Projects » Gross-Rosen Concentration Camp » Profiles show advanced controls hide advanced controls

Sorted by date added

Focus Project
Group
Refine This List
Choose basic attributes
Relationships, manager, etc.
Include birth, death, others
Customize your views 
Photo
Actions

Dawid "David" Zmigrod (1925 - 1990)

1939 Bedzin census: ZMIGROD Dawid 1924 Beuthenerstr. 47 F32049 887 22057

Yesterday Yesterday

resided in Sosnowiec pre-war arrested in Bedzin, 1943

10/20/2021 10/20/2021

Ajdla "Adela" Opoczynski (1912 - d.)

"Yura"

1939 Bedzin Census:JURA Ajgla 12-May-1910 Beuthenerstr. 48 b. Bruder living with brother Last Name Jura First Name Aidla Gender Female Date of Birth 16/11/1912 Place of Birth Bendsburg,Bedzin,Kielce,Po...

4/22/2021 10/19/2021

Berek Jura (1903 - d.)

10/18/2021 10/18/2021

Lilly Justic (1902 - d.)

Last Name Justicová* First Name Lily* Date of Birth 19. 10. 1902* Fate Přežil / Survived* Designation of Transport to Ujazdów (1942) and to the Ghettos Łódž (1941), Minsk (1941) and Terezín (1941-194...

10/21/2018 10/18/2021

Laja Lea Szwajcer (1900 - d.)

"Schweizer"

Last Name Schweizer First Name Lea Gender Female Date of Birth 22/11/1900 Place of Birth Czeladz,Bedzin,Kielce,Poland Place during the War Gross Rosen,Camp,Germany Status according to Source camp inmat...

10/13/2021 10/13/2021

Estera Malka Szwajcer (1915 - d.)

"Schweitzer"

Last Name Schweitzer First Name Estera Gender Female Date of Birth 25/07/1915 Place of Birth Czeladz,Bedzin,Kielce,Poland Place during the War Gross Rosen,Camp,Germany Status according to Source camp i...

10/13/2021 10/13/2021

Samuel Mozes d'Ancona (1923 - 1945)

GEDCOM Note ===SS authorities establish the Gross-Rosen concentration camp, initially as a subcamp for men, as part of the Sachsenhausen camp system. The camp is built near the city of Striega, just so...

2/17/2014 10/4/2021

Hana Vokřínková (1922 - 2000)

9/27/2021 9/27/2021

Kalma Henkus (1905 - aft.1945)

9/24/2021 9/24/2021

Chana Brandys (1922 - d.)

"Hanka"

9/24/2021 9/24/2021

Ruth Kleinová (1909 - d.)

"Grunberg ?"

Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy : Jul 3 2021, 19:08:13 UTC =Holocaust Survivor:Liberated from Bergen Belsen:

7/3/2021 9/23/2021

Anna Nettlová (1911 - 1998)

"Nettl Steiner"

Anna Nettl (nee Steinerova) survived the Holocaust. She returned from concentration camp with a baby boy Tomaš whose father had been murdered. She married another survivor Hanuš and together they had a...

7/26/2017 9/23/2021

Blima "Bluma" Motil (1926 - 2011)

"Pergrycht"

9/21/2021 9/21/2021

Michiel Stad (1918 - 1945)

9/6/2017 9/19/2021

Jacob Stad (1913 - 1945)

7/12/2015 9/19/2021

Eli Nooitrust MP (1908 - 1943)

cf.: : Eli Nooitrust Relatiesoort: Bruidegom Geslacht: Man Geboorteplaats: Winterswijk Leeftijd: 23 Beroep: expeditiebediende Vader bruidegom: Isidore Nooitrust Geslacht: Man Moeder bruidegom: Eva Pool...

4/4/2015 9/16/2021

Martha Geiger (1925 - 2014)

2/15/2020 9/14/2021

alternate birth year 1930

9/10/2021 9/10/2021

Chaim Lejb Fajgenbaum (1923 - d.)

9/9/2021 9/9/2021

Hendel "Heniek" Fajgenbaum (1920 - d.)

"Chejndel Fajgenboim", "Feigenbaum"

9/9/2021 9/9/2021

Zdenka Luhan (1913 - 1993)

"Glück"

Birth record: 1547 PLZEŇ (o. Plzeň) N 1901-1915 (i v letech 1908-1915 pro každý rok) (194/241)

5/7/2019 9/8/2021

Pinkus Welner (1910 - d.)

