Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

High Sheriff of Cornwall

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Gregory Peter, of Harlyn (c.1633 - 1713)
    Gregory Peter ESQ High Sheriff of CornwallSheriff of Cornwall m. 1658 Elizabeth daughter of John Groove ESQ Son: John
  • John Rashleigh, MP (c.1554 - 1624)
    Family and Education b. ?1554, o.s. of John Rashleigh, merchant of Fowey by Alice, da. of William Lanyon. educ. ?Hart Hall, Oxf. 1576, aged 19.1 m. 10 Feb. 1576, Alice (d.1606), da. of Richard Bonithon...
  • Sir Thomas Grenville, Kt. (1449 - 1513)
    Sir Thomas Grenville (died 1513) was Sheriff of Cornwall in 1481 and 1486.[1] He was lord of the manors of Bideford in Devon and of Stowe in the parish of Kilkhampton in Cornwall. He was the son and he...

The right to choose High Sheriffs each year is vested in the Duchy of Cornwall, rather than the Privy Council, chaired by the Sovereign, which chooses the Sheriffs of all other English counties, other than those in the Duchy of Lancaster. This right came from the Earldom of Cornwall. In the time of Earls Richard and Edmund, the steward or seneschal of Cornwall was often also the sheriff.

This is a sub project for the High Sheriff Portal.

1000'ds

  • 1086: Turstig

1100'ds

  • 1139: Geoffrey de Furnell
  • 1156: Richard, 3rd Earl of Devon
  • 1176–1181: Eustace, son of Stephen
  • 1181–1185: Alen de Furnell
  • 1185–1187: Hugh Bardulf
  • 1187–1190: William de Bockland
  • 1191–1200: Richard Revel
  • 1198–1199 (jointly); William of Wrotham with Torrington

1200'ds

  • 1200: John de Torrington
  • 1201: Hugh Bardulf
  • 1201: William de Briewere
  • 1202–1203: Richard Flandrensis
  • 1203–120: William de Briewere
  • 120: Ralph de Mora
  • 1205–1210: William de Botterells
  • 1210–1216: John, son of Richard
  • 1219–1221: William Lunet
  • 1222: William de Pucot
  • 1223: Reginald de Valle Torta of Saltash
  • 1223–122: Walter de Treverbin alias Trevarthen
  • 1225: William Bregnam junior
  • 1225: Reginald de Langford
  • 1225: Reginald de Valle Torta
  • 1226: Richard, Earl of Cornwall
  • 1227: Henry Bodrugan
  • 1251: John de Langford
  • 1259: Sir Guy de Nunnant
  • 1259–1260: Sir Ralph de Arundell
  • 1264: John Beaupre
  • 1269: John Beaupre
  • 1275–1276: Ralph Wiggen
  • 1277: Robert de Cheney or Chini of Bodannan in St Endellion
  • 1277–1278: William de Monkeston or Muncheton
  • 1279–1286: Alexander de Sabridsworth
  • 1287–1288: Simon de Berkeley
  • 1289–1300: Edmund, 2nd Earl of Cornwall

1300'ds

  • 1301: Thomas de la Hyde or Hyda
  • 1310–1312: Piers Gaveston
  • 1312: William III Basset (1300–1340) of Tehidy
  • 1313: Thomas de la Hyde
  • 1314: Thomas L'Erchdekne or Archdeacon of Ruan Lanihorne
  • 1315: Richard de Polhampton
  • 1316: Richard de Hiwish
  • 1317: Henry de Wyllynton or Wylyngton
  • 1320–1322: Isabella of France
  • 1323: John de Trejagu of Fentongollan
  • 1324: Isabella of France
  • 1325: John de Trejagu
  • 1327: Isabella of France
  • 1329: Robert de Bilkemore
  • 1332: William III Basset (1300–1340) of Tehidy
  • 1332–1333: Sir William de Bottreaux of Bottreaux Castle
  • 1334: William III Basset (1300–1340) of Tehidy
  • 1334–1336: Sir John Petit of Ardevora in Philleigh
  • 1336: John de Chudleigh of Ashton in Devon
  • 1337–1338: John Hamley of Halwin and Sir John le Petit
  • 1340–1341: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1342: Henry Terril and Roger Prideaux
  • 1343: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1344: William Pypard
  • 1345–1354: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1354–1356: John Northcott
  • 1356–1357: William Auncell
  • 1358: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1359: John Dabernoun
  • 1360–1374: Edward, the Black Prince
  • 1375: Sir Richard Serjeaux or Sergeux
  • 1378: Ralph Wampford
  • 1379: Ralph Carminow of Carminow in Mawgan-in-Meneage
  • 1380: Otto Bodrugan
  • 1381: William Talbot
  • 1382: John Bevill of Gwarnick in St Allen
  • 1383: Walter Archdeacon
  • 1384: Sir William Fitzwalter
  • 1385: Richard Kendall of Treworgey in Duloe
  • 1386: John Beville
  • 1387: Nicholas Wampford
  • 1388: John Colyn of Boscarne
  • 1389: Sir Richard Serjeaux of Colquite in St Mabyn
  • 1390: Thomas Peveral of Park in Egloshayle
  • 1390: Sir John Reskymer of Reskymer and Treloweth (died July 1391)
  • 1391: William Talbot
  • 1392: John Colyn
  • 1393: John Colshull of Tremadart in Duloe
  • 1394: John Hearle of Prideaux Castle in Luxulyan
  • 1395: James Chudleigh
  • 1396: William Talbot
  • 1397: John Beville of Woolston in Poundstock
  • 1398: John Colshull of Tremadart in Duloe
  • 1399: Geoffrey St Aubyn

