Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Secretary Generals of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Jean-Claude Paye
    Jean-Claude Paye (born 11 January 1934) is a Belgian sociologist . His work, including La fin de l’Etat de droit (Global War on Liberty, Telos Press, 2007), focuses on the transformations of the juri...
  • Robert Marjolin (1911 - 1986)
    Robert Marjolin (27 July 1911 – 15 April 1986) was a French economist and politician involved in the formation of the European Economic Community. Early life and education Robert Majolin was born...
  • Thorkil Kristensen (1899 - 1989)
    Thorkil Kristensen (9 October 1899 – 26 June 1989), was a Danish politician, finance minister, professor in national economy, and futurist. Life and work Kristensen was born a son of a farmer in ...
  • Emiel van Lennep (1915 - 1996)
    Jonkheer Emile (Emiel) van Lennep (15 January 1915 - 2 October 1996) was a Dutch official (treasurer general), diplomat and Minister of State. Life Van Lennep was born in Amsterdam as a son of Lo...
  • Don Johnston
    Donald James Johnston, PC OC QC (born June 26, 1936) is a Canadian former politician, lawyer, and was Secretary-General of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) from 1996 ...

Secretary-General of the OEEC

№ Secretary-General Time served Country of origin

  1. Robert Marjolin 1948 – 1955 France France
  2. René Sergent 1955 – 1960 France France
  3. Thorkil Kristensen 1960 - September 1961 Denmark Denmark

Secretary-General of the OECD

№ Secretary-General Time served Country of origin

  1. Thorkil Kristensen 30 September 1961 - 30 September 1969 Denmark Denmark
  2. Emiel van Lennep 1 October 1969 - September 1984 Netherlands Netherlands
  3. Jean-Claude Paye 1 October 1984 - 30 September 1994 November 1994 - 30 May 1996 France France
  4. Donald Johnston 1 June 1996 - 30 May 2006 Canada Canada
  5. José Ángel Gurría 1 June 2006 – present Mexico Mexico

Staffan Sohlman (interim) 1 October 1994 - November 1994 Sweden Sweden