Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Port Ryerse Memorial Church Cemetery - Port Ryerse, Woodhouse Township, Norfolk County, Ontario, Canada

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

Port Ryerse Memorial Church Cemetery
Also known as: Memorial Anglican Church Cemetery

Cemetery Location: Port Ryerse
Concession BF, Lot 3, Block 4, Woodhouse Township
GPS:

Registered to: Anglican Church of Canada.

Port Ryerse Memorial Church was established 1870 Community founder Lieut.-Colonel Samuel Ryerse, his wife, and others -- including American casualties of the War of 1812 -- are buried behind this Anglican church. A Historical Plaque stands on the far (north) side of this church. The church is still in use and has been modified several times over its 130 year history. A few years ago a basement was added that doubles as the community centre.

Canada Gen Web's Cemetery Project

Find A Grave