1400'ds

  • 1400–1404: Henry of Monmouth
  • 1402: Sir John Arundell (1366 - 1435) of Lanherne
  • 1402-1405 John Trevarthian
  • 1405: John Grenville
  • 1405: John Cole
  • 1406–1412: Henry of Monmouth
  • 1412: John Arundell of Bideford
  • 1413–1414: John Rederow
  • 1415: Sir William Talbot of Moditonham in Botus Fleming
  • 1416: Sir Otto Trevarthyn
  • 1417: Henry Fullford
  • 1418: Sir John Arundell of Lanherne
  • 1419: Stephen Derneford of Rame
  • 1420–1422: Sir John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1423: Thomas Carminow
  • 1424: Sir William Talbot of Moditonham in Botus Fleming
  • 1425: Sir John Herle
  • 1426: Sir John Arundell
  • 1428: John Nanfan
  • 1429: Thomas Carminow
  • 1430: Robert Chambelyn
  • 1432: James Chudleigh or Chuddelegh
  • 1433: Sir John Herle
  • 1435: Thomas Bonevill of Trelawn
  • 1436: Thomas Whalesborough of Whalesborough
  • 1437: Ren. Arundell
  • 1438: John Coleshull
  • 1439: John Nanfan
  • 1440: John Mundy
  • 1441: Thomas Whalesborough
  • 1442: John Blewett of St Colan
  • 1443: John Arundell
  • 1444: Nicholas Power
  • 1445: John Champernowne of Inswork
  • 1446: John Austell or de Austell
  • 1447: Henry Fortescue
  • 1448: John Trevelyan
  • 1449: John II Basset (1374–1463) of Tehidy
  • 1450: John Nanfan
  • 1451: Thomas Budockshed (or Butside, Budshed, etc,) of Budockshed in the parish of St Budeaux
  • 1452: William Daubeney
  • 1453: Thomas Whalesborough (son of Thomas, Sheriff in 1441)
  • 1454: John Petit
  • 1455: John Cornworth
  • 1456: John Nanfan
  • 1457: John Arundell (1421 - 1473)
  • 1458: John Whalesborough (son of Thomas, Sheriff in 1453)
  • 1459: John Trevelyan
  • 1461: Richard Champernowne
  • 1462–1463: Renfry (or Humphrey) Arundell of Lanherne
  • 1464: Thomas Bere
  • 1465: Alver Cornburg
  • 1466: William Bere
  • 1467: Sir John Colshull
  • 1468: John Sergeaux
  • 1469: Alver Cornburg or Alfred Cornburgh
  • 1470: Sir John Arundell of Trerice (killed in office)
  • 1471–1474: John Fortescue
  • 1475: Richard, Duke of Gloucester
  • 1476: John Fortescue
  • 1477: Egid. Daubeney
  • 1478: William Carnesew of Bokelly in St Kew
  • 1479: Sir Robert Willoughby
  • 1480: Richard Nanfan
  • 1481: Thomas Grenville (died 1513) of Stowe Wikipedia
  • 1482: Thomas Fulford
  • 1483: John Treffry of Fowey
  • 1484: Sir James Tyrrell of Trerice
  • 1485: John Tremayne of Collacombe or Sir William Haughton
  • 1481: Thomas Grenville (died 1513) of Stowe Wikipedia
  • 1487: John Tremayne of Tremayne
  • 1488: Alexander Carew of Antony
  • 1489: Richard Nanfan
  • 1490: Sir John Treffry
  • 1491: John Roscarrock of Roscarrock in Endellion
  • 1492: Thomas Tregarthyn of Tregarthyn
  • 1493: Richard Vyvyan of Treviddren in St Buryan
  • 1494: Walter Enderby
  • 1495: Peter Bevill
  • 1496: Edward Arundell
  • 1497: John Basset of Tehidy
  • 1498–1499: Sir Piers Edgecombe of West Stonehouse and Cotehele

