Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Mayors of Edmonton, Alberta

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Dan Knott, Mayor of Edmonton (1879 - 1959)
    Daniel Kennedy Knott (July 1, 1879 – November 26, 1959) was a labour activist and politician in Alberta, Canada and a mayor of Edmonton. Updated from WikiTree Genealogy by SmartCopy : Jul 15 2015, ...

This is a list of mayors of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Prior to September 1, 1905, Edmonton was in the Northwest Territories, and prior to 1904, Edmonton was a town.

  • Matthew McCauley (10 February 1892 to 14 January 1895)
  • Herbert Charles Wilson (14 January 1895 to 6 October 1896)
  • Cornelius Gallagher (27 October 1896 to 14 December 1896)
  • John Alexander McDougall (1st time) (14 December 1896 to 13 December 1897)
  • William S. Edmiston (13 December 1897 to 11 December 1899)
  • Kenneth W. Mackenzie (1st time) (11 December 1899 to 9 December 1901)
  • William Short (1st time) (9 December 1901 to 12 December 1904)
  • Kenneth W. Mackenzie (2nd time) (12 December 1904 to 11 December 1905)
  • Charles May (11 December 1905 to 10 December 1906)
  • William Antrobus Griesbach (10 December 1906 to 9 December 1907)
  • John Alexander McDougall (2nd time) (9 December 1907 to 14 December 1908)
  • Robert Lee (14 December 1908 to 12 December 1910)
  • George S. Armstrong (12 December 1910 to 9 December 1912)
  • William Short (2nd time) (9 December 1912 to 8 December 1913)
  • William J. McNamara (8 December 1913 to 27 October 1914)
  • William Thomas Henry (14 December 1914 to 10 December 1917)
  • Harry Marshall Erskine Evans (10 December 1917 to 9 December 1918)
  • Joseph Clarke (1st time) (9 December 1918 to 13 December 1920)
  • David Milwyn Duggan (13 December 1920 to 10 December 1923)
  • Kenny Blatchford (10 December 1923 to 13 December 1926)
  • Ambrose Bury (13 December 1926 to 9 December 1929)
  • James McCrie Douglas (9 December 1929 to 11 November 1931)
  • Dan Knott (11 November 1931 to 14 November 1934)
  • Joseph Clarke (2nd time) (14 November 1934 to 10 November 1937)
  • John Wesley Fry (10 November 1937 to 7 November 1945)
  • Harry Ainlay (7 November 1945 to 2 November 1949)
  • Sidney Parsons (2 November 1949 to 7 November 1951)
  • William Hawrelak (1st time) (7 November 1951 to 9 September 1959)
  • Frederick John Mitchell (9 September 1959 to 14 October 1959)
  • Elmer Ernest Roper (14 October 1959 to 16 October 1963)
  • William Hawrelak (2nd time) (16 October 1963 to 11 March 1965)
  • Vincent Dantzer (11 March 1965 to 16 October 1968)
  • Ivor Dent (16 October 1968 to 16 October 1974)
  • William Hawrelak (3rd time) (16 October 1974 to 7 November 1975)
  • Terry Cavanagh (1st time) (14 November 1975 to 19 October 1977)
  • Cec Purves (19 October 1977 to 17 October 1983)
  • Laurence Decore (17 October 1983 to 17 October 1988)
  • Terry Cavanagh (2nd time) (17 October 1988 to 16 October 1989)
  • Jan Reimer (16 October 1989 to 16 October 1995)
  • Bill Smith (16 October 1995 to 26 October 2004)
  • Stephen Mandel (26 October 2004 to 29 October 2013)
  • Don Iveson (29 October 2013 to current)