9/2/2021 9/2/2021

Jesaija Brilleslijper MP (1912 - 1945)

cf.:

6/8/2015 8/19/2021

Elizabeth Hellmann (1921 - 2009)

"Lisa", "Glaser"

2/28/2018 8/10/2021

kein Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs (see media)cf.:

9/23/2014 8/5/2021

Sandel Sandek Fiszel (1916 - 2008)

8/4/2021 8/4/2021

Abram Weksberg (1924 - d.)

8/2/2021 8/2/2021

Helmut Aussen MP (1924 - 1945)

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:* Aussen, Helmut* geboren am 29. Februar 1924 * in Mülheim a. d. Ruhr/Rheinprovinz* wohnhaft in Duisburg * EMIGRATION* 00.00.1934, Niederlande * DEPORTATION* a...

6/6/2020 8/2/2021

Hersch Wochiler MP (1899 - 1944)

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:* Wochiler, Hersz Hersch* geboren am 28. Februar 1899 * in Strykow/Russland* wohnhaft in Köln * ABSCHIEBUNG NACH POLEN* 28.10.1938 Bentschen (Zbaszyn)* DEPORTA...

7/31/2021 7/31/2021

Chil Passerman (1901 - 1945)

"Paserman"

7/30/2021 7/30/2021

Szmul Kucharski (1925 - d.)

7/27/2021 7/27/2021

Abram Cymberknopf (1918 - aft.1945)

7/23/2021 7/23/2021

Erika Deiml (1925 - d.)

4/17/2010 7/23/2021

Adolf Silbermann MP (1913 - 1942)

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:* Silbermann, Adolf* geboren am 03. Mai 1913* in Nürnberg/Bayern* wohnhaft in Nürnberg* Internierung/Inhaftierung* 00.00.1941 - 19. November 1942,* Groß-Rosen,...

7/20/2021 7/20/2021

Mojzesz "Moshe" Sztajnberg (1922 - d.)

"Moses Steinberg"

1939 Bedzin census:SZTAJNBERG Mojzesz 16-Feb-1922 Beuthenerstr. 45 / Kollataja b. Eltern living with parents 809 780 18210SZTAJNBERG Fajgla 16-May-1924 Beuthenerstr. 45 / Kollataja b. Eltern living wi...

7/15/2021 7/15/2021

Moszek Rudzyn (1905 - aft.1945)

1939 Bedzin Census:RUDZYN Moszek 05-Dec-1905 Podwale 21 Tiefbauarb. civil engineering worker for underground work correct German spelling: Tiefbauarbeiter 3805 734 16446RUDZYN Ruchla Laja 1908 Podwale ...

7/11/2021 7/11/2021

Lejb "Leon" Rudzin (1912 - 1972)

1/19/2009 7/10/2021

Shalom Herzberg (1915 - 2003)

"Szulim", "Herzberg"

12/27/2008 7/7/2021

Hersz "Harry" Gertler (1926 - d.)

"Hersch", "Henryk"

New York: Arrival Date: 16 Jun 1947 going to Uncle Phillip Gertlerhe submitted PoT for his father in 1999

7/6/2021 7/6/2021

Herbert (Tommy*) Tombowsky MP (1919 - 1945)

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:* Tombowsky, Herbert* geboren am 08. März 1919* in Berlin/Stadt Berlin* wohnhaft in Berlin (Prenzlauer Berg)* Emigration* Niederlande* Deportation* ab Westerbo...

7/2/2021 7/2/2021

Pinkus Elbaum (1916 - 1945)

Page of Testimony submitted by his brother Josef from Israel in 1957

5/7/2021 7/1/2021

Jakub Kornberg (1890 - 1945)

"Jakob", "Jakub Majer Korenberg"

9/12/2009 6/30/2021

Kopel Szpajzer (1928 - aft.1945)

6/22/2021 6/22/2021

Moszek Hersz "Moses" Speiser (1902 - aft.1945)

1939 Bedzin Census:SZPAJZER Ita 15-Jul-1929 Kattowitzerstr. 28 / Malachowskiego b. Eltern living with parents 1882 774 17970SZPAJZER Moszek Hersz 02-Feb-1902 Kattowitzerstr. 28 / Malachowskiego Kaufma...

6/22/2021 6/22/2021

Mordka Hersz "Morton" Morgenstern (1931 - 2016)

"Mordcai"

probably real birth year 1926, also used 1929He submitted many Pots for his familyThe botton of his grave marker says: 5th generation descendent of the Kotzker Rebbe Menachem Mendel Morgensztern - "God...

6/21/2021 6/21/2021

Chaim Rubin Morgenstern (1918 - aft.1945)

Note his signature on lager card: "Chaim Rubin"

6/21/2021 6/21/2021

Zuzana Wachtlová (1920 - d.)