1500'ds

  • 1500: Sir John Treffry
  • 1501: William Treffry
  • 1502: Peter Bevill
  • 1503: William Trevanion of Caerhays
  • 1504: John Godolphin of Godolphin
  • 1505: Richard Vyvyan
  • 1506: Sir Piers Edgecombe of West Stonehouse and Cotehele
  • 1507: Michael Vyvyan of Treviddren
  • 1508: William Trevanion
  • 1509: Sir Thomas Trevanion
  • 1510: Sir John Arundell of Tolverne
  • 1511: Ro. Graynfield (Robert Greenfield?) Sir Roger Granville
  • 1512: William Carnesew of Bokelly in St Kew
  • 1513: James Erisey of Erisey
  • 1514: John Carminow of Fentongollan
  • 1515: John Carew of East Anthony
  • 1516: Sir William Trevanion
  • 1517: Sir Piers Edgecombe of West Stonehouse and Cotehele
  • 1518: Sir John Bassett of Tehidy
  • 1519: Robert Grenville or Greenfield
  • 1520: John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1521: John Skewys (or Skuish) of Skewes in Cury
  • 1522: Sir John Bassett of Tehidy
  • 1523: Richard Grenville or Greenfield of Stowe in Kilkhampton
  • 1524: John Arundell of Trerice (son of John Arundell, Sheriff in 1470)
  • 1525: William Lower
  • 1526: Richard Penrose of Penrose
  • 1527: Richard Grenville or Greenfield of Stowe in Kilkhampton
  • 1528: John Trevanion
  • 1529: John Chamond of Launcells
  • 1530: William Godolphin (Son of John, Sheriff in 1504)
  • 1531: Christopher Tredinnick of Tredinnick
  • 1532: John Arundell of Trerice (son of John Arundell, Sheriff in 1524)
  • 1533: Sir Hugh Trevanion
  • 1534: Sir William Godolphin
  • 1535: Sir Piers Edgecombe of West Stonehouse and Cotehele
  • 1536: Sir John Reskymer of Merthen in Constantine and Tremayne
  • 1537: Sir John Chamond
  • 1538: Sir Hugh Trevanion
  • 1539: Sir William Godolphin
  • 1540: John Reskymer of Merthen in Constantine and Tremayne
  • 1541: Sir John Arundell of Lanherne, St. Mawgan-in-Pyder
  • 1542: Sir John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1543: Hugh Trevanion
  • 1544: Richard Chamond of Launcells
  • 1545: Richard Grenville or Greenfield of Stowe in Kilkhampton
  • 1546: Thomas St Aubyn
  • 1547: John Trelawny of Poole in Menheniot
  • 1548: Job Milaton of Pengerrick
  • 1549: Richard Chamond of Launcells
  • 1550: Sir William Godolphin of Godolphin
  • 1551: Richard Roscarrock of Roscarrock in St. Endellion
  • 1552: Sir Hugh Trevanion
  • 1553: Reginald Mohun of Hall and Boconnoc
  • 1554: Sir John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1555: Sir John Arundell of Lanherne, St. Mawgan-in-Pyder
  • 1556: Richard Edgecumbe
  • 1557: John Reskymer of Merthen in Constantine and Tremayne
  • 1558: John Beville
  • 1559: John Carminowe of Fentongollan, near Truro
  • 1560: Reginald Mohun of Hall and Boconnoc
  • 1561: John Trelawny of Poole in Menheniot
  • 1562: Richard Roscarrock of Roscarrock in St. Endellion
  • 1563: Richard Chamond of Launcells
  • 1564: Henry Chiverton of Kerrys in St Paul
  • 1565: Hugh Trevanion
  • 1566: William Milaton of Pergerrick
  • 1567: John Trelawny
  • 1568: John St Aubyn
  • 1569: Sir William Godolphin of Godolphin
  • 1570: Peter Edgecombe of Mount Edgcumbe and Cotehele
  • 1571: Hugh Trevanion or Sir Henry Curwen
  • 1572: William Mohun of Hall and Boconnoc
  • 1573: Peter Courtney of Trethurse
  • 1574: John Arundell of Trerice
  • 1575: Francis Buller[39] or John Bevill
  • 1576: George Kekewich of Catchfrench
  • 1577: Richard Greynvile or Greenfield of Stowe in Kilkhampton
  • 1578: William Mohun of Hall and Boconnoc
  • 1579: William Lower of Polscoe in St. Winnow
  • 1580: Francis Godolphin
  • 1581: John Arundell
  • 1582: Richard Carew of Antony
  • 1583: George Grenville of Penheale
  • 1584: Thomas Cosworth of Cosworth
  • 1585: Thomas Roscarrock of Pentire in St. Minver and Roscarrock in St. Endellion
  • 1586: Richard Carew of Antony or John Roscarrock
  • 1587: John Wrey of Trebigh
  • 1588: Anthony Rous of Halton
  • 1589: Thomas St Aubyn
  • 1590: William Bevill of Killygarth
  • 1591: Walter Kendall of Treworgy
  • 1592: George Kekewich of Catchfrench
  • 1593: Reginald Mohun of Boconnoc or Richard Champernowne
  • 1594: Thomas Lower
  • 1595: Jonathan Trelawny of Trelawne, Pelynt
  • 1596: Charles Trevanion of St. Michael Caerhayes
  • 1597: Bernard Grenville of Stowe
  • 1598: William Bevill or Peter Courtney
  • 1599: William Wrey (later 1st Wrey Baronet)

