Projects » Spurious Pedigrees » Profiles show advanced controls hide advanced controls

Sorted by date added

Focus Project
Group
Refine This List
Choose basic attributes
Relationships, manager, etc.
Include birth, death, others
Customize your views 
Photo
Actions

Sibella Carmichael MP (bef.1482 - aft.1529)

"Sybilla Carmichael"

SIBELLA CARMICHAEL (aka SIBILLA, SIBELL, SIBELLE or SIBILLE CARMICHELL) SPURIOUS PEDIGREE The parentage of Sibella Carmichael cannot be identified with any degree of certaintly. According to Sir Wi...

9/10/2009 1/20/2018

Robert Hamilton of Torrance MP (1550 - aft.1579)

ROBERT HAMILTON OF TORRANCE (floruit 1550-79) According to FamilyCentral, Robert Hamilton of Torrance was born at Torrance in about 1538 and died in September 1597. FamilyCentral also say that he mar...

7/13/2015 1/19/2018

JOHN ALSTON IN GLASSFORD MILL (aka JOHN ALSTON IN NETHERFIELD) Spurious Pedigree Guthrie Smith and Oswald identified John Alston in Glassford Mill (and of Overhall and Netherfield), the husband of ...

3/25/2014 1/16/2018

THOMAS ALSTON OF MAINS OF EDDLEWOOD According to Guthrie Smith and Oswald, Thomas Alston of Eddlewood is the son of Thomas Alston of Thinacre Milne and his wife Jean Cockburn. Old Glasgow Gentry This...

3/25/2014 1/16/2018

Elizabeth Caldwell MP (deceased)

ELIZABETH WALLACE Elizabeth Wallace is the daughter of William Wallace of Elderslie and his wife Katherine Crawford. On 24 June 1610 Elizabeth and her brother William were confirmed as her executors ...

7/29/2007 1/9/2018

WILLIAM MUIR (aka WILLIAM MURE) Weaver at Uddington in the parish of Douglas: Sometime weaver in the town of Douglas The parents of William Muir here treated have not been identified. It seems cert...

5/6/2013 1/2/2018

Not the same as Richard Sears, the pilgrim This pedigree was the work of infamous genealogical forger Horatio Gates Somerby. Trust NOTHING in it! ================================ Considering the ...

5/28/2014 12/8/2017

Edward Devotion MP (1621 - 1685)

See Parker-Ruggles not the son of Piere De Vaution Laurel Logan: from Deacon Edward Devotion joined the church in Boston in 1645, was a freeman the same year, then a single man. He married Mary -...

7/19/2008 12/8/2017

Richard Sears, the pilgrim MP (bef.1595 - c.1676)

"Richard Sevier", "Richard Seer", "Richard Sares", "Richard Sayer"

Richard Sears , born in England, say 1595, died at Yarmouth, MA, buried 26 Aug 1676. family Parents unknown . Not the same as Richard Sears, {fictitious person} Not the son of Marie Lamorel S...

6/11/2007 12/7/2017

Not a known son of Richard Sears, the pilgrim Unfortunately he's probably bogus. Horatio Gates Somerby has his dirty fingerprints all over the upper branches of this tree. James Savage mistake also...

7/4/2008 12/7/2017

George Abbott, Sr., of Rowley MP (bef.1586 - 1647)

There is newer information about George Abbott of Rowley that can be found in the following article: Leslie Mahler, "The English Origin of George(1) Abbott of Rowley, Massachusetts" TAG Vol. 85(2011):2...

6/29/2007 11/29/2017

James Muir, secundus MP (bef.1724 - d.)

JAMES MUIR secundus James Muir here treated is not the same person as James Muir, shoemaker in Strathaven James Muir here treated is not the same person as James Muir in Covington James Muir here...

8/2/2009 11/23/2017

James Muir in Covington MP (deceased)

JAMES MUIR Resident of Covington and Thankerton, 1745-1763 James Muir in Covington is not the same person as James Muir, secundus James Muir in Covington is not the same person as James Muir, sho...

11/22/2017 11/23/2017

JAMES MUIR Shoemaker in Strathaven The identity of James Muir here treated is uncertain. It has been suggested that he was the son of William Muir, weaver in Douglas, and his wife Lillias Russell F...

