Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Archibald Greenlees (c.1715 - d.)
    "Scotland, Marriages, 1561-1910" Name: Archibald Greenlees Spouse's Name: Marion Love Event Date: 13 Jan 1734 Event Place: Campbeltown,Argyll,Scotland Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M...
  • John Greenlees (c.1645 - d.)
    The number in the suffix field [2] in this tree relates to the reference number at , which is the main source for information added. CJB 11-04-2013
  • Thomas Greenlees (bef.1692 - d.)
    The genealogy surrounding this profile is very tenuous and inconclusive at this stage! The table at claims that Thomas was the grandson of John Greenlees and Isabel Finlay. This has not been verified...
  • Andrew Greenlees (1796 - 1858)
    The table at , has this person as number 43. Not verified or sourced - CJB 12-04-2013 ~~~~~~ "Illinois, Northern District Naturalization Index, 1840-1950" (Image available) Name: Andrew Gree...
  • Robert Greenlees (1734 - d.)
    Scotland's People Baptism 02/09/1734 GREENLEES ROBERT JOHN GREENLEES/MARGARET MARISON FR109 (FR109) M CAMPBELTOWN /ARGYLL 507/00 0011 0205 22/09/1734 GREENLEES ROBERT JOHN GREENLEES/MARGARET MO...

Greenlees family

Research page

The object of this project is to gather together resources and information about the Greenlees family (see name variants below). The aim is to have a gathering ground for those interested in researching the name and to connect Geni profiles and researchers to one another.

The Greenlees family is wide spread with families located in many countries. The name originates in Scotland but has strong Irish connections. Any information is welcome!

Name Variants

The surname probably originates from the place names in Lanarkshire and possibly comes from the Scottish word meaning Green meadow (ley meaning meadow).

Greenlee; Greenleaf; Greenlees; Greenleas; Greenlies; Grinlies

If you have Greenlees connections please join the project and connect your family to the project.

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.

Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

  • If you have any related queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Resources

Families

Scotland

Ireland

United States

Canada

Australia

South Africa

New Zealand

Small, disconnected families on Geni

These are small twigs built from records on either Scotland's People or Family Search. As yet they have not been linked to the main Greenlees tree but hopefully in time will slip in somewhere!

Couples on Geni

(in marriage date order)

Males

Females

Greenlees People of Renown

  • Greenlees - Whisky Distillers

Greenlees family online

These families do not appear to be on Geni

  • - James Greenlee (1707 - 1757 Pennsylvania) m to Mary Elizabeth McDowell born in Ireland 1711 - 1809. He came from the north of Ireland with Ephraim McDowell and family, about 1727-29. They landed in Delaware and went from there to Pennsylvania.

Random links of interest