Johnson 1978 c. Astronaut who flew on shuttle mission STS-123
  • Jay L. Johnson 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Navy admiral and fighter pilot, 26th Chief of Naval Operations (1996–2000)
  • James Vann Johnston Jr. 1975 c. Roman Catholic Bishop of Springfield-Cape Girardeau
  • E. Fay Jones 1937 c. Navy pilot during World War II; architect and designer; apprentice of Frank Lloyd Wright; University of Arkansas School of Architecture is named in his honor
  • Thomas David Jones 1969 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-59, STS-68 and STS-80
  • Darwin Judge 1971 Marine who was an embassy security guard and was one of the last two US servicemen killed in the Vietnam War
  • Ewing Kauffman 1931 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Founder of Marion Laboratories and owner of the Kansas City Royals
  • John C. Keegan 1966 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Retired judge, military officer and political leader.
  • William Henry Keeler 1952 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Cardinal Archbishop of Baltimore
  • Darren Kimura 1992 American businessman, inventor, and investor, known for inventing MicroCSP solar technology
  • Peter Kinder 1969 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Lieutenant governor of Missouri (2005–)
  • Alfred Kinsey 1913 Biologist and professor of entomology and zoology who is known for his research on human sexuality
  • Harry Knowles 1987 Internet film critic
  • Jon Koncak 1977 Professional basketball player for the Atlanta Hawks and the Orlando Magic (1985–1996)
  • Roy Kramer 1946 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Commissioner of the Southeastern Conference from 1990 to 2002 where he created the Bowl Championship Series
  • I. Beverly Lake 1949 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Jurist and public official; Associate Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court (1994–2000); Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court (2000–2006)
  • Brooks Landgraf 1999 c. Incoming Republican member of the Texas House of Representatives from Odessa, Texas
  • Carl T. Langford 1934 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Mayor of Orlando, Florida (1967–1980)
  • Charles R. Larson 1950 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Navy admiral; submariner; twice Superintendent of the United States Naval Academy (1983–1986) and (1994–1998); commander United States Pacific Command; member of the board of Northrop Grumman
  • Greg Lashutka 1958 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Lawyer; 51st mayor of Columbus, Ohio (1992–2000); American Football League player for the Buffalo Bills (1966
  • Mark C. Lee 1968 c. Air Force colonel and astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-30, STS-47, STS-64, and STS-82
  • Mike Lee 1989 Attorney and senator from Utah (2011–present)
  • David Leebron 1973 c. Lawyer; academic, 7th president of Rice University
  • Sheldon Leonard 1923 c. Pioneering film and television producer, director, writer, and actor
  • Andy Lewis 2003 World champion in slacklining with three Guinness World Records; performed at Super Bowl XLVI
  • Howard Lincoln 1955 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award CEO of Seattle Mariners baseball team; chairman of Nintendo of America; in 1956 he posed as one of the Boy Scouts for The Scoutmaster painting by Norman Rockwell
  • Don L. Lind 1945 Astronaut who flew Spacelab mission STS-51-B
  • Kjell N. Lindgren 1988 Astronaut who flew on Soyuz TMA-17M (Expedition 44/45)
  • Steven Lindsey 1976 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Air Force colonel; astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-87, STS-95, and STS-104
  • Gary Locke 1964 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award 10th United States Ambassador to People's Republic of China (2011–2014); 36th United States Secretary of Commerce (2009–2011); lawyer; 21st Governor of Washington (1997–2005)
  • Kevin Kwan Loucks 2000 International concert pianist, founder and artistic director of Chamber Music OC, member of classical music ensemble Trio Céleste
  • Jim Lovell 1943 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Astronaut who flew on missions Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, and Apollo 13, former president of National Eagle Scout Association
  • James Loy 1959 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Commandant of the Coast Guard (1998–2002); Deputy Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) (2003–2005); first administrator of the Transportation Security Administration
  • Richard Lugar 1946 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Senator from Indiana (1977–2013)
  • Deuce Lutui 1999 Offensive lineman for the Arizona Cardinals (2006–)
  • David Lynch 1961 c. Award winning filmmaker and actor
  • Tom Mack 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Offensive left guard for Los Angeles Rams and member of Pro Football Hall of Fame
  • Mark Madsen 1992 c. NBA basketball player with Minnesota Timberwolves; coach of youth basketball camp
  • Ray Malavasi 1944 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Head coach of NFL's Denver Broncos and Los Angeles Rams
  • Charles Taylor Manatt 1954 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Lawyer, politician and businessman; chairman of the Democratic National Committee (1981–1985); Ambassador to the Dominican Republic (1999–2001)
  • J. W. Marriott Jr. 1947 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chairman and CEO of Marriott International
  • Tom Matte 1955 c. Pro Bowl and Super Bowl running back for the Baltimore Colts
  • Peter McLoughlin 1971 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award CEO of Vulcan Sports & Entertainment; president of the National Football League's Seattle Seahawks; president of CenturyLink Field's management branch, First & Goal; serves on the Portland Trail Blazers Board of Directors
  • Boyd Matson 1962 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Creator and host of Wild Chronicles, host of National Geographic Weekend, columnist for National Geographic Traveler and other programs.