11/22/2017 11/22/2017

James Muir MP (deceased)

JAMES MUIR The identity of James Muir here treated is uncertain. It has been suggested that he is the son of another James Muir but upon what authority is not stated and his putative father is otherw...

11/22/2017 11/22/2017

Elizabeth Holcombe MP (c.1595 - c.1642)

Updated from MyHeritage Family Trees via daughter Katherine Watkins (born Pride) by SmartCopy : Apr 21 2015, 21:33:27 UTC Birth surname has also been reported to be Holcomb .

3/31/2008 10/20/2017

"Gretta Hollman" MP (deceased)

"Gretta Hollman", "Greta Howard", "Osborn", "Osbourne"

"Jonathan Osbourne" and "Greta Holman" were invented by a genealogist. The siblings whose parents / origins are not identified are: Ephraim, Caleb, Enoch, Solomon, and Jonathan. Do not confuse with t...

10/11/2008 10/18/2017

"Jonathan Osbourne" MP (deceased)

"Jonathan Osborn", "Osbourn"

"Jonathan Osbourne" and "Greta Holman" were invented by a genealogist. The siblings whose parents / origins are not identified are: Ephraim, Caleb, Enoch, Solomon, and Jonathan. Do not confuse with t...

12/29/2008 10/18/2017

Richard Moone, of Hawkchurch MP (c.1508 - bef.1548)

Family and Education b. by 1508, ?s. of John Moone of Ottery St. Mary, Devon. m. at least 2s. inc. Robert. Offices Held Cofferer, Bridport 1533-5, 1540-1, bailiff 1535-7, 1543-4. Biography Ri...

4/15/2008 10/10/2017

John Watson, flesher in Glasgow MP (b. - bef.1656)

JOHN WATSON Flesher in Glasgow: Burgess and Guild Brother of Glasgow It has been suggested that John Watson here treated is the son of Cuthbert Watson but this is wrong Ancestry: John Watson John...

10/18/2009 10/10/2017

William Mure, primus MP (bef.1699 - bef.1701)

WILLIAM MUIR (aka WILLIAM MURE) primus It has been suggested that William Mure here treated is the same person as William Muir, weaver in Douglas and that he married Lilias Russell Ancestry: William ...

9/2/2017 10/7/2017

Alan of Knox MP (deceased)

ALAN OF KNOX (aka ALANUS DE KNOCKIS) Writing in the 1912 edition of his landed gentry of Ireland, Sir Bernard Burke, identified Allanus de Knockis here treated as the son of Utred de Knockx (sic) and...

4/4/2013 9/29/2017

Robert Knock MP (deceased)

ROBERT KNOCK The name Robert Knock is known only from an early seventeenth century copy of an index to the lost charter rolls of Scotland (Index B). His name is not mentioned in the original index (I...

4/4/2013 9/28/2017

Alexander Muir MP (bef.1662 - bef.1666)

ALEXANDER MUIR (aka ALLEXR MUIR) According to FamilyCentral, Alexander Muir here treated married Janet Allason and had a family. This is wrong, however, because Alexander died before 10 Fenruary 1666...

9/13/2017 9/13/2017

William Knox of Selvieland MP (b. - bef.1624)

WILLIAM KNOX OF SELVIELAND Contrary to what is claimed elsewhere, William Knox of Selvieland here treated is not the same person as William Knox William Knox of Selvieland here treated is actually th...

2/20/2017 8/26/2017

William Knox MP (aft.1505 - d.)

WILLIAM KNOX Contrary to what is claimed by George Crawford MacFarlane, p. 278 William Knox here treated is not the same person as William Knox of Selvieland George Crawford identified William Knox...

5/31/2009 8/26/2017

William Hilton MP (c.1550 - c.1605)

William Hilton Summary Born Say 1550 probably in Northwich, Cheshire, England Died Unknown Married: Unknown Parents: Unknown Children: The immigrants to New England William and Edward Hil...

8/21/2007 8/26/2017

Francis Watson MP (1612 - d.)

