Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Waterloo Township, Waterloo, Canda West - 1851 Canada Census-36-360

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

1851 Canada West-38 Waterloo County-360 Waterloo Township


1851 Census note - ages listed are on Next Birthday not age in January 1851.

38 - Waterloo (county)

  • Dumfries North
  • Waterloo
  • Wilmot
  • Woolwich (Personal census is missing for part 2.)
  • Wellesley
  • Galt
  • Preston

Page layout- each record spans four sheets, page numbers apply to both left & right sheets. Each new set of records (50) starts on every second right hand sheet.

List of Head of Household (# of individuals)

No. of individuals (assumed immediate family +others)
Enumeration District 1
pg 1-2

pg 3-4

pg 5-6

  • Elizabeth Shupe
  • John B Gimple
  • Richard Ferguson
  • John Shupe
  • John Freeman
  • John Tettle
  • Peter Hesh

pg 7-8

  • Levi Clemens
  • Jacob Hagey
  • John Golman
  • Augustus From
  • Levi Weaver
  • Henry Botter
  • Frederick Liensoph
  • Noah Nafe
  • Daniel Hagey

pg 9-10

  • Peter Sauder
  • John Betzner
  • John Betzner Sr
  • Benjamin Weber
  • Daniel B Snider
  • George Clemens
  • John Hilborn
  • Anthony Manley
  • Peter Hume
  • Bruin Cornell

pg 11-12

  • Henry Heller
  • Frederick Krempier
  • Isaac Markle
  • Samuel Bedford
  • Jacob Kinsel
  • Abram Rosenberger
  • Thos Younger
  • Robt Miles
  • Erastus Cornell(1 cont)

pg 13-14

pg 15-16

pg 17-18

  • Christian C Snider
  • Eli Sharick
  • Phillip Zeller Sr
  • Phillip Zeller Jr
  • David Break
  • Jacob Woolner
  • Walter Winter

pg 19-20

  • Henry Schnaringer
  • William Smith
  • John Bamberger
  • Moses Delph
  • John D Ernst
  • Jason Ellis
  • Nicholas Millar
  • Noah Bowman

pg 21-22

  • Catherine Myers
  • Samuel Sharick
  • Henry Strickler
  • David Codlin
  • Jonatious Barnhart
  • John Clausius
  • Andrew Binder
  • John Stone
  • George Wanner
  • John Huffman

pg 23-24

  • Elizabeth Rife
  • Jacob Rakop
  • Joseph Reist
  • Erasmus Bitschy
  • Chriatian Huffman
  • Valentine Brethour
  • Isaac Decker
  • Joseph Bechtel
  • Christian Groh

pg 25-26

  • Conrad Moyer
  • Jacob Bicke
  • Albert Ammerman
  • John Y Shantz
  • Isaac Y Shantz
  • Samuel Rife

pg 27-28

  • Henry Witmer
  • Robert Hunt
  • George Walich
  • John Rosenberger
  • Joseph Zried
  • Anthony Hirchmer
  • David Sharick
  • Mathias Johnson
  • Stauffer Clemens

pg 29-30

  • Godlep Haas
  • Frederick Bedger
  • Isaac Bergey
  • Ephraim Brower
  • Joseph Magines
  • Robert Mickelboro

pg 31-32

  • John C Brobst
  • Emanuel Noetling
  • Joseph Witmer
  • William Glover
  • Jacob Witmer
  • David Gingerich
  • Isaac Martin
  • John Bear

pg 33-34

  • Cornelius Panebecker
  • Michael Gingrich
  • John Groh Sr
  • John Panebecker
  • Christian Fisher
  • William Ellis
  • Valentine Fisher
  • Isaac Clemens

pg 35-36

  • Elias Bergey
  • George Alendorf
  • George Isenbaugh
  • Adam Hess
  • Charles Korg
  • Adam Smith
  • Archibald Little
  • Henry Rupert
  • John Grabe

pg 37-38

  • Joseph Cook
  • Fredrick Martin
  • John Gingrich
  • Moses Gingrich
  • Jesse Hilborn
  • George Heinburger

pg 39-40

  • Nancy Erb
  • Robert Ferguson
  • Christian Schweindeman
  • William Hilker
  • Jacob Bretz Jr
  • James Smith
  • John Hearn
  • John Cook

pg 41-42

  • Tobias Weinbold
  • Thos A Chapman
  • Mathew Rudd
  • Catharine Brown
  • Peter Laven
  • John Frusch
  • William Souder
  • James Lamb
  • George Himer
  • John Sipus

pg 43-44

  • David Rife, (5+1), Edward Vance
  • George Stepler
  • James Jackson
  • Andrew Hows
  • Adam Scott
  • Jesse Swartz
  • John Clemens

pg 45-46

  • Conrad Groh
  • Paul Benedick
  • James Ferguson
  • William Ellis
  • Peter Fach
  • Levi Snider
  • Jesse Clemens
  • Jacob Bretz

pg 47-48

pg 49-50

  • John Wanner
  • David Goudie
  • Hugh Goudie
  • Peter Musser Sr
  • Peter Musser Jr
  • James Phin

pg 51-52

  • George Zeigner
  • Patrick Ratnan
  • Edward Lafferty
  • Reinhart Uffelman
  • Valentin Schlagle
  • Jacob Strom
  • Henry Stricker
  • Tobias Wanner

pg 53-54

  • Sarah Hinis
  • Robert Shannon
  • David Reist
  • Leo Mesner
  • Lewis Kessel
  • Robert Ferguson
  • John L Boyer

Enumeration District 2
pg 93-94

Enumeration District 3

pg 165-166