1600'ds

  • 1600: Francis Buller
  • 1601: Hannibal Vyvyan
  • 1602: Anthony Rous of Halton, St Dominick
  • 1603: Arthur Harris
  • 1604: Sir Francis Godolphin
  • 1606: Nicholas Prideaux of Padstow
  • 1606: Digorius Chamond of Launcells
  • 1607: John Arundell of Trerice, Newlyn
  • 1608: John Rashleigh MP of Menabilly, Fowey, Cornwall Wikipedia and John Acland
  • 1609: Sir Christopher Harris
  • 1610: Sir Richard Edgcumbe
  • 1611: Sir Richard Buller
  • 1612: Sir William Wrey
  • 1613: William Coryton of West Newton Ferrers, St. Mellion
  • 1614: Richard Robarts of Truro
  • 1615: John Chamond
  • 1616: William Code
  • 1617: Francis Vyvyan of Trelowarren, near Mawgan-in-Meneage
  • 1618: Richard Carnesew
  • 1619: Reskymer Bonython
  • 1620: Nicholas Glynn
  • 1621: Samuel Pendarves
  • 1622: John Speccot
  • 1623: Richard Geddy
  • 1624: John Moyle
  • 1625: Thomas Wyvell of Wyvellscombe, St. Stephen-by-Saltash
  • 1626: John Trefusis of Trefusis
  • 1627: Jonathan Rashleigh of Menabilly, near Fowey
  • 1628: George John Hele
  • 1629: John Rowe
  • 1630: Sir John Trelawny, 1st Baronet
  • 1631: John Prideaux
  • 1632: Nichus Lower
  • 1633: Charles Trevanion of Caerhayes
  • 1634: Hugh Boscawen
  • 1635: John St Aubyn of Clowance, Crowan
  • 1636: Sir Richard Buller of Shillingham
  • 1637: Francis Godolphin of Godolphin, Breage
  • 1638: Francis Godolphin, of Treveneage
  • 1639: Richard Trevill
  • 1640: Francis Wills
  • 1641: John Grylls
  • 1642–1643: Francis Basset of Tehidy
  • 1644: Richard Prideaux
  • 1644: John St Aubyn
  • 1646: Edward Herle
  • 1648: William Standen
  • 1648: Peter Jenkins
  • 1649: Peter Kekewich
  • 1649: John Ellyott, discharged and replaced by John Lampen
  • 1650 John Lampen
  • 1650: Andrew Trevill
  • 1651: Richard Lobb
  • 1652: Richard Treville, of Ninio
  • 1653: John Eliot
  • 1653: James Praed, of Trevethoe, Lelant
  • 1654: Edward Nosworthy
  • 1656: Anthony Nicholl
  • 1657: Peter Jenkin
  • 1659: John Littleton
  • 1659–1660: Nichus Cossen
  • 1661: Piers Edgecumbe of Mount Edgcumbe
  • 1662: Charles Grylls
  • 1663: Oliver Sawle
  • 1664: Edmond Prideaux
  • 1665: Sir Joseph Tredenham
  • 1665: Thomas Darrel
  • 1666: John Connock
  • 1666: John St Aubyn
  • 1667: John Vivian
  • 1668: Francis Gregor
  • 1669: John Nichols
  • 1669: John Connocke
  • 1670: Sir Walter Moyle, of Bake
  • 1671: John Nichols
  • 1672: William Treville
  • 1673: Peter Kekewich
  • 1674: Nicholas Glynn of Glynn, Cardinham, near Bodmin
  • 1676: Simon Cabell
  • 1677: Francis Trefusis of Trefusis, near Penryn
  • 1678: William Jennings
  • 1679: Thomas Coke
  • 1680: John Cotton of Botreaux Castle
  • 1680–1681: ?John Vivian of Trewan, St Columb Major.
  • 1681: Willus Pendarves
  • 1682: Christopher Bellot
  • 1683: Sir Vyall Vyvyan
  • 1684: Sir John Coryton, 2nd Baronet of Newton Ferrers
  • 1685: Richard Edgcombe
  • 1686: Jonathan II Rashleigh (1642–1702) of Menabilly
  • 1687–1688: Humphrey Borlass
  • 1688: John Buller of Morval
  • 1688: Sir John Carew
  • 1689: Willus Bond
  • 1690: John Morth
  • 1691: John Molesworth
  • 1692: John Buller jnr of Keveral
  • 1693: Humphrey Nicholl of Penvose
  • 1694: William Williams of Treworgy
  • 1695: John Tregagle of Trevorder
  • 1696: Francis Wills
  • 1697: John Barrett
  • 1698: Richard Erisey
  • 1699: Edmund Prideaux

