Donnchad MacMurrough mac Murchada, King of Leinster (c.1060 - 1115)

‹ Back to mac Murchada surname

Is your surname mac Murchada?

Research the mac Murchada family

Donnchad mac Murchada, King of Leinster and Dublin's Geni Profile

Records for Donnchad mac Murchada

11,695 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Donnhada", "Donchad"
Birthplace: Leinster, , , Ireland
Death: Died in Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
Occupation: 56th King of Leinster, King of Dublin
Managed by: Hanne Caulk
Last Updated:

About Donnchad MacMurrough mac Murchada, King of Leinster

Donnach MacMurrough King of Leinster and Dublin was killed in battle in 1115 by Dublin Vikings and was buried in Dublin, along with the body of a dog - this was considered a huge insult. -------------------- Donnchadh MacMurchada is the Son of Murchad macDiarmata and Sadb Grandson of Diarmait nam Bo and Darbforgaill ingen Donnchada,

Donnchad macMurchada, King of Leinster 1098 - 1115 Died, killed in battle against Domnall Ua Briain in 1115

Donnchad married to Orlaith and they had a son:

Diarmait macDonnchada MacMurchada, King of Leinster 1126 - 1171 -------------------- Murchad macDiarmata macMáil, King of Leinster 1052 - 1070

Died in Dublin, probably on December 8, 1070.

Murchad married to Sadb, a daughter of MacBricc and they had a son:

Donnchad macMurchada, King of Leinster 1098 - 1115 -------------------- King Donnchad was killed in battle in 1115 by the Dublin Vikings that were ruled by his cousin Sigtrygg Silkbeard, and was buried in Dublin along with the body of a dog, considered to be a huge insult. -------------------- King Donnchad MacMurchada was killed in battle against Domnall Ua Brianin in 1115.

view all 39

Donnchad mac Murchada, King of Leinster and Dublin's Timeline

1060
1060
Leinster, , , Ireland
1080
1080
Age 20
Dublin, , Leinster, Ireland
1084
1084
Age 24
Ireland
1098
1098
Age 38
of, Osraige, Leinster, Ireland
1098
Age 38
1110
November 1110
Age 50
Leinster, Ireland
1115
December 8, 1115
Age 55
Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
1115
Age 55
Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
1932
November 2, 1932
Age 55
November 9, 1932
Age 55