"Rogers"

From Disputed Origins The maiden name of Frances, wife of first John Rogers, and second, of Walter Briggs, remains UNKNOWN. She has, by some online trees,[1] been attached as daughter of Robert W...

9/1/2007 7/17/2017

Robert Watson MP (deceased)

Here is what Anderson says about Robert Watson in The Great Migration Begins: Various secondary sources claim a Robert Watson, immigrant of 1632 to Plymouth, as brother of JOHN WATSON of Roxbury an...

4/23/2015 7/17/2017

Elizabeth Watson MP (deceased)

Here is what Anderson says about Robert Watson in The Great Migration Begins: Various secondary sources claim a Robert Watson, immigrant of 1632 to Plymouth, as brother of JOHN WATSON of Roxbury an...

4/23/2015 7/17/2017

Joan Waterman MP (1542 - 1592)

10/20/2016 6/24/2017

Richard Waterman MP (1538 - c.1563)

Richard Waterman married 16 Apr 1569 Joane Barnatt in Wivelsfield, Sussex, England (Source: ) A Richard and Elizabeth Waterman had a son Thomas Waterman per a death record for a Thomas Waterman who d...

7/16/2007 6/24/2017

Lydia Waterman (Chadwick) MP (1572 - 1608)

If you look at the timeline, the child records look suspect. They may be confused with Thomas II ???

9/23/2009 6/24/2017

Thomas Waterman MP (1564 - 1610)

Summary The origins and Parents of the New England immigrants Robert, Thomas, John and Richard Waterman are unknown [Jacobus, Granberry 175, 342, Waterman 15] Disputed Origins Four man with t...

7/16/2007 6/24/2017

Ambrose Gifford [Giffard] MP (c.1578 - d.)

Not known to have been the parents of William 'the Tailor' Gifford, of Sandwich From I've been interested in genealogy for about 35 years, and, with the Giffords, had to learn about bogus genealo...

9/20/2016 6/20/2017

Anne Church's mother MP (deceased)

The parents of Anne, wife of Richard Church of Hartford, are not known; they were not Edward Marsh (1562-1684) and Joane Martyn (or Alice Streame). She is referred to in fabricated genealogies originat...

6/4/2015 6/15/2017

Anne Church's father MP (deceased)

The parents of Anne, wife of Richard Church of Hartford, are not known; they were not Edward Marsh (1562-1684) and Joane Martyn (or Alice Streame). She is referred to in fabricated genealogies originat...

6/4/2015 6/15/2017

Richard Church's mother MP (deceased)

"Not Alice Vassell"

Fraud! The history of Richard and his family is made murky by fraud: Gustave Anjou created one of his many fraudulent genealogies around this family, exploiting the family's lack of known history.[2]...

6/4/2015 6/15/2017

Richard Church's father MP (deceased)

"Not Richard Church"

Fraud! The history of Richard and his family is made murky by fraud: Gustave Anjou created one of his many fraudulent genealogies around this family, exploiting the family's lack of known history.[2]...

6/4/2015 6/15/2017

Richard Church, of Hartford MP (c.1600 - 1667)

Richard Church , original proprietor of the Hartford Colony, died Dec 16, 1667 at the home of his daughter, Mary Graves, in what was then part of Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts. Richard's pa...

1/22/2007 6/15/2017

Anne Church MP (c.1600 - 1684)

"Anne Marsh", "Amias Marsh", "Anne (?) Church"

Anne was born on 10 Oct 1600 in Of, Sherford, Devonshire, England. She died on 10 Mar 1684 in Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, in her 84th year. Parents: UNKNOWN ( not Edward Marsh (1562-1684) and J...

5/27/2007 6/15/2017

John (Edward) Doughty, {Fraudulent Profile} MP (1569 - 1655)

"John Douty"

Fraudulent profile TAG, Vol 63, No. 4, Oct, 1988, page 215: A False Account of the Birth and Parentage of Edward Doty Mayflower Passenger Exposed -- Genealogical frauds and fallacies of past gene...

11/14/2011 5/30/2017

Ann Doughty, {Fraudulent Profile} MP (1562 - 1603)

"Anne (Holland) Douty"

Fraudulent profile TAG, Vol 63, No. 4, Oct, 1988, page 215: A False Account of the Birth and Parentage of Edward Doty Mayflower Passenger Exposed -- Genealogical frauds and fallacies of past gene...

