Jan van Groenewegen, "Orang Kaya Hulubalang Raja"

Is your surname van Groenewegen?

Research the van Groenewegen family

Jan van Groenewegen, "Orang Kaya Hulubalang Raja"'s Geni Profile

Records for Jan van Groenewegen

64,851 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan van Groenewegen

Nicknames: "Johan Groenewegen", "Joan Groenwegen"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Padang, Padang City, West Sumatra, Indonesia
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Apert Groenewegen and Quirina Borgersdr van de Block
Husband of N.N N.N.
Father of Daughter of Jan van Groenewegen
Brother of Anthonie Groenewegen; Borger Groenewegen; Christina Groenewegen; Helena Groenewegen and Maria Groenewegen

Occupation: Resident of Padang, VOC Dutch East India Company
Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Jan van Groenewegen

  • 1637: sent by the VOC as assistant (from where? to where?)
  • 1645: onderkoopman (assistant buyer) in Malakka
  • 1650: buyer (koopman), i.e. in Udjung Selang
  • 1651: resident in Phuket (Udjung Selang, Ujong Salang, Jung Ceylon)
  • 1656: court case against him for irregularities (pursuing private business interests in VOC time); Jan was resident at Phuket at that time, and his private deals were against the larger trade agreement between the VOC and the Ayutthaya Kingdom; Jan was subsequently recalled from Phuket. (This case is also reported in "Towards an Autonomous History of Seventeenth Century Phuket", where Jan is called Jan van Groeningen).
  • 1658-1659: warehouse keeper in Malacca (succeeded in that position by Johannes Massis, who later becomes "opperhoofd" in Perak when Jan van Groenewegen is opperhoofd in Aceh)
  • 1659: resident in Aceh
  • 1661: Envoyed by the VOC to Aceh, VOC merchant
  • Nick-named "The Rich Warrior King" by the Aceh government
  • Assigned by the VOC as Resident of Padang (West Sumatra) in 1661, where he is given a house
  • Meets in secret with the rulers of Minangkabau in May 1662
  • Obtains for the Dutch the trade monopoly for all trading posts between Salida and Air Hadji (confirmed by his report of 18/02/1663 to Governor General Joan Maetsuycker regarding Songeij, Pageuw, Padangh, Tico and others)
  • 1663: concludes agreement with local chiefs of West Sumatra (27/6/1663)
  • 1663: Establishes on the island of Pulau Tjingkuk / Pulau Chinco (near Painan)
  • 1664: Head of the pepper trade on Sumatra's west coast
  • Died in December 1665, in Padang
  • Groenewegen was succeeded by Jacob Gruys in April 1666
  • When examining the chronology of assigments, Jan van Groenewegen seems to be the Jacob van Groenewegen mentioned in the archives firstly as the chief of Aceh (Atjeh), and secondly as chief of the trading post of Kotatengah. In 1665, he was replace as chief of Aceh by Jacob Gruys, and in Kotatengah by Henrik Marschalck.
  • At Kotatengah, the Dutch were in regular conflict with the local chief Seri Raja Hulubalang (who fled to Oelakan in 1669)
view all

Jan van Groenewegen, "Orang Kaya Hulubalang Raja"'s Timeline

1620
1620
1645
1645
Age 25
1651
1651
Age 31
1658
1658
- 1659
Age 38
1659
1659
Age 39
1665
December 1665
Age 45
Padang, Padang City, West Sumatra, Indonesia
????
Netherlands
????
????