Joanne Slocum (Cooke) (c.1622 - 1679) MP

‹ Back to Slocum surname

Is your surname Slocum?

Research the Slocum family

Records for Joanne Slocum

214,220 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joan Cooke", "Jane Cook"
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Managed by: David Howe Nguyen Gwilliam
Last Updated:

About Joanne Slocum (Cooke)

She was excommunicated by the Baptist Church at Newport, having joined the Quakers. On 16 August 1673.[4]

Giles and Joan had the following children:

  • Joanna 3/1/1642 m. Jacob Mott.
  • John, 3/26/1645 m. Meribah Parker.
  • Giles, 1/25/1647 m. Anne Lawton.
  • Ebenezer 1/25/1650 m. Mary Thurston.
  • Nathaniel 10/25/1652 m. Hannah --------
  • Peleg, 6/17/1654 m. Mary Holder
  • Samuel
  • Mary, 5/3/1660 m. Abraham Tucker (Mary was his first wife, his second wife Hannah Mott)
  • Eleazer 10/25/1664. m. Elephel Fitzgerald..

---

The line from Joan that goes back to royalty is something I found on FamilySearch. I do not know what supports this.

Joan Cook [1],[2]

  • (F)
  • b. Unknown,
  • d. 31 August 1679, #209

Joan Cook was born Unknown.

She married Giles Slocum, son of Philip Slocum and Charity Bickham, circa 1640 at Portsmouth, Newport, RI.[1]

Joan Cook died on 31 August 1679 at Portsmouth, Newport, RI.

Joan Cook was also known as Jane (?).3 Her married name was Slocum.[1]

Children of Joan Cook and Giles Slocum:

  • 1. Joanna Slocum+ b. 16 May 1642, d. Jan 4-6, 1727-8
  • 2. John Slocum b. 26 May 1645, d. b 2 Feb 1702
  • 3. Giles Slocum b. 25 Mar 1647, d. 1 Jan 1713
  • 4. Ebenezer Slocum b. 25 Mar 1650, d. 13 Apr 1715
  • 5. Nathaniel Slocum b. 25 Dec 1652, d. 31 Aug 1702
  • 6. Peleg Slocum b. 17 Aug 1654
  • 7. Samuel Slocum b. 6 Apr 1657, d. 1700
  • 8. Mary Slocum b. 3 Jul 1660, d. 25 Sep 1689
  • 9. Eliezer Slocum b. 25 Dec 1664, d. 1727

Citations

http://slocombe.freeservers.com/custom3.html

  • Joanna Born: 16 May 1642 Married: Jacob Mott about 1661
  • John Born: 26 May 1645 Married: Meribah Parker about 1665 [no children]
  • Giles Born: 25 Mar. 1647 Married: Ann Lawton on 26 May 1669
  • Ebenezer Born: 25 Mar. 1652 Married: Hanna Tucker about 1677
  • Peleg Born: 16 Aug. 1654 Married: Mary Holder about 1680
  • Mary Born: 03 July 1660 Married: Abraham Tucker on 30 Oct. 1679
  • Eliezer Born: 25 Dec. 1664 Married: Elephel Fitzgerald on 26 Nov. 1687

The children of GILES* and JOAN SLOCOMBE, were :

  • i. JOHANNA, born 16th of 3d mo., 1642; married Jacob Mott.
  • ii. JOHN, born 26th of 3d mo., 1645; mar. Meribah Parker (?).
  • iii. GILES, born 25th of 1st mo., 1647 ; married Anne Lawton.
  • iv. EBENEZER, b. 25th of 1st month, 1650; mar. Mary Thurston.
  • v. NATHANIEL, b. 25th of 10th mo., 1652; mar. Hannah .
  • vi. PELEG, born 17th of 6th mo., 1654; married Mary Holder.
  • vii. SAMUEL, was the heir mentioned first in his father's will.
  • viii. MARY, born 3d of 5th mo., 1660 ; married Abraham Tucker.
  • ix. ELIEZER, b. 25th of 10th mo., 1664; mar. Elephel Fitzgerald.

--------------------

1673, October 16- Excommunicated by the Baptist Church of Newport, RI. She and her husband then joined the Quakers. -------------------- I am unable to delete Christopher Cook as the father of Joan Slocum. The is no solid proof to support her maiden name as Cook or anything else.

view all 18

Joanne Slocum's Timeline

1622
1622
Probably England
1640
1640
Age 18
Probably Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island
1642
May 16, 1642
Age 20
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
1645
May 26, 1645
Age 23
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1647
January 25, 1647
Age 25
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island
1650
March 25, 1650
Age 28
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1652
December 25, 1652
Age 30
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island
1654
August 17, 1654
Age 32
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island
1657
April 6, 1657
Age 35
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1660
July 3, 1660
Age 38
Portsmouth Twp,Newport,Rhode Island