Is your surname Neville?

Research the Neville family

Editha Neville's Geni Profile

Records for Editha Neville

2,191,878 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Editha Neville (Sandys)

Nicknames: "Editha Sandies"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sherborne,St John,Hampshire,England
Death: Died in Stepney,London,Middlesex,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Sandys and Margaret Sandys
Wife of Thomas Darcy, 1st Baron Darcy of Templehurst and Ralph de Neville, 10th Baron of Neville
Mother of Unknown Fairfax; Cecilia Weston and Ralph Neville, 4th Earl of Westmorland
Sister of William Sandys, 1st Baron Sandys and Sir Richard Sandys, MP
Half sister of George Sandys

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Editha Neville (Sandys)

Edith Sandys1

F, #14155, d. 22 August 1529

  • Last Edited=15 Mar 2009

Edith Sandys was the daughter of Sir William Sandys and Margaret Cheney.1,2 She married, firstly, Ralph Neville, Lord Neville, son of Ralph Neville, 3rd Earl of Westmorland and Isabel Booth, after 1489.1 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas Darcy, 1st Lord Darcy, son of Sir William Darcy and Euphemia Langton, between 15 July 1499 and 4 March 1500.2 She died on 22 August 1529 at Stepney, London, England, from the 'gret sykenesse'.2 She was buried on 25 August 1529 at Friars Observant, Greenwich, London, England.2

From after 1489, her married name became Neville.1 From between 15 July 1499 and 4 March 1500, her married name became Darcy.2


Children of Edith Sandys and Ralph Neville, Lord Neville

  • 1.unnamed Neville, Lord Neville2 d. b 1498
  • 2.Ralph Neville, 4th Earl of Westmorland+2 b. 21 Feb 1497/98, d. 24 Apr 1549

Citations

  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 552. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 553.

From: http://thepeerage.com/p1416.htm#i14155

  • __________________
view all

Editha Neville's Timeline

1470
1470
Sherborne,St John,Hampshire,England
1488
1488
Age 18
Roxwell,,Essex,England
1490
1490
Age 20
Vyne Sherborn,Saint John,Hampshire,England
1498
February 21, 1498
Age 28
Raby, Cheshire, England
1529
August 22, 1529
Age 59
Stepney,London,Middlesex,England
August 25, 1529
Age 59
????
????