Is your surname Bradford?

Research the Bradford family

Alice Bradford's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Bradford

2,899,357 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Bradford (Carpenter)

Nicknames: "Alice (Carpenter) Southworth Bradford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wrington, North Somerset, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Burial Hill, Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander "of Leyden" Carpenter; Alexander Carpenter and Priscilla Carpenter
Wife of Edmund Southworth; Edward Southworth and William Bradford, Governor of Plymouth Colony
Mother of Constant Southworth; Ens. Constant Southworth; Thomas Southworth; Thomas Southard, I; Maj. William Bradford, Jr., Dep. Gov. of Plymouth Colony and 2 others
Sister of Nathaniel Carpenter; Juliana Carpenter; Joan Or Jone Carpenter; Bridget Fuller; Agnes Fuller and 4 others

Occupation: Mayflower: arrived to US on "ANN", Afterwards married Governor Bradford
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Bradford (Carpenter)

Alice came over on the ship "Anne" in 1623.

Alice came to America a few years after the Mayflower. She was a widow (last name Southworth) and had two young sons.

Alice Carpenter was one of the Leiden Separatists in Holland. She married Edward Southworth while in Holland, and they had two sons. After Edward died, Alice sailed to America on the Anne in the summer of 1623. She had sisters at the Colony. Her sister, Priscilla Wright, had come on the Fortune. Her sister Juliana came with her on the Anne. William Bradford was also a Separatist and had arrived at the Colony on the Mayflower in 1620 with his wife Dorothy. While the Mayflower was anchored off Provincetown Harbor and many of the men were out looking for a place to settle, Dorothy Bradford accidentally fell overboard and drowned. William had been elected governor of Plymouth Colony in 1621, and was re-elected nearly every year thereafter. As governor, he oversaw the courts, the colony's finances, corresponded with investors and neighbors, and had a very active role in the running of the entire Colony. Shortly after her arrival, Alice Southworth married Governor William Bradford. Captain Emmanuel Altham of the Little James reached Plymouth ten days after the Anne. Altham described the wedding feast: Upon the occasion of the Governor's marriage [August 14, 1623], Massasoit (Native American chief) was sent for to the wedding, where came with him his wife, the queen, although he hath five wives. With him came four other kings and about six score men with their bows and arrows—where, when they came to our town, we saluted them with the shooting off of many muskets. And so all the bows and arrows was brought into the Governor's house, and he [Massasoit] brought the Governor three or four deer and a turkey. And so we had a very good pastime in seeing them dance, which is in such manner, with such noise that you would wonder.... And now to say somewhat of the great cheer we had at the Governor's marriage. We had about twelve pasty [meat pie] venisons, besides others, pieces of roasted venison and other such good cheer in such quantity that I could wish you some of our share. For here we have the best grapes that ever you saw—and the biggest, and diverse sorts of plums and nuts. William and Alice had three children, all of whom survived to adulthood. The Governor's wife has been credited with "laboring diligently for the improvement of the young women of Plymouth and to have been eminently worthy of her high position." She was typical of those women who came in the Mayflower and her sister ships. Although she escaped the tragic struggles and illness of that first winter, yet she revealed the same qualities of courage, good sense, fidelity and vision which were the watchwords of that group of women in Plymouth colony. William Bradford was sick during the winter of 1656-1657. He died in May 1657, at the age of 68. Alice Southworth Bradford's death was noted in the Records of Plymouth Colony: On the 26th day of March, 1670, Mistress Alice Bradford changed this life for the better, haveing attained to fourscore years of age, or thereabouts. She was a Godly matron, and much loved while she lived, and lamented, tho aged, when she died, and was honorably interred on the 29th day of the month aforesaid at New Plymouth.

view all 77

Alice Bradford's Timeline

1584
March 7, 1584
St James, Bath, Somerset, England
March 17, 1584
St. James's, Bath, Somerset, England
1590
August 3, 1590
Wrington, North Somerset, England
August 3, 1590
Wrington, Somerset, England
August 3, 1590
Wrington, Somerset, England
August 3, 1590
Wrington,Somerset,England
1592
September 1, 1592
Age 2
Wrighton, Somersetshire, England
September 1, 1592
Age 2
Wrighton, Somersetshire, England
September 1, 1592
Age 2
Wrington, Somersetshire, England
September 1, 1592
Age 2
Wrington, Somersetshire, England