  • Robert J. Mazzuca 1964 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Professional Scouter and former Chief Scout Executive (2007–2012)
  • William Cameron McCool 1977 c. Pilot of the Columbia shuttle mission STS-107
  • Michael J. McCulley 1959 c. Chief executive officer of United Space Alliance; astronaut who flew on shuttle mission STS-104
  • Charles T. McDowell 1937 c. Army colonel; combat paratrooper in World War II; Soviet Union scholar and professor of Russian language
  • Charles McGee 1940 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Tuskegee Airman and a career officer in the Air Force for 30 years; holds an Air Force record of 409 fighter combat missions flown in World War II, Korea, and Vietnam
  • Albert H. McGeehan 1960 c. Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Mayor of Holland, Michigan (1993–)
  • Eugene McGehee c. 1945 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Member of the Louisiana House of Representatives, 1960–1972; Louisiana state district court judge, 1972–1978
  • Rob McKenna 1979 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Washington state attorney general (2005–2013)
  • Glen McLaughlin 1949 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Venture philanthropist, founder of the McLaughlin Prize for Research in Ethics in Accounting and Taxation, head of the order of the Knights of St. John
  • Sid McMath 1928 c. Decorated Marine Corps combat veteran of World War II, retired as major general; renowned attorney and progressive reform Governor of Arkansas (1949–1953)
  • Robert McNamara 1932 c. Business executive; Secretary of Defense (1961–1968); President of the World Bank (1968–1981)
  • Michael R. McNulty 1963 c. Representative from New York (1989–2009)
  • Roy W. Menninger 1941 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Physician and former leader of the Menninger Foundation, older brother of Walter
  • W. Walter Menninger 1951 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Physician and former leader of the Menninger Foundation, younger brother of Roy
  • Jeff Merkley 1972 c. United States Senator from Oregon (2009–present)
  • Charles D. Metcalf 1949 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Air Force major general; director, National Museum of the United States Air Force (1996–)
  • George Meyer 1973 c. Writer and producer of The Simpsons
  • Edward D. Miller Jr. 1959 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Dean of the Medical faculty at Johns Hopkins University and the Chief executive officer of Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Richards Miller 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Dentist; one of the founders of Venturing; one of the authors of Wood Badge in the 21st century and the 2003 Field Book
  • Tony Miller 1964 c. Lawyer; Secretary of State of California (1994–1995)
  • Scott Mitchell 1984 c. NFL quarterback (1990–2001)
  • William E. Moerner 1967 Physical chemist and chemical physicist; awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (2014)
  • Matt Moniz 2012 American mountaineer and speaker; 2010 National Geographic Adventurer of the Year; recipient of the Outdoor Inspiration Award
  • Lloyd Monserratt 1984 Political and community leader in California
  • Dave Moody 1978 Grammy nominated, Dove Award winning artist, producer, songwriter and filmmaker
  • Michael Moore 1970 c. Academy Award-winning (2002) film director, author, social commentator, and comedian
  • Emery Moorehead 1969 Former American football tight end/wide receiver in the National Football League for the New York Giants, Denver Broncos, and the Chicago Bears; won a Super Bowl ring as the starting tight end and a member of the 1985 Chicago Bears
  • Jim E. Mora 1950 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Sport radio commentator and analyst. Former head coach of the Baltimore Stars, New Orleans Saints and the Indianapolis Colts
  • Howard Morland 1958 Air Force pilot, journalist famous for role in United States v. Progressive, Inc.
