Francoise Martinet, SM/PROG

Is your surname Martinet?

Research the Martinet family

Francoise Martinet, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Francoise Martinet

23,382 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francoise Martinet, SM/PROG

Nicknames: "Francoise Cordier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Épense, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death: Died in Cape of Good Hope
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philippe Martinet and Marie Burgeat
Wife of Louis Cordier, SV/PROG
Mother of Suzanne Cordier, b1 SM; Jeanne Cordier, b2; Maria Cordier, b3; Louise Cordier, b3; Jacobus Cordier, b5 and 3 others

Occupation: Married 1677
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francoise Martinet, SM/PROG

Marriage to Louis Cordier

Epense, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France

Etat Civil - Acte de mariage/Mariage Date de l'acte : 1679.12.03 (03/12/1679) Lieu de l'acte : Epense (51) SUJET : MARTINET Francoise Père : Philippe + Mère : BURGEAT Marie CONJOINT : CORDIER Louis Infos complémentaires : Veuf de: MACART Marie(vf)

on http://www.genealogie.com/v4/genealogie/Search.mvc/Search

-------------------

Distribution List 18 -19 April 1690

   

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

  

'Louis Cordier, with wife and four children f475'

-----------------

Monsterrol 1695

   

't District Drakenstein

   

p 149 'Louis Gardie & France Frisnet 4 k.'

-----------------

Haplogroup U5b (if the maternal line of descent is correct - See attached document CJB)

mtDNA Markers

  • 16,224 C
  • 16,270 T
  • 16,311 C
  • 73 G
  • 150 T
  • 263 G
  • 279 C
  • 315 CC
  • 517 T

Subgroup of U, one of Europe's oldest and most diverse haplogroups - predates the expansion of agriculture in Europe.

--------------------

Children:

  • Susanna Fourie (born Cordier) (1674 - 1714)
  • Maria du Preez (born Cordier) (1680 - 1711)
  • Louisa Jacobs (born Cordier) (1685 - 1774)
  • Jean Cordier (1685 - ?)
  • Sara Cordier (1687 - ?)
  • Jeanne Cordier (1687 - ?)
  • Jacobus Cordier (1689 - 1731)
  • Philippe Cordier (1698 - 1783)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jeanne Blessebois, gebore 1628, ? Orleanais, Frankryk, trou 1664, Louis Cordier, born 1624.

Kinders van Jeanne Blessebois en Louis Cordier:

Louis Cordier 1656-1702, gebore 29 Maart 1656, Orleanais, Frankryk, sterf 1702, trou <1688> Frankryk Francoise Martinet, circa 1650-1698 [PROG/SV]

Source: http://pretoriusfamilie.info/pret1/I22773.html

Added by Y. DROST, 24 NOV 2012

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Father | Male: Louis Cordier, Born 1624 Orleanais, France

Mother | Female: Jeanne Blessebois, Born 1628 Orleanais, France

Child 1 | Male: > Louis Cordier or (Cortje), (Stamvader), Born 29 Mar 1656 Orleanais, France, Died 1702 Paarl, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.

Spouse: Francoise Martinet | F481 , Married 1664 Source: http://rudolph-gen.com/familygroup.php?familyID=F480&tree=rudolph

Added by Y. DROST, 24 NOV 2012

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jeanne BLESSEBOIS

Born: Abt 1628, Orleanais, France

Marriage: Louis CORDIER

Jeanne married Louis CORDIER. (Louis CORDIER was born about 1624 in Orleanais, France.)

Children: Louis CORDIER

Born: Abt 1655, Artois, France

Marriage: Francoise MARTINET about 1658 in France

Died: Abt 1702, Paarl, , Cape Province, South Africa aged about 47

Louis married Francoise MARTINET about 1658 in France. (Francoise MARTINET was born about 1660 in France and died about 1701.)

Source: http://www.montxsuz.ca/familie/genealogy/518.htm

Added by Y. DROST, 24 NOV 2012

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------

Source: http://southafrica.mypeoplepuzzle.net/

view all 13

Francoise Martinet, SM/PROG's Timeline

1654
1654
Épense, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1679
December 3, 1679
Age 25
France
1681
March 7, 1681
Age 27
Epense, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1683
February 2, 1683
Age 29
Epense, Marne
1685
1685
Age 31
Guisnes, France
1685
Age 31
Western Cape, South Africa
1685
Age 31
Cape of Good Hope
1689
1689
Age 35
Stellenbosch
1698
June 20, 1698
Age 44
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1701
1701
Age 47
Cape of Good Hope