Elizabeth "Betsey" Arnett (Sizemore)

Is your surname Arnett?

Research the Arnett family

Elizabeth "Betsey" Arnett (Sizemore)'s Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Arnett

265,469 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Elizabeth Arnett (Sizemore)

Also Known As: "Betty", "Betsey"
Death: Died in Magoffin County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Arnett Branch, Magoffin County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George "Goldenhawk" Sizemore and Sarah "Sallie" Sizemore (Anderson)
Wife of Ruben Salyer Morgan and Wiley Arnett
Mother of Martha Ann Ann Howard; Farish Arnett; Stephen Arnett; Russell Arnett; William Wiley Arnett and 7 others
Sister of John M. Sizemore; Nancy Jane Hoover; William "BlackHawk" Sizemore; Susan Wireman; Agnes Montgomery and 8 others
Half sister of Nancy Jane Hoover; Melvina "Vina" Sizemore; Pleasant Sizemore; Sarah "Sallie" Wireman (Sizemore); Calovin Sizemore and 16 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth "Betsey" Arnett (Sizemore)


Birth: 1812, USA

Death: Oct. 25, 1866

Magoffin County

Kentucky, USA

Elizabeth was born the daughter of George "Goldenhawk" Sizemore and Sallie Anderson and the granddaughter of George "All" Sizemore And Agnes "Aggie" Shepherd. On January 5, 1844 in Floyd County, Kentucky she received license to marry Wiley "Ole Wile" Arnett the son of Stephen Arnett and Elizabeth Howard. Their children are; Steve Arnett-died young, Russell Arnett, William "Bill" Arnett, Martha Ann (Arnett) Howard, Farrish F. Arnett, John Bud Arnett, Kendall Arnett and Jahaza (Arnett) Howard.

Family links:

 George Goldenhawk Sizemore (1783 - 1864)

 Martha Ann Arnett Howard (1840 - 1913)*
 Jahaza Arnett Howard (1850 - 1902)*

 Wiley Arnett (1816 - 1900)*


Wiley Arnett Cemetery (Arnett Branch)

Magoffin County

Kentucky, USA

Created by: Sherry (Tackett) Plowman

Record added: Jul 15, 2008

Find A Grave Memorial# 28299252

view all 17

Elizabeth "Betsey" Arnett (Sizemore)'s Timeline

March 14, 1840
Age 28
Kentucky, United States
March 13, 1843
Age 31
January 15, 1844
Age 32
Floyd County, Kentucky, United States
October 25, 1866
Age 54
Magoffin County, Kentucky, United States