Joachem Hendrik Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Joachem Hendrik Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joachem Hendrik Joubert

Also Known As: "Joachim Hendrik Joubert; Joachim Henry Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Henning Joubert and Susarah Aletta Olivier
Brother of Susarah Aletta Joubert; Anna Susanna Joubert; Johanna Margaretha Joubert; Philippus Olivier Joubert; Ismael Johannes Joubert and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joachem Hendrik Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mr Joachim Henry Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 113494

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 21

Date arrival: 05/09/1901

Reason departure: Joined Nat Scouts

Destination: Belfast

Tent number: 414

Farm History

Name: Joubert family

Town: Belfast


Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.066

view all

Joachem Hendrik Joubert's Timeline

May 30, 1879
- 1902
Age 21
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.