  • Bill Morrison 1975 c. Cartoon illustrator; art director of Bongo Comics; creator of the mural A Century of Values celebrating the BSA's centennial
  • Merrill Moses 1990 c. Water polo player in the 2008 Summer Olympics who won silver
  • Brandon Mull 1993 Writer who is best known as the author of the Fablehaven fantasy series
  • John Murtha 1948 c. Representative from Pennsylvania (1973–2010); Korean War-era drill instructor and later colonel of the Marine Corps; decorated war veteran of the Vietnam War
  • Ben Nelson 1956 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Governor of Nebraska (1991–1999); Senator from Nebraska (2001–2013)
  • Ozzie Nelson 1920 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Actor and band leader
  • Paul Martin Newby 1971 c. Justice on the North Carolina Supreme Court (2004–)
  • Henry Nicols 1989 c. International AIDS activist
  • Jay Nixon 1969 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Governor of Missouri
  • Thomas R. Norris 1959 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Retired Navy SEAL who received the Medal of Honor for actions in Viet Nam; retired FBI agent and member of the Hostage Rescue Team
  • Sam Nunn 1951 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Businessman and politician; senator from Georgia (1972–1997); co-chairman and CEO of the Nuclear Threat Initiative
  • Thomas J. O'Brien 1981 c. Treasurer of Plymouth County, former Massachusetts State Representative, CEO and President of Bay Colony Baseball & Athletics
  • Brian O'Leary 1956 Astronaut who was the deputy team leader for Mariner 10
  • Dallin H. Oaks 1947 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Member of the Quorum of the Twelve of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; former Utah Supreme Court justice; 8th president of Brigham Young University
  • Daniel J. Oates 1969 Chief of police in Aurora, Colorado, former chief of police in Ann Arbor, Michigan and member of the New York Police Department
  • Daniel Oerther 1987 American social entrepreneur; professor of Environmental Engineering at the Missouri University of Science and Technology and the University of Cincinnati.
  • Arlo L. Olson 1934 c. Army captain during World War II who was awarded the Medal of Honor posthumously for service in Italy
  • Ellison Onizuka 1962 c. Air Force lieutenant colonel and astronaut who flew on shuttle mission STS-51-C; died onboard Space Shuttle Challenger
  • Stephen S. Oswald 1967 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Navy rear admiral; astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-42, STS-56, and STS-67
  • Dan Ownby 1984 Houston energy executive; World Scout Committee Member
  • Mitchell Paige 1936 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Marine Corps colonel who was awarded the Medal of Honor while a sergeant for actions during the Guadalcanal Campaign
  • Mike Pantelides 2000 c. Mayor of Annapolis, Maryland (2013-2017)
  • Matt Paradis 2008 Center for the Denver Broncos; Super Bowl 50 champion
  • Francis J. Parater 1913 c. Catholic seminarian from Virginia nominated for sainthood
  • Scott E. Parazynski 1977 Medical doctor; astronaut who flew missions STS-66, STS-86, STS-95 and STS-100
  • Ben Parr 2002 Author, investor, journalist and tech expert; author of Captivology, former Co-Editor of Mashable and columnist for CNET.