6/21/2021 6/21/2021

Alice Paster (1928 - d.)

11/24/2008 6/21/2021

Josek Weingarten (1899 - d.)

"Jozef", "Josef"

1939 Bedzin Census:WAJNGARTEN Josek 29-Dec-1899 Potockiego 13 Spiegelmacher mirror manufacturer 4071 829 19956WAJNGARTEN Blima 19-Jun-1901 Potockiego 13 Ehefrau wife 4071 829 19957WAJNGARTEN Sala 25-...

6/18/2021 6/18/2021

Kalma "Karl" Honigman (1911 - 1997)

"Kalman"

5/31/2021 5/31/2021

Věra Hájková (1924 - d.)

4/25/2017 5/28/2021

Salomon Urman (1916 - 2007)

5/13/2021 5/13/2021

Berthold Briefwechsler (1903 - 1945)

"Brifveksler"

Berthold Benjamin David BRIEFWECHSLER BRIFVEKSLER: b. 10 Nov 1903, Wien - d. 26 March 1945, Buchenwald, HOLOCAUSTValuable information thanks to: Benjamin David Briefwechsler BrifvekslerGeburtsdatum: 10...

5/7/2021 5/7/2021

Szyja "Steve" Magier (1924 - 2013)

5/6/2021 5/6/2021

Chaim "Charles" Magier (1918 - 1998)

5/5/2021 5/5/2021

Samuel Dawid Zelinger (1923 - aft.1945)

5/4/2021 5/4/2021

Liese Stepper (1926 - 1945)

4/29/2021 4/29/2021

Alta Hendla Fox (1926 - 1993)

4/25/2017 4/29/2021

Anna Nesselroth (1916 - d.)

2/5/2017 4/29/2021

12/8/2011 4/28/2021

Edita Altmannová (1923 - d.)

Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy : Mar 10 2016, 8:36:38 UTC

12/8/2011 4/28/2021

Ilse Hromek (1927 - 1988)

12/14/2011 4/28/2021

Harry Hromek (1913 - 1979)

3/5/2018 4/28/2021

Herszlik "Henry" Yura (1919 - 1995)

"Henryk"

His actual birth year is 1918 . He was named after his father who died before he was born.1939 Bedzin census:JURA Herszel 1919 Beuthenerstr. 48 Zuckerbäck. confectioner correct German spelling: Zuckerb...

10/7/2007 4/22/2021

Majer "Mayer" Helberg (1911 - 1952)

"Rywen Mejer"

1939 Bedzin Census:HELBERG Rywen Majer 1911 Modrzejowska 19 Friseur barber 2510 196 7430HELBERG Szlama 17-Jan-1935 Modrzejowska 19 b. Eltern living with parents 2510 196 7431Date and place of death a...

4/21/2021 4/21/2021

Mordka Mordechai Rudoler (1922 - 1990)

4/21/2021 4/21/2021

survivor, went to Canada

10/31/2007 4/21/2021

Szlama Rudoler (1911 - d.)

4/21/2021 4/21/2021

Hersz Wolf Rudoler (1901 - 1943)

"Wolf hersz"

probably the son of Moszek Aron born 1874He lived at Zawale #7 - see his Ghetto photo id

2/13/2021 4/21/2021

Anczel "Asher" Kisner (1921 - 1978)

"Anschel", "Anszel"

In 1957, lived in Tel Aviv, Bikurei Haitim st. #1=== GEDCOM Source ===@R-2144803603@ Jewish Holocaust Survivor names printed in "Sharit Ha-Platah", 1946 Volunteers of the Registry of Survivors at the U...

3/25/2013 4/19/2021

Lipa Borowski (1925 - d.)

living in Ramat Gan Israel in 1999

4/14/2021 4/14/2021

Wolf Zawader (1901 - 1983)

WOLHEINDLER Gitla 1912 Zawale 30 Arbeiterin Female worker 4614 861 21164WOLHENDLER Fajwel 1868 Zawale 30 b. Kindern living with children 4614 863 21242ZAWADER Kajla Gitla 1906 Zawale 30 Ehefrau wife ...

3/9/2021 4/11/2021

Karel Rindler (1903 - 1955)

"Carl Peter Rindler"

Had car dealership in Czech Republic, married before the WWII, survived concentration campBirth record: KARLOVY VARY (o. Karlovy Vary), book 760, N 1888-1908, repro 111 (out of 158), folio 106, line 2...