1700'ds

  • 1700: Stephen Robbins
  • 1701: Charles Grylls jnr
  • 1702: Gregory Peter of Harlyn
  • 1703: John Williams of Bodenick
  • 1704: Richard Tregear[45]
  • 1704: Sir John St Aubyn, 2nd Baronet of Clowance and St Michael's Mount
  • 1705: John Williams de Truro
  • 1706: Hugh Pyper
  • 1707: Emanuel Pyper of Colshill, Liskeard
  • 1708: Francis Basset of Tehidy
  • 1709: Samuel Enys
  • 1710: Paul Orchard of Aldercombe, Kilhampton, Cornwall and Hartland Abbey, Devon
  • 1711: John Worth
  • 1712: John Cole
  • 1713: Edward Herle of Landrew and Prideaux
  • 1714: Edward Amy
  • 1715: Joseph Silly
  • 1716: Francis Gregor
  • 1717: William Adis
  • 1718: Dennis Arscott
  • 1719: John Arundell
  • 1720: Erasmus Pascoe
  • 1721: George Robinson
  • 1722: Edward Hoblyn of Croane
  • 1723: Richard Polwhele of Polwhele
  • 1724: Reginald Haweis
  • 1725: Thomas Long
  • 1726: John Collins of Treworgan in St Erme
  • 1727: Samuel Phillipps died and replaced by John Phillips of Mear
  • 1728: George Dennis of Trenant, near Liskeard
  • 1728: Richard Polwhele, son-in-law of John Collins of Treworgan
  • 1729: John Saltren
  • 1730: John Hill
  • 1731: Nicholas Donnithorne
  • 1732: Samuel Gilbert
  • 1733: Edward Crews
  • 1734: James Tillie of Pentillie
  • 1735: William Symons of Hatt
  • 1736: Ferdinando Wallis
  • 1737: John Moyle
  • 1738: John Honey of Trenant
  • 1739: Sir Francis Vyvyan, 4th Baronet
  • 1740: William Flamank
  • 1740: Francis Llewellin Leach
  • 1741: John Fortecue
  • 1742: William Lemon
  • 1743: Nicholas Glynn
  • 1744: John Hickes
  • 1745: John Pearce
  • 1746: John Tremayne (of Heligan) of Heligan
  • 1747: Henry Peter of Harlyn (grandson of Gregory, Sheriff in 1706)
  • 1748: Edmund Cheney of Launceston
  • 1749: Henry Johns
  • 1750: Humphrey Prideaux
  • 1751: John Enys (son of Samuel Enys, Sheriff in 1708)
  • 1752: John Trewren
  • 1753: John Morshead, later Sir John Morshead, 1st Baronet[106]
  • 1754: John Glanville
  • 1755: Francis Beauchamp
  • 1756: John Sawle
  • 1757: John Luke
  • 1758: Swete Nicholas Archer
  • 1759: Robert Lovell
  • 1760: Sir Christopher Treise of Lavethan
  • 1761: Nicholas Kempe
  • 1762: Philip Enouf, former Commander of the Falmouth Packet ship, Hanover.
  • 1763: John Harrison of Wearde House near Saltash
  • 1764: Hender Mountsteven, Esq. of Lancarfe, high-sheriff in
  • 1765: William Churchill
  • 1766: Thomas Treffry
  • 1767: John Carew, of Antony
  • 1768: Francis Kirkham
  • 1769: John Blewett
  • 1770: Hugh Rogers
  • 1771: Sir John Call, 1st Baronet of Whiteford, near Callington
  • 1772: John (or James) Vivian of Pencalenick
  • 1773: William Harris
  • 1774: John Price
  • 1775: Peter Bown
  • 1776: John Eliot
  • 1777: Richard Gully
  • 1778: John Stackhouse
  • 1779: Thomas Vyvyan jnr
  • 1780: Daerell Trelawney
  • 1781: Sir John St Aubyn of Clowance
  • 1782: John Coryton
  • 1783: Christopher Hawkins, later Sir Christopher Hawkins, 1st Baronet of Trewithen
  • 1784: Joseph Beauchamp
  • 1785: William (or Weston) Helyar of Newton
  • 1786: Michael Nowell
  • 1787: Samuel Thomas of Tregolls
  • 1788: Francis Gregor of Restormel Park
  • 1789: Robert Lovell Gwatkin
  • 1790: Richard Hichens
  • 1791: Sir William Molesworth, 6th Baronet
  • 1792: Davies Gilbert or Giddy
  • 1793: Francis Glanville
  • 1794: Edward Archer
  • 1795: Ralph Allen Daniel of Trelissick, near Truro
  • 1796: John Enys
  • 1797: William Slade Gully
  • 1798: James Buller
  • 1799: Edmund John Glynn