  • Neil Parrott 1987 Maryland State Delegate (2011-)
  • Henry Paulson 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award CEO of Goldman Sachs (1998–2006); president of The Nature Conservancy, Secretary of the Treasury (2006–2009)
  • Edward A. Pease 1966 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Indiana (1997–2001); former chairman of the National Order of the Arrow Committee
  • J. H. Binford Peay III 1954 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Army general; 14th superintendent of Virginia Military Institute
  • Ross Perot 1943 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Businessman, CEO of EDS and Perot Systems; politician who ran for President of the United States in 1992 and 1996
  • Rick Perry 1964 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Governor of Texas (2000–2015); Presidential candidate (2012, 2016); U.S. Secretary of Energy (2017)
  • Donald Pettit 1971 c. Astronaut who participated in missions STS-113, Expedition 6 and Soyuz TMA-1
  • Fred Phelps 1936 c. Leader of Westboro Baptist Church
  • J. J. Pickle 1931 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Texas (1963–1995)
  • Samuel Pierce 1936 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Lawyer; Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (1981–1989)
  • Loulan Pitre Jr. 1976 Louisiana Lawyer and former member of Louisiana House of Representatives
  • Dennis Pitta 2000 National Football League tight end for the Baltimore Ravens
  • Michael Pocalyko 1968 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award CEO of Monticello Capital, corporate director, financial novelist, Beirut veteran
  • Bryce Poe II 1940 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award United States Air Force general; Commander, Air Force Logistics Command (1978–1981)
  • Jon Powers 1994 c. Co-star of Gunner Palace; founder of War Kids Relief; Iraq War veteran; Congressional candidate
  • Robert G. Pugh 1940 c. Louisiana lawyer and gubernatorial advisor
  • Jere Ratcliffe 1955 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chief Scout Executive of the Boy Scouts of America (1993–2000)
  • Beasley Reece 1967 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Sports announcer and former NFL defensive back
  • Kenneth S. Reightler Jr. 1967 c. Astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-48 and STS-60
  • Frederick Reines 1934 c. Physicist who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1995
  • Daniel Reynolds 2005 c. Lead singer of international recording artists Imagine Dragons
  • Slater Rhea 2000 Singer and TV personality in China
  • L. Scott Rice 1972 Air Force major general; commander of Massachusetts Air National Guard
  • Michael A. Rice 1972 Biologist; Rhode Island House of Representatives (2009–2011)
  • Robert Coleman Richardson 1950 c. Physicist who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1996
  • Manuel Rivera Jr. 1975 c. Marine Corps AV-8B Harrier II pilot and first casualty of the Gulf War
  • John Edward Robinson 1957 Serial killer
  • George Rodrigue 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Artist
  • Evan Roe 2015 Actor; star of CBS drama Madam Secretary
  • Phil Roe 1963 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Tennessee (2009–present)
  • James D. Rogers 1965 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award CEO of Kampgrounds of America, brother of T. Gary
  • T. Gary Rogers 1956 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award CEO of Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream, brother of James
  • Dana Rohrabacher 1963 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Special assistant to President Ronald Reagan (1976–1988); Representative from California (1989–2019)
  • Kevin Rose 1993 c. Founder of Digg and co-host of Diggnation
  • Edward L. Rowan 1955 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Psychiatrist, sex therapist, author, Scouting leader
  • Mike Rowe 1979 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Host of Dirty Jobs; narrator
  • Milton Rubenfeld =1935 c. Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Fighter pilot for Britain and America in World War II, one of the founders of the Israeli Air Force
  • Warren Rudman =1945 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Attorney General of New Hampshire (1970–1976); senator from New Hampshire (1980–1993)
  • Donald Rumsfeld 1949 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Illinois (1963–1969); White House Chief of Staff (1974–1975); Secretary of Defense (1975–1977, 2001–2006); Ambassador to NATO (1973–1974)
  • Stephan Said 1985 c. Singer-songwriter, musician, poet and political activist
  • Harrison Salisbury 1924 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Journalist who was awarded the Pulitzer Prize (1955); twice received the George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting (1957 and 1966)
  • Benjamin L. Salomon 1930 c. Army dentist during World War II who was awarded the Medal of Honor posthumously for defense of his medical aid station during the Battle of Saipan
  • James Sanderson 1943 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Navy vice admiral; commanding officer of USS Rainier (AE-5) and USS Saratoga (CV-60)
  • Dale V. Sandstrom 1965 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Justice on the North Dakota Supreme Court (1992–)
  • Mark Sanford 1965 Representative from South Carolina (1995–2001, 2013–present); Governor of South Carolina (2003–2011)
  • Terry Sanford 1932 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Governor of North Carolina (1961–1965); president of Duke University (1969–1985); senator from North Carolina (1986–1993)
  • William Knox Schroeder 1966 c. Victim of the Kent State shootings
  • Rick Scott 1970 c. Governor of Florida (2011– 2019)
