Is your surname Dutch?

Research the Dutch family

Grace Dutch's Geni Profile

Records for Grace Dutch

45,571 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grace Dutch (Pratt)

Nicknames: "Goody"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridport, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bennett Pratt and Ann Pratt
Wife of Osmond Dutch
Mother of Susanna Dutch; Grace Hodgkins; William Dutch; Alice Meacham; Esther Elwell, Accused Witch and 3 others
Sister of William Pratt; Bennett Pratt; Mary Pratt; Susanna Pratt and John Pratt

Occupation: Midwife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grace Dutch (Pratt)

Grace Pratt

  • Birth: Oct 1607 - Bridport, Dorset, England
  • Parents: Bennett Pratt, Ann Primrose
  • Married: about March 20, 1629 of Bridport, Dorset, England to Osmond Dutch
  • Death: Oct 10 1694 - Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts

Grace Dutch, being a midwife, often gave court testimony. She was forty-two years old in 1658 and 'about fifty" in both 1660 and 1664. In 1653, for saying that Goody Dutch was suspected of witchcraft, Edmund Marchall was forced to make acknowledgement of his sin of defamation in the meeting-houses of Gloucester, Ipswich, and Salem. Forty years later, Grace would have been in deadly danger.

Children born at Bridport, Dorset, England

  1. Grace, b. Bef 6 Dec 1629, Bridport, , Dorset, England ,   d. Bef 1632, Bridport, , Dorset, England. Died young.
  2. William, b. 1631 d. Abt 9 Feb 1632, Bridport, , Dorset, England. Died young.
  3. Grace (again)   b. 1632,   d. 16 Jun 1703. Married William Hodgkins.
  4. Susanna b. 1633, d. Abt 11 Nov 1633, Bridport, , Dorset, England. Died young.
  5. William  b. Abt 21 Sep 1635 d. Abt 16 Jul 1636, Bridport, , Dorset, England. Died young.

Children born at Newport Rhode Island (?) / Gloucester, Essex, MA

  1. Alice b. Abt 1637, d. Bef 4 May 1704, Salem, Essex Co., Massachusetts. Married 1) John Newman 2) John Dane 3) Jeremiah Newman

Children born at Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts

  1. Esther,   b. Abt 1639,   d. 6 Sep 1721, Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts. Married Samuel Elwell.
  2. Samuel,   b. Abt 1645,   d. Jul 1693. Married Susannah More.
  3. Hezekiah,   b. 29 Mar 1647   d. Bef 1730.
  4. Mary,   b. 22 Oct 1652 d. 25 Mar 1680, Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts. Married Joseph Elwell.
  • **********************************

The following is from the Shiels reference:

"Probably the daughter of Bennett Pratt who married Ann Primrose on 12 May 1601, based on Bridport records."

IF Osmund went to New England in 1630, his wife and children arriving eight years later. Who fathered the children born between 1630-1638? He was a mariner, so were the children conceived during trips home?

"When Osmund died, Grace was left very poor and sick. She petitioned the court to sell her land to maintain her in her old age.

"The Humble Petition of the Poore distressed widdow Grace Duch of the towns of Gloucester to the honoured Generall Courte now setting at Boston this 21st July 1685."

Grace lived for 10 years following her husband's death, with her daughter Esther and son-in-law Samuel Elwell.

  • **************************************
  1. Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004. Page 236. 1/wf Margaret Haywell, 2/wf Grace Pratt (doc attached)
  2. Source Bibliography: POPE, CHARLES HENRY. The Pioneers of Massachusetts, A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns and Churches, and other Contemporaneous Documents. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1998. 550p. Page 147. " Sold property at Bridport, 18 (5) 1639, and arranged for the coming of his wife Grace and son Robert ... " (doc attached)

Links

view all 14

Grace Dutch's Timeline

1607
October 1607
Bridport, Dorset, England
1618
April 7, 1618
Age 10
Hitcham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1629
March 20, 1629
Age 21
Bridport, Dorset, , England
1632
1632
Age 24
Bridport, Dorsetshire, England, United Kingdom
1633
May 19, 1633
Age 25
Bridport, Dorset, England
1635
September 21, 1635
Age 27
Bridport,Dorset,England
1637
1637
Age 29
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1639
1639
Age 31
Newport, Rhode Island
1639
Age 31
Rhode Island

"Robert most probably came to America with his step-mother, Grace Pratt Dutch and his half sisters Alice and Grace about 1639."

1645
1645
Age 37
Glouchester,Essex,MA