John Moss (1604 - 1707)

‹ Back to Moss surname

Is your surname Moss?

Research the Moss family

John Moss's Geni Profile

Records for John Moss

5,693,191 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About John Moss

Immigrant Cpl. John Moss, son of John Moss, born 1604 in England, died 31 March 1707, aged 103, at Wallingford, New Haven Co., Ct. Married Abigail Charles, who had a brother John Charles. John Moss, immigrant from England to Connecticut, the ancestor of all who bear the name in these parts, was one of the earliest settlers of New Haven colony. He signed the original compact in New Haven in 1639. signed with the Planters Associates on 4 June 1639. He was a member of the first general court in 1639. He was a prominent man there, frequently representing the people in the General Court. He was chosen corporal 6 Aug 1642. As early as 1667, we find him in what is now Wallingford, perambulating the country in that region for the purpose of settling a village there. In 1670, at the age of 67 years, we find him exerting himself before the General Court at Hartford, to procure an act of incorporation, changing the name of the village to that of Wallingford, which was carried into effect the 12th day of May 1670. At this time he was a member of the General Court from New Haven. Afterwards he was frequently a member of said Court, as a representative from Wallingford. In May of 1678, he was elected commissioner and served many times. He was a very active member of the company, and a leader among the settlers, who were constantly filling up the place. He was at first located on a lot at the south end of the village, a short distance below the present residence of Constant Webb, and adjoining his friends, John Brockett and Samuel Brown, to whom was assigned the lot on which the Beach house now stands. Failing to settle on it within the time limited, his title was forfeited, and the committee to whom such matters were referred, gave it to John Moss, Jr., and the same remained in the possession of his heirs and descendants, until the death of the late Ebenezer Morse. Corporal John Moss served on the committee on fortifications 4 March 1676, and served at the lower garrison.

--------------------

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 546, 1219

Buried at Center Street Cemetery in Wallingford, CT

(wife was Abigail Charles, 1606-1656, Center St Cem??) -------------------- Source: http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/u/n/John-A-Dunham/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0210.html

---------------

John Moss - born abt. 1604. First located in New Haven, Ct. Was a Corporal in King Philip's War. One of the founders of Wallingford, Ct. which was incorporated as a town on May 12,1670. Died in 1707 in Wallingford, Ct. aged 103. -------------- 1670. During this period, on various deeds dealing with land transactions with the Quinnipiacs in the General Courts of Hartford and New Haven, John Moss is listed with Rev. Samuel Street, Lt. Nathaniel Meriman, John Brocket, and Sargeant Abraham Doolittle as the proprietors of Wallingford. John Moss remained active in Wallingford for nearly three more decades as its representative to the General Court. His home lot was located at the south of the village. The maiden name of John Moss' wife was Charles. "Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry" compiled by Sir. Bernard Burke and edited by Peter Townsend; 16th Edition, London, England 1939 (929.7205 B91G ACPL)

  • **********

John Moss was one of the first colonists to New Haven Colony, and signed the compact there in 1639. He was a representative to the General Court from New Haven for many years. He held the rank of Corporal and was one of the original purchasers of the town. He was also prominent in the establishment of the church. John joined with the magistrates and chief inhabitants of New Haven in urging permission "to erect a village on our lands lieing above ye great plaine." Permission was granted 10/10/1667. For two years, the territory was prospected for an eligible site by John Moss, John Brockett, Abraham Doolittle and others, who suggested the site which was chosen for the Village of Wallingford, Conn. John Moss had arrived in Boston with the Davenport Co. on the "Hector". It is probable that he came from the vicinity of Wallingford, Eng. in Berks Co. about 10 miles from Oxford. At the time the General Court in Hartford named the town, John Moss was Deputy to its session

More About John Moss: Burial: Wallingford, New Haven, CT Emigration: 26 Jun 1637, "Hector" MCS line: yes Occupation: Yeoman Title (Facts Pg): Captain; Corporal

------------------------

Genealogical Dictionary of New England, - Vol. I-IV (4). Boston, 1860-1862. Moss, * John, New Haven 1639, sign. the orig. comp. 4 June 1643, had John, bapt. prob. 5 Jan. 1640, d. young; Samuel, 4 Apr. 1641; Abigail, 10 Apr. 1642; Joseph, prob. 5 Nov. 1643; Ephraim, 16 Nov. 1645; Mary, 11 Apr. 1647; Mercy, male, 1 Apr. 169; John, again, b. 12, bapt. 20 Oct. 1650; Eliz 3, bapt. 7 Oct. 1652; Esther, 2 Jan. 1654; and Isaac, 21, bapt. 30 Nov. 1655; as the print. in Geneal. Reg. IX. 361, gives the bapt. wh. may be a mistake for Dec. The rec. of b. may be trust. that of bapt. is certain. wrong. He was rep. 1667-70, and then rem. to Wallingford 1670, of wh. he was rep. 1671-3, yet contin. propr. at New Haven, d. 1707, aged 103, perhaps with slight exagg. yet thot. to be the oldest that ever d. in Conn.