  • Robert Lee Scott Jr. 1923 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Air Force brigadier general, World War II fighter ace, commander of Flying Tigers, and author of God is My Co-Pilot
  • Walter Scott Jr. 1946 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Civil engineer, philanthropist, and former CEO of Peter Kiewit Sons' Incorporated
  • Richard A. Searfoss 1972 c. Air Force colonel and astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-58, STS-76, and STS-90
  • Elliot See 1943 c. Astronaut who was the backup pilot for Gemini 5 before his death
  • Cleveland Sellers 2007 Civil rights activist
  • Jefferson B. Sessions III 1963 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Attorney General of Alabama (1995–1997); senator from Alabama (1997–2016); U.S. Attorney General (2016-)
  • Pete Sessions 1970 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Texas (1997–)
  • William S. Sessions 1947 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award District judge and former director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (1987–1993)
  • Raymond P. Shafer 1931 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Lawyer; Governor of Pennsylvania (1967–1971)
  • Eddy Shell 1953 c. Educator and politician in Louisiana
  • Mark M. Shelton 1974 c. Fort Worth pediatrician, specialist in pediatric infectious diseases, and former member of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Randall T. Shepard 1962 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chief Justice of the Indiana Supreme Court
  • John Silber 1944 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award President of Boston University (1971–1996); Chancellor of Boston University (1996–2003); President Emeritus of Boston University (2003–2012); candidate for governor of Massachusetts (1990)
  • Stephen Silberkraus 1999 Nevada State assemblyman; multimedia professional, author
  • Paul Siple 1923 Antarctic explorer and geographer who took part in six Antarctic expeditions, having first gone representing the Boy Scouts of America as an Eagle Scout; later helped develop the principle of wind chill
  • Ike Skelton 1948 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Missouri (1977–2011)
  • Samuel K. Skinner 1953 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Politician and businessman; Secretary of Transportation (1989–1991); White House Chief of Staff (1991–1992); CEO of Commonwealth Edison; CEO of US Freightways; on the board of directors of Odetics ITS; on the board of directors of Dade Behring
  • Britt K. Slabinski 1984 Navy Master Chief and SEAL. Awarded Medal of Honor for combat in Afghanistan
  • Chuck Smith 1959 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award President and CEO of AT&T West
  • Chris Smith 1967 Representative from New Jersey (1981–present)
  • David Miln Smith 1954 c. Motivational speaker and adventure athlete
  • Gordon H. Smith 1968 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Lawyer and businessman; senator from Oregon (1997–2009)
  • Wilson W. Sorensen 1932 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award President of Utah Technical College, now Utah Valley University (1946–1982)
  • Lewis Sorley 1950 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Army lieutenant colonel; writer; military historian
  • F. Richard Spencer 1968 c. Roman Catholic Bishop; Army chaplain
  • Steven Spielberg 1961 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Academy Award-winning film director, film producer, and screenwriter
  • Wallace Stegner 1925 c. Historian, novelist, short story writer, and environmentalist; "The Dean of Western Writers"; won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1972 for Angle of Repose
  • Steve Stivers 1983 Representative for Ohio's 15th congressional district
  • Ryan Stout 1997 Comedian
  • Luther Strange 1965 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Lawyer; Attorney General of Alabama (2011–2017), senator from Alabama (2017–2018);
  • Bart Stupak 1968 c. Lawyer; representative from Michigan (1993–2011)
  • Ray Suarez 1975 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award News correspondent and author
  • Percy Sutton 1936 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Civil rights activist; pilot with Tuskegee Airmen; lawyer; entrepreneur who co-founded the Inner City Broadcasting Corporation and revitalized the Apollo Theater
  • John Swainson 1939 c. Politician; 42nd Governor of Michigan and Michigan Supreme Court Justice.
  • Nick Symmonds 2000 c. Track and field athlete
  • Joseph R. Tanner 1966 c. Astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, add STS-115
  • Ed Tarpley 1971 c. District Attorney of Grant Parish, Louisiana from 1991 to 1997
  • J. L. Tarr 1935 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Professional Scouter for 43 years who served as the seventh Chief Scout Executive of the BSA
  • Manti Te'o 2008 All-American linebacker for the University of Notre Dame
  • John Tesh 1968 c. New Age and contemporary Christian musician and nationally syndicated radio host
  • Cy Thao 1988 c. Laotioan-born Hmong state representative (DFL) in Minnesota
  • Paul Theroux 1955 Travel writer and novelist
  • Glenn Thompson 1977 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Representative from Pennsylvania (2009–present)
  • Leo K. Thorsness 1948 c. Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Air Force fighter pilot, Vietnam War prisoner of war, Medal of Honor recipient
  • Rex Tillerson 1968 c. Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chairman and CEO of ExxonMobil, United States Secretary of State
  • Joseph E. Tofalo 1977 c. Navy admiral; Commander, Submarine Group 10; 1977 American Legion Eagle Scout of the Year
  • Pat Toomey 1977 c. Senator from Pennsylvania (2011–present).