1800'ds

  • 1800: Matthew Mitchell
  • 1801: Edward Collins
  • 1802: Thomas Carlyon, of Tregrehan
  • 1803: Thomas Rawlings, of Padstow
  • 1804: Sir Lionel Copley, 2nd Baronet, of Bake
  • 1804: John Bettesworth-Trevanion
  • 1805: Samuel Stephens
  • 1806: Thomas Graham of Penquite
  • 1807: Sir William Call, 2nd Baronet of Whiteford, Cornwall
  • 1808: James Tillie Coryton
  • 1809: Hon. Charles Bagnall Agar
  • 1810: Richard Oxnam
  • 1810: George Clement Boase
  • 1811: William Lewis Salusbury-Trelawny, of Penquite
  • 1812: John Vivian of Pencalenick
  • 1813: John Colman Rashleigh, of Prideaux
  • 1814: Rose Price, of Kanegie
  • 1815: Sir Vyell Vyvyan, 7th Baronet, of Trelowarren
  • 1816: Sir Arscott Ourry Molesworth, 7th Baronet
  • 1817: William Arundell Harris of Kennegy
  • 1818: Francis Hearle Rodd
  • 1819: Joseph Sawle Sawle
  • 1820: William Rashleigh of Menabilly
  • 1821: Richard Vyvyan
  • 1822: David Howell
  • 1823: Charles Trelawny of Coldrinick
  • 1824: John Samuel Enys
  • 1825: William Baron of Tregear
  • 1826: Thomas Daniel of Tresillick
  • 1827: Sir Charles Lemon, 2nd Baronet of Carclew
  • 1828:
  • 1829: Gordon William Francis Booker Gregor
  • 1830: Edward Collins of Truthan
  • 1831: John Hearle Tremayne, of Heligan
  • 1832: Edward Archer of Trelaske
  • 1833: Christopher Wallace Popham of Antron Lodge
  • 1834: Charles Prideaux Brune of Prideaux Place, Padstow was initially named, but was replaced by Joseph Sawle Graves-Sawle, of Penrice
  • 1835: John Buller of Morval
  • 1836: Arthur Kelly, of Kelly
  • 1837: John Basset, of Tehidy Park
  • 1838: Joseph Thomas Austen (later Treffry), of Place
  • 1839: Deeble Peter Hoblyn, though Sir Richard Vyvyan, 8th Baronet, of Trelowarren was initially named
  • 1840: Sir Richard Vyvyan, 8th Baronet, of Trelowarren
  • 1841: John Hornbrook Gill, of Bickham
  • 1842: Sir William Molesworth, of Pencarrow
  • 1843: William Marshall, of Treworgey
  • 1844: Henry Lewis Stephens or Stevens, of Tregenna Castle
  • 1845: Francis Rodd, of Trebartha Hall
  • 1846: Christopher Henry Thomas Hawkins, of Trewithen
  • 1847: Nicholas Kendall, of Pelyn
  • 1848: Augustus Coryton, of Pentillie
  • 1849: Sir Samuel Thomas Spry, of Tregols
  • 1850: William Daubuz, of Killiow
  • 1851: Sir William Williams, 1st Baronet, of Tregullow
  • 1852: Sir Colman Rashleigh, 2nd Baronet
  • 1853: Richard Foster, of Castle, Lanlivery
  • 1854: Francis Howell, of Ethy House
  • 1855: William Henry Pole-Carew, of East Antony
  • 1856: Sir William Berkeley Call
  • 1857: Sir Henry Onslow, 3rd Baronet
  • 1858: John Francis Buller, of Morval
  • 1859: John Hearle Tremayne
  • 1859: Humphrey Willyams of Roseworthy and Carnanton
  • 1861:
  • 1862: Major Thomas Tristram Spry Carlyon
  • 1863: William Coulson
  • 1864: Day Perry Le Grice, of Trereife
  • 1865: John Michael Williams
  • 1866: John Thomas Henry Peter
  • 1867:
  • 1868:
  • 1869: John Whitehead Peard of Trenython [195]
  • 1870: Edmund Beauchamp Tucker (later Beauchamp) of Trevince
  • 1871: Arthur Tremayne
  • 1872:
  • 1873:
  • 1874:
  • 1875: George Williams
  • 1876: Francis Gilbert Enys
  • 1877: Jonathan Rashleigh of Menabilly
  • 1878: William Cole Pendarves
  • 1879: Michael Henry Williams
  • 1880: Charles Glynn Prideaux-Brune
  • 1881: Charles Gurney
  • 1882: Walter Deeble Boger
  • 1883:
  • 1884: Thomas Bedford Bolitho
  • 1885: Richard Foster of Lanwithan
  • 1886: Charles Ebenezer Treffrey
  • 1887:
  • 1888: John Charles Williams
  • 1889: Arthur Pendarves Vivian of Bosahan, St Anthony in Meneage
  • 1890: Thomas Robins Bolitho.
  • 1891:
  • 1892: Edward Brydges Willyams of Carnanton, St Columb.
  • 1893:
  • 1894: John Bevill Fortescue.
  • 1895:
  • 1896: Sir Robert Pearce Edgcumbe.
  • 1897: Francis Layland-Barratt
  • 1898: Sir Robert Harvey
  • 1899: Sir Lewis Molesworth, 11th Baronet

