Baruj Benacerraf, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, 1980

Is your surname Benacerraf?

Research the Benacerraf family

Baruj Benacerraf, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, 1980's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Baruj Benacerraf, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, 1980

Also Known As: "Baruch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caracas, DF, Venezuela
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
Cause of death: neumonia
Place of Burial: Boston, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Benacerraf and Henriette Benacerraf
Husband of Annette Benacerraf
Father of <private> Benacerraf
Brother of <private> Benacerraf

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Baruj Benacerraf, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, 1980

Baruj Benacerraf (born 29 October 1920) is a Venezuelan immunologist, who shared the 1980 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for the "discovery of the Major histocompatibility complex genes which encode cell surface molecules important for the immune system's distinction between self and non-self". His brother is well-known philosopher Paul Benacerraf.

Born in Caracas, his parents were Sephardic Jews: his father was born in the Spanish Morocco and his mother in Algeria. Benacerraf moved to Paris from Venezuela with his family in 1925. After going back to Venezuela, he emigrated to the USA in 1940. He earned his B.S. at Columbia University School of General Studies. He then went on to attain the degree of Doctor of Medicine from the Medical College of Virginia, the only school to which he was accepted.

He married Annette Dreyfus, also of jewish origin.

After his medical internship and US Army service (1945–48), and working at the military hospital of Nancy, he became a researcher at Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons (1948–50). He performed research in Paris (1950–56), relocated to New York University (1956–68), moved to the National Institutes of Health (1968–70), then joined Harvard University (1970–91), concurrently serving the Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston (1980). He began studies of allergies in 1948, and discovered the Ir (immune response) genes that govern transplant rejection (1960s).

In 1990, Benacerraf also received National Medal of Science for his contributions to the world of medicine.

Mr. Baruj Benacerraf died at the age of 90, in Boston, Massachusetts in the month of August 2011.

view all

Baruj Benacerraf, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, 1980's Timeline

1920
October 29, 1920
Caracas, DF, Venezuela
1943
1943
Age 22
2011
August 2, 2011
Age 90
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
August 2011
Age 90
Boston, MA, USA