2/22/2013 4/10/2021

6/7/2011 4/9/2021

survivor, went to USA

4/4/2021 4/4/2021

Hersz Zelmanowicz (1916 - 2007)

"Herszlik"

10/10/2008 4/2/2021

Boruch Dajtelcwajg (1924 - 1945)

"Baruck Bendet Deitelzweig"

4/1/2021 4/1/2021

Ellen ("Elly") Weiser MP (1924 - 2002)

4/29/2011 3/29/2021

Ferdinand Grünewald MP (1922 - 1942)

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:Grünewald, Ferdinandgeboren am 07. Februar 1922 in Frankfurt a. Main/Hessen-Nassauwohnhaft in Frankfurt a. Main INTERNIERUNG/INHAFTIERUNG Frankfurt a. Main TOD...

3/29/2021 3/29/2021

Elisabeth Wagenhuis (1893 - 1945)

cf.: : ßenlager_des_KZ_Groß-Rosen/Außenlager/KleinschönauBruidegom: Joseph Aardewerk Geboorteplaats: Amsterdam Leeftijd: 21 Beroep: diamantslijper Vader bruidegom: Levie Aardewerk Beroep: diamantverste...

4/27/2013 3/26/2021

Moszek Luzer Cyzner (1925 - 2015)

survivor, submitted PoTs for his familylives in Israel in 1955 Petach Tikvah

2/20/2021 2/20/2021

Josek Heller (1929 - 1945)

2/17/2021 2/18/2021

Hartog (Harry) Wolff (1910 - 1945)

birth Wolff died in the Gross-Rosen Concentration Camp six days before the camp was liberated by Soviet forces.The Gross-Rosen concentration camp was originally established in 1940 as a subcamp of the ...

8/26/2009 2/16/2021

Mudr. Emil Wučiček Vogl MP (1901 - 1977)

Biography and grave:

5/20/2015 2/7/2021

Abram Nuchim "Natan" Potasz (1921 - d.)

"Nachman"

Survivor, went to Michigan

2/1/2021 2/1/2021

Kopel Stark (1906 - aft.1945)

"Koppel?", "Koppl?", "Hermann?"

Kopel Koppel? Hermann? STARK: b. 14 July 1906, Stryi - d. after 1945, Holocaust survivorDetails from actual IKG-Stryj birth registration, viewable courtesy of:1906.07.14 - Kopel STARK - IKG-Stryj BR:30...

1/27/2021 1/29/2021

Regina "Lena" Markheim (1924 - 2017)

"Litmanowitz Ross"

Holocaust survivor

11/7/2019 1/14/2021

Grojnem Blumenfeld (1911 - d.)

"Groinim"

1/7/2021 1/7/2021

Siegfried Meyer MP (1915 - 1945)

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:Meyer, Siegfried geboren am 23. Februar 1915 in Beurig/Saarburg/Rheinprovinzwohnhaft in SaarburgInternierung/Inhaftierung 14. Mai 1940Saint Cyprien, Internieru...

1/9/2012 1/4/2021
Private User      

Heinz Holländer MP (1903 - 1942)

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:Holländer, Heinz geboren am 12. April 1903 in Essen/Rheinprovinzwohnhaft in Essen / EssenInternierung/Inhaftierung Westerbork, Sammellager Emigration 04. März ...

12/19/2020 12/19/2020

Helga Landau MP (1928 - d.)

am 29. Juli 1942 Deportation mit der Familie nach dem Ghetto Theresienstadt; im Oktober nach dem KZ Auschwitz; im Anschluss 1945 nach dem KZ Groß-Rosen und dem KZ Sachsenhausen, die sie alle überlebtei...

12/17/2020 12/17/2020

Sidonie Landau MP (1902 - aft.1990)

am 29. Juli 1942 Deportation mit der Familie nach dem Ghetto Thersienstadt; im Oktober nach dem KZ Auschwitz; im Anschluss 1945 nach dem KZ Groß-Rosen und dem KZ Sachsenhausen, die sie alle überlebteim...

12/17/2020 12/17/2020

Joseph Dotsch (1918 - 1945)

4/11/2015 12/16/2020

MUDr. Hana Camrdová (1919 - 2017)

11/5/2019 11/29/2020

MUDr. Marie Manulka Jedličková (1926 - d.)

"Manka"

11/5/2019 11/29/2020

Vera Kolářová (1920 - 1998)

1/5/2019 11/28/2020
Private User      

Lidie Holznerovℓ (1929 - 1996)

Holznerová, LydiaLydia Holznerová pochází z dlouholeté židovské rodiny v Hronowě, městečku ve východních Čechách, nedaleko hranic se Slezskem.Její otec měl velkoobchod s textilem. Holznerové žili v mír...

6/22/2008 10/31/2020