  • Travis Tope 2010 Actor from Texas
  • Alvin Townley 1993 Writer, author of Legacy of Honor
  • David Trick 1969 Canadian public servant, university administrator and author
  • Scott Trimble 1993 Location scout and location manager on such Hollywood movies as Transformers, Star Trek, and Iron Man 2
  • Carlisle Trost 1947 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Navy admiral; submariner; graduated first in his class in 1953 from both the United States Naval Academy and submarine officer school, 23rd Chief of Naval Operations (1996–2000)
  • Richard H. Truly 1952 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Navy vice admiral; astronaut who flew on shuttle missions STS-2 and STS-8 and first former astronaut to head NASA
  • Ross Ulbricht 2002 Founder of the Silk Road black market
  • James Valentine 1996 Guitarist for Maroon 5
  • J. Kim Vandiver 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Massachusetts Institute of Technology professor & engineer
  • Paul K. Van Riper 1953 Marine Corps lieutenant general; Vietnam War veteran; commander 2nd Marine Division; commander Marine Corps Combat Development Command
  • Victor Veysey 1929 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Assistant secretary for Civil Works for the Army; secretary for industrial relations for California; representative from California (1971–1975); member of the California state assembly; professor at Caltech and Stanford University
  • Richard Vinroot 1955 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Attorney and politician from Charlotte, North Carolina; former mayor of Charlotte
  • Shane Victorino 1996 Major League Baseball player, past member of 2008 World Series and 2009 National League Championship Series-winning Philadelphia Phillies, past member of the 2013 World Series winning Boston Red Sox, and a past member of the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim. He retired from baseball in 2016.
  • Zach Wahls 2009 LGBT equality activist
  • John D. Waiheʻe III 1960 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award First Native Hawaiian Governor of Hawaii (1986–1994)
  • Greg Walden 1975 c. Representative from Oregon (1999–present)
  • David M. Walker 1960 c. Astronaut who flew missions STS-51-A, STS-30, STS-53 and STS-69
  • Scott Walker 1985 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Governor of Wisconsin (2011–)
  • Sam Walton 1934 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Founder of Walmart and Sam's Club, the world's largest employers
  • Ehren Watada 1994 c. Army first lieutenant; first commissioned officer in the U.S. armed forces to publicly refuse deployment to Iraq, saying that he believed the Iraq War to be illegal
  • Larry D. Welch 1948 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Air Force general; president of the Institute for Defense Analyses; fighter pilot; Chief of Staff of the United States Air Force (1986–1990)
  • Togo D. West Jr. 1957 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Attorney and public official, president of the Joint Center for Political and Economic Studies; Secretary of the Army (1993–1997); Secretary of Veterans Affairs (1998–2000)
  • William Westmoreland 1930 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Army general; commanded US military operations in the Vietnam War at its peak; served as Army Chief of Staff (1968–1972)
  • Ken Whisenhunt 1976 Football coach for the Tennessee Titans; head coach of the Arizona Cardinals (2007–2012); Super Bowl XL and Super Bowl XLIII
  • John C. Whitehead 1937 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chairman of the National September 11 Memorial & Museum; former chairman of Lower Manhattan Development Corporation and Goldman Sachs; veteran of World War II
  • Charles Whitman 1953–54 Spree killer known as the University of Texas tower sniper
  • Brandon Wilson 1967 Author and explorer
  • E. O. Wilson 1944 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Biologist, researcher, theorist, naturalist; two-time winner of the Pulitzer Prize
  • Joe Wilson 1963 c. Representative from South Carolina (2001–present)
  • Walter Wriston 1934 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Chairman of Citicorp
  • Charles D. Wurster 1967 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Coast Guard vice admiral; National Commodore of the Sea Scouting division of the Boy Scouts of America
  • Robert O. Young 1966 Microbiologist; health and diet author
  • Ronald D. Young 1994 Motivational speaker; former Army warrant officer pilot who became a prisoner of war in the 2003 invasion of Iraq
  • Jay Zeamer Jr. 1932 Army Air Forces lieutenant colonel; pilot during World War II who was awarded the Medal of Honor
  • Ryan Zinke 1976 c. Representative from Montana; U.S. Sec Motivational speaker; former Army warrant officer pilot who became a prisoner of war in the 2003 invasion of Iraqretary of the Interior
  • Elmo Zumwalt 1937 Distinguished Eagle Scout Award Navy admiral; 19th Chief of Naval Operations (1970–1974)