1900'ds

  • 1900: Arthur Francis Bassett of Tehidy
  • 1901: Arthur Francis Basset, of Tehidy, Camborne
  • 1902: William Coryton, of Pentillie Castle, near Saltash
  • 1903: Percival Dacres Williams of Lanarth
  • 1904: John Simons Tregoning
  • 1905: Richard Carlyon Coode
  • 1906: Sir Walter John Trevelyan, baronet
  • 1907: Sir Charles Augustin Hanson
  • 1908: John Cosmo Stuart Rashleigh of Throwleigh, Okehampton, Devon
  • 1909: Carew Davies Gilbert
  • 1910: Francis Buller Howell
  • 1911: Henry Harcourt Williams (1869–1927)
  • 1912: Edward Hain
  • 1913: Rear Adml. Sir Charles John Graves-Sawle, Bt
  • 1914: Roger William Giffard Tyringham of Trevethoe
  • 1915: Charles Hawkins Hext (1851–1917), of Trebah
  • 1916: Col. Charles Robert Prideaux-Brune
  • 1917: George Tallack Petherick of Porthpean House
  • 1918: Edward Galton Baron Lethbridge of Tregeare House, Cornwall
  • 1919: Edward Charles Percival Sanford
  • 1920: Robert Barclay Fox
  • 1921: John De Cressy Treffry
  • 1922: Sir Hugh Molesworth-St Aubyn, 13th Baronet
  • 1923: Hon. Henry Walter Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes Trefusis
  • 1924: Cornelius Cecil Morley of Trelawne
  • 1925: Alnod John Boger of Wolsdon
  • 1926: George Horace Johnstone of Trewithen, Grampound Road, Nr Truro
  • 1927: John Williams of Scorrier House
  • 1928: Col Edward Treffrey
  • 1929: Camborne Haweis Paynter
  • 1930: Robert Alexander Harvey of Trenowth, Grampound Road, Nr Truro
  • 1931: Sir Edward Hoblyn Warren Bolitho
  • 1932: Capt. John Tillie Coryton of Pentillie Castle
  • 1933: Richard Vernon Favell of Penberth
  • 1934: Edward Neynoe Willyams
  • 1935: John Lionel Rogers of Penrose, Helston
  • 1936: Capt. Charles Henry Tremayne of Carclew
  • 1937: Charles Henry Le Grice
  • 1938: Alfred Martyn Williams, CBE
  • 1939: Sir Charles Edwin Bourne Hanson
  • 1940: Norman Robert Colville
  • 1941: William Reginald Rendell
  • 1942: Arthur Treve Holman
  • 1943: George Grenville Fortescue of Boconnoc, Lostwithiel
  • 1944: Michael Percival Williams of Lanarth, St Kevern
  • 1945: Kenneth James Acton Davis
  • 1946: Cuthbert Lloyd Fox
  • 1947: Sir John Carew Pole
  • 1948: Sir John Molesworth St Aubyn, 14th Baronet
  • 1949: Brigadier Stephen Williams of Tregullow
  • 1950: Sir Bernard Rawlings
  • 1951: Lt. Col. Giffard Loftus Tyringham of Knoll House, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne
  • 1952: Peter Michael Williams of Burncoose, Gwennap, Redruth
  • 1953: Col. George Thomson of Catchfrench
  • 1954: Sir John Tremayne Tremayne.
  • 1955: Major-General Charles Edward Edward-Collins of Trewardale in Blisland.
  • 1956: Major Simon Edward Bolitho
  • 1957: Maurice Petherick
  • 1958: Eric George William Warde Harrison
  • 1959: M.G. Bickford-Smith, Trevarno, Helston
  • 1960: Nicholas Kendall, Pelyn, Lostwithiel
  • 1961: George Romney Fox
