Harriet Sanders

Is your surname Kimball?

Research the Kimball family

Harriet Sanders's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Harriet (Helga) Kimball (Bakka)

Also Known As: "Helga Ysteinsdatter Bakka"
Birthplace: Bakka, Tinn, Telemark, Norway
Death: Died in Meadowville, Rich, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Osten Sondresson and Aase Sondresson
Wife of Heber C. Kimball, Apostle, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Mother of Sanders Kimball; Harriet Kimball; Hyrum Heber Kimball and Eugene Kimball
Sister of Kari (Caroline) Sanderson; Ellen Sanders Kimball; Asse Sanderson; Sondra Sanders, Sr.; Ole (George Sanderson and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harriet Sanders

Harriet Sanders Kimball was born on December 7, 1824 on Bakkajord, in Tinn, Telemark, Norway. Her name was Helge and was later changed in America to Harriet. She was only twelve years of age when she came with her family to America. She arrived in New York Harbor on the ship "Noord" on August 25, 1837.

Harriet followed the path of her other family members when, at the time of her parents deaths, she went to LaSalle County, Illinois to live with other Norwegian families. She joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (Mormon) in 1842.

She went with her sister and brother to Nauvoo in the fall of 1844 and stayed there. It is reported that she lived with the family of Joseph Young in Nauvoo.

Both Harriet and her sister, Ellen, married Apostle Heber C. Kimball in plural marriage on January 7, 1846 in the Nauvoo Temple. She left Nauvoo when the saints were driven out by mobs and lived in Winter Quarters, Iowa until she joined the Heber C. Kimball pioneer company in 1848. Heber had gone to the Salt Lake Valley with the first company and then returned to lead another company to the valley. She arrived in Salt Lake in 1848.

Harriet had three children from her marriage to Heber and she made her home in Salt Lake City until after his death in 1873. She then relocated to Meadowville, Rich County, Utah where she had a small cabin.

Her obituary appeared in the Deseret News September 8, 1896 as follows:

"Mrs. Harriet Sanders Kimball, widow of the late President Heber C. Kimball , died at 7 a.m. , September 5th at her home in Meadowville, Rich County, Utah. She was born December 7, 1824 in Norway."

She was said to be of strong affection, and like her sister Ellen was true to the gospel's teachings as long as she lived.


view all 13

Harriet Sanders's Timeline

December 7, 1824
Bakka, Tinn, Telemark, Norway
January 2, 1825
Bakka, Tinn, Telemark, Norway
January 2, 1825
Bakka, Tinn, Telemark, Norway
January 26, 1846
Age 21
Nauvoo, , IL
January 26, 1846
Age 21
Age 22
May 8, 1852
Age 27
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
July 6, 1855
Age 30
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
January 15, 1863
Age 38
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT
September 5, 1896
Age 71
Meadowville, Rich, Utah, United States