Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.
view all

Profiles

  • Dr James Taylor Carrick (1865 - 1909)
    Carrick's contributions to metallurgy consisted of several United States patents for improvements in smelting sulfide ores (1906), the wet treatment of mattes containing metals of the copper, iron or n...
  • Helen Hay (1877 - 1909)
  • Colonel Percival John Browne (1862 - 1909)
    There is a plaque in the Parish Church at Buckland Filleigh, Devon, England, commemorating Col. Percival John Browne. He was returning to England on the Waratah, from his sheep farm in Mount Gambier, S...
  • Laura Evelyn Lascelles (1889 - 1909)
  • Dora Constantia Schauman (c.1899 - 1909)
    Christening

SS Waratah --A passenger and cargo steamship built in 1908 for the Blue Anchor Line to operate between Europe and Australia.

Project to honor those that perished in disaster July 1909 . In July 1909, on only her second voyage, the ship, en route from Durban to Cape Town, disappeared with 211 passengers and crew aboard.

Please add owners of Blue Anchor Line , crew , passengers and their families to project .

Passenger List:

Mrs Adamson

Mrs Allen and infant Miss Rose Allen

Mrs Ashe

Mr Neil Walter Black

Mr T. Blackburn

Mr Henry Isaac Bowden 40 Mrs Bowden 34 infant Kathleen Bowden 6 Master Harry Bowden 11 Miss G bowden 25 Mrs Bowden 55

Mr E.A. Bradley

Col. P.J. Browne

Mr Patrick John Calder 24

Miss M. Campbell

Dr J.T. Carrick

Mr A. Clark

Miss P. Connolly Miss Connolly

Miss L. Cooke

Mr Wm. Coote

Mr Wm. Cumming

Mrs Dawes and child

Mr Donaldson

Mrs Dunn Miss D. Dunn (7 years old) Miss B. Dunn (2 years old)

Mr J. Ebsworth

Father Fadle

Mr M.J. Govendo

Mrs Govett

Master Harvey Mrs Harvey

Mrs J. Harwood

Miss Helen .G. Hay Mrs Agnes Grant Hay

Miss Henderson

Miss M. Hesketh-Jones

Mr R.E. Hugo

Mr J. Hunter

Mrs Ibbett

Mrs Lascelles

Miss K. Lees ( relative of Col. Browne )

Mr R. Lowenthal

Mrs A. Lyon and infant (1)

Mr J. McCausland

Miss Miller

Miss B. Murphy Mr E.A. Murphy

Mr C.B. Nicholson

Mr P. O'Connor

Mr E.B. Page Mrs Page

Mrs Petrie Master Petrie

Mrs A.E. Press

Miss Dora Schaumann Miss Leona Schaumann

Mrs Sillery

Miss Starke Mrs Starke

Mr William Stocken Mrs Stocken Stocken child (5 years old) Stocken child (2 years old)

Mr J.G. Stokoe

Miss Taylor Mr Charles Taylor Mrs Taylor Miss M. Taylor Master C.G Taylor Mr J.F.J. Taylor Miss Taylor

Mr G.H. Tickell

Mr David Turner Mrs Turner Turner child (14 years old) Turner child (12 years old) Turner child (7 years old) Turner child (6 years old) Turner child (3 years old)

Mrs Wilson Mrs Wilson Miss L. Wilson Miss Wilson (8 years old)

Mr Wright Mrs Wright

Miss Young

Crew List:

J.E. Ilbery - Master and Commander


C. Owen - chief officer H.F. Hemy - second officer J.P. Morgan - third officer G. Thruston - fourth officer J. Jewers - officer

P. Skailes - purser and chief steward

H.C. Fulford - surgeon

G. W. Hodder - chief engineer A. Hunter - second engineer T. Humphreys - senior third engineer J.H. Jamieson - senior fourth engineer F. Monk - fifth engineer F.T. Hunt - junior engineer J. Hamilton - junior engineer R.A. Hamelton - refrigerating engineer


-

A. Georgeson - boatswain

E. Stace - boatswain's mate E.J. Schafer - boatswain's mate and lamp trimmer S. Pearson - donkeyman H.A. Gibbs - apprentice N. Clarke - apprentice R. Walker - carpenter H. Barr- carpenter's mate

S. Templeton - chief cook C.W. Southwell - cook A. Sach - cook F. Sale - cook P. Oxford - barman and storekeeper K. Papinean - pantryman S.E. Gorham - pantryman F. Shasal - assistant pantryman A.E. Phillips - baker and confectioner J. Jones - second baker O.E. Haysom - butcher F. Poland - assistant butcher P. Murray - sculleryman

W. Smith - storekeeper and refrigerating greaser W. Walters - greaser

J. Costello - able seaman W. Harding - - able seaman C. Allen - able seaman G.W. Ambrose - able seaman M. McIlver - able seaman J.Shea - able seaman H.G. Smith - able seaman W. Rackliff - able seaman A.P. Moore - able seaman T. Newman - able seaman A. Martin - able seaman W. Belshaw - able seaman C. Turkle - able seaman W. Waite - able seaman R. Robinson - ordinary seaman

A. Cumming - greaser and fireman B. Steiner - greaser and fireman W. Comper - greaser and fireman J. Conn - greaser and fireman

A. Brown - fireman and trimmer C. Butcher - fireman and trimmer R. Bocker - fireman and trimmer J. Clarke - fireman and trimmer F. Dorander - fireman and trimmer C. French - fireman and trimmer J. Immelmann - fireman and trimmer J. Jacobson - fireman and trimmer K. Lindross - fireman and trimmer J. Lydiard - fireman and trimmer J. Nelson - fireman and trimmer W. Reinsch - fireman and trimmer O. Schelier - fireman and trimmer H. Seiffort - fireman and trimmer H. Tanner - fireman and trimmer C. Samuelson - fireman and trimmer A. Sandon - trimmer H. Taylor - trimmer W. Thornton - trimmer J. Steel - trimmer W. McKierian - trimmer G. Meek - trimmer H. McCrone - trimmer J. Kelly - trimmer T. Coulson - trimmer H. Dance - trimmer G. Dixon - trimmer A. Bellringer - trimmer F. Benson - trimmer

A. Nicholls - forecabin steward J.C. Clark - assistant steward S. Whitehorn - stewardess E. Swan - stewardess

W.M. Campbell - general servant A. Blake - general servant C. Baxter - general servant P. Bonham - general servant L. Burgess - general servant A. Dennison - general servant P.R. Alexander - general servant W.R. Allen - general servant C. Hammond - general servant H.W. Harding - general servant T. Ings - general servant P. Isaacs - general servant W. Edwards - general servant A.R. Francis - general servant W. McPhee - general servant P.F. Monaghan - general servant W.B. Rogers - general servant E. Rumbold - general servant W. Smith - general servant E. Sterne - general servant G. Sudbury - general servant W. Thomas - general servant F. Trott - general servant E.J. Walters - general servant F.M. Wellington - general servant W.G. White - general servant A. Woodcock - general servant G. Wyborn - general servant