  • 1962: Col. W G Petherick of Porthpean House
  • 1963: Cmdr. R M Favel of Penberth, St Buryan
  • 1964: Lt. Cmdr. David Verney of Trevella House, St Erme
  • 1965: Henry Richard Graham-Vivian of Bosaham, Manaccan, Helston
  • 1966: John Desmond Grenville Fortescue of The Stewardry, Boconnoc, Lostwithiel
  • 1967: Henry Trefusis, Trefusis, Falmouth
  • 1968: Francis Julian Williams, Caerhays Castle, Gorran, St. Austell
  • 1969: Bernard Penrose, Killiow, Truro
  • 1970: Charles Le Grice, Trereife, Penzance
  • 1971: Brig. Charles Thurstan Edward-Collins of Popes Cottage, Blisland, Bodmin
  • 1972: Major Jeffery Coryton of Pentillie Castle, Saltash
  • 1973: Philip Hamilton Fox of Stable Court, Mawnan Smith, Falmouth
  • 1974: John Francis Arthur St Aubyn, Baron St Levan
  • 1975: Sir Arscott Molesworth-St Aubyn, 15th Baronet of Tetcott Manor, Holsworthy, Devon
  • 1976: Lieutenant Commander Jeremy David Tetley of Garlenick Manor, Grampound, Nr. Truro
  • 1977: Geoffrey Jermyn Holborow of Ladock House, Ladock, Nr. Truro
  • 1978: Christopher Petherick of Porthpean House, Porthpean, St. Austell
  • 1979: Sir Richard Carew-Pole, Bt. of Antony House, Torpoint
  • 1980: Gerald Strachan Pawle
  • 1981: Major Edward Walter Moyle Magor of Lamellyn, St Tudy
  • 1982: Simon Douglas Young-Jamieson of St Columb Minor
  • 1983: Elizabeth Alison Johnstone of Creed Barn, Grampound, Truro
  • 1984: Robert David Lyle of Bonython, Cury
  • 1985: Maj.-Gen. Edward Michael Hall
  • 1986: Major Nathaniel Duncan Spry Grant-Dalton
  • 1987: Alice Lennox-Boyd, Viscountess Boyd of Merton
  • 1988: Diana Evelyn Colville of Penheale Manor, Launceston
  • 1989: George Edward Michael Trinick of Newton House, Lanhydrock, Bodmin
  • 1990: John Michael Williams of Estray Parc, Budock, Falmouth
  • 1991: David Treffry (1926–2000)
  • 1992: Michael Locks Latham of Trebartha Lodge, nr. Launceston
  • 1993: Richard John Gilbert of Lancarffe, Bodmin
  • 1994: Michael Galsworthy
  • 1995: Mrs Elizabeth Bolitho
  • 1996: Mrs Jill Trench Morison (née Fox)
  • 1997: Major Charles F T Edward-Collins
  • 1998: Piers Reginald Thompson
  • 1999: Lieutenant Commander Nicholas John Trefusis

2000'nds

  • 2000: Lady Frances Barbara Molyneux Banham
  • 2001: John Michael Williams
  • 2002: Mrs Judith Ann Coode
  • 2003: Christopher Leslie Perkins
  • 2004: James Piers Southwell St Aubyn of Tredrea Manor
  • 2005: Peter John Dixon Hodgson CBE
  • 2006: Mrs Louella Hanbury-Tenison
  • 2007: The Hon Evelyn Arthur Hugh Boscawen of Tregothnan
  • 2008: Sir Ralph Ferrers Alexander Vyvyan Bt of Trelowarren, Helston
  • 2009: Iain Anthony Mackie
  • 2010: James Piran Williams
  • 2011: Colonel Edward Bolitho, of Trengwainton
  • 2012: Catherine Mead
  • 2013: James Kitson of Looe
  • 2014: Charles Henry Williams
  • 2015: Anthony D G Fortescue of Estate Office, Boconnoc, Lostwithiel (Died in office, 9 November 2015)

Resources