11/14/2011 5/30/2017

Ranulph FitzAlan of Arundel MP (c.1359 - c.1400)

There are nearly 1,000 years of history at this great castle, situated in magnificent grounds overlooking the River Arun in West Sussex and built at the end of the 11th century by Roger de Montgomery, ...

3/10/2007 5/25/2017

1st wife of Joseph Croshaw MP (1615 - aft.1650)

Elizabeth Yeardley is not to be confused with 1st wife of Joseph Croshaw Children and wives of Maj. Joseph Croshaw: First wife - name not known Mary Croshaw (1632-1687), married 1. Henry White;...

1/20/2007 5/24/2017

John Adams' father MP (deceased)

Not the same as John Adams, ll notes In 1927, Josiah Gardner Bartlett published the known, documented English origins of Henry Adams , [ grandson of this profile ], a yeoman farmer from Barton [St....

7/6/2015 4/29/2017

6/13/2015 4/8/2017

6/13/2015 4/8/2017

6/14/2015 4/8/2017

6/17/2010 4/8/2017

6/17/2010 4/8/2017

7/25/2011 4/8/2017

Martha Bacon Bacon, {fictional profile} MP (c.1600 - 1666)

"Worchester"

NOTE: In The American Genealogist of January 1981, Volume 57, page 105-107, the antecedents of Samuel Bacon are limited to his parents, William and Ane (last name at birth Unknown). Martha Worcester is...

4/22/2007 4/5/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

1/13/2017 3/31/2017

Sir Michael Smith of Carrington, {Fictional} MP (c.1175 - c.1241)

"Smythe"

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

12/13/2008 3/31/2017

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

12/13/2008 3/31/2017

Sir William Smith of Carrington, {Fictional} MP (1230 - 1274)

"Sir William lll Smith", "lord of Carrington"

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

12/13/2008 3/31/2017

Lady Anne Farrell, {Fictitious} MP (c.1255 - c.1275)

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

12/13/2008 3/31/2017

Sir William Smith of Carrington, {Fictional} MP (1259 - 1334)

"Sir William Smith", "lord of Carrington", "Lord Carrington"

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

12/13/2008 3/31/2017

Lady Sibilan Smyth, {Fictional} MP (c.1280 - c.1335)

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

12/13/2008 3/31/2017

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

12/13/2008 3/31/2017

Sir William Carrington, {Fictional} MP (1313 - 1378)

"Sir William Vl Smith of Carrington"

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

7/4/2008 3/31/2017

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

6/18/2008 3/31/2017

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

3/15/2008 3/31/2017

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

3/15/2008 3/31/2017

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

3/15/2008 3/31/2017

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

3/15/2008 3/31/2017

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

3/15/2008 3/31/2017

This person is fictional, and part of a major genealogical hoax. The Smyth-Carrington line is, according to J. Horace Round, a fiction. The line has been based on a work by Dr. Walter Arthur Copinger...

3/15/2008 3/31/2017

John Ogden's mother MP (deceased)

"NOTE: Anything from the Wheeler genealogy for any ancestors prior to John and Jane Ogden is basically fraudulent. All research on English ancestors was done by a hired "expert," not Wheeler himself, a...

3/12/2017 3/12/2017

John Ogden's father MP (deceased)

"NOTE: Anything from the Wheeler genealogy for any ancestors prior to John and Jane Ogden is basically fraudulent. All research on English ancestors was done by a hired "expert," not Wheeler himself, a...

3/12/2017 3/12/2017

William Child, {fictional profile} MP (1585 - 1639)

"William Child of Watertown"

From "Author Elias Child in his "Genealogy of the Child, Childs and Childe Families..." asserted that John and Richard Childs were the sons of a William Child who was in Watertown in 1634. This ass...

12/18/2008 3/11/2017

The parents of John Smith of Rivenhall are not known. Caution: Fraudulent pedigree in circulation. See Peerage and pedigree : studies in peerage law and family history, vol. 2, page page 137, by J. R...

12/18/2016 3/1/2017