Source: http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/c/o/MARY-C-SCOTT/GENE160-0044.html

---------

REPRESENTATIVE TO THE GENERAL COURT SIGNER OF NEW HAVEN COLONY COMPACT, 1639 CORPORAL IN THE NEW HAVEN TRAIN BAND, 1642 DEPUTY TO THE NEW HAVEN LEGISLATURE, 1664 John may have immigrated on the "Hector" or the Hector's "Consort" in 1637. He died at the age of 103. It is believed he may have named Wallingford, CT.

Burial Source: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14929565

__________

http://morsesociety.org/forum/index.php?topic=714.0 John Moss/John Charles and wives « on: 19 Nov 2005, 01:39 PM »

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- I am bringing up a very old question that seems to go on and on; in going over my very old list of things to do, I saw that I needed pages from Hoadley's "Records of the Colony and Plantation of New Haven" and after posting a query, received pp 297-9 of the several (?) relating to the court case against John Charles in which his "Brother John Mose" testified in court on the behalf of his "brother" John Charles... this is the first time that I had ever seen this record and more information about the case and as soon as I read it, I wondered: were John Moss and John Charles really brothers-in-law as has been thought by researchers as a strong possibility simply because of the term brothers or: was it just that because of their church affiliations they called each other "brother" and "sister"? So - who were their wives? In June when I went to GENUKI, I contacted the online parish clerk for Sandford, Devonshire and she quickly found for me information on the Charles family - John was the son of William Junior bapt @ Sanford 1608; other children were Philip, Gilbert, Margaret, Eleanor. NO Abigail. Since we still have no origins for the Moss family, seems that a Sarah who md. John Charles is still possible So maybe it was a one way street in the brother-in-law theory. Any ideas or has anyone else done anything deeper than this - I submitted information on the Charles family after emigration to New England, to the parish clerk as she requested, but for anything further, it would cost £5 per hour - had to pass that one up, myself.

Re: John Moss/John Charles and wives « Reply #1 on: 22 Nov 2005, 08:08 AM » -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- I have been researching John Moss for some time as a member of Carl Morse's research team. I live in CT which is where Moss spent most of his 104 years. After reading your message, I accessed Hoadley's book and have been noting that Moss and John Charles are mentioned together quite often. On page 422 John Moss is recorded as being "atturney" for John Charles declaring that Charles sold some property to a James Turner who was a fugitive from the Dutch. This is another example of the tight relationship between the two men.

I believe they were brothers-in-law as well as "brothers" in the religious sense of the word. There are church records in New Haven showing that Moss married Abigail Charles. I am going to scroll the rest of the Hoadley book and will make note of any further connection between the men.

You may contact me at Jinbud@aol.com

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?geare::moss::3359.html The 3 Charles' (John, Abigail, & 9 y.o. sister Mary), as well as John Moss, sister Sarah Moss Geare and her husband John sailed for the new world in a ship "Winterhee" which was wrecked off Barbados. John Geare was lost at sea. Eventually the survivors were transported to Charlestown, MA.

John Charles apparently married Sarah Moss Geare; and Abigail Charles married John Moss.

Sources:

   Abbrev: Ancestral File (TM)
   Title: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (TM). June 1998 (c), data as of 5 JAN 1998une 1998 (c), data as of 5 JAN 1998.
   Repository:
       Name: Family History Library
       Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA
   Repository:
       Name: Family History Library
       Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA 
view all 22

John Moss's Timeline

1597
October 16, 1597
Manchester, Lancashire, England
1604
1604
Manchester, Lancashire, England
1626
1626
Age 22
of New Haven, , Conneticut, Usa
1636
January 18, 1636
Age 32
New Haven, New Haven, CT
1639
January 11, 1639
Age 35
USA
1641
April 4, 1641
Age 37
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1642
April 10, 1642
Age 38
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1643
November 6, 1643
Age 39
New Haven, Colony of Connecticut, British Empire
1645
November 6, 1645
Age 41
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
November 16